Antidepressants and HT

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 8/3/2009 9:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Has anyone noticed an improvement in HT related symptoms, other than depression while being on an antidepressant?

The reason I ask, is that after almost a month on an antidepressant my father has had an improvement in a number of symptoms associated with the HT. I believe the improved continence might be a coincidence, but the hot flashes and night sweats have been reduced as well. The hot flashes and night sweats make a lot of sense, but just curious as to what others have experienced.
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 8/3/2009 10:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi DD,
 
I am not using antideprresants but I am in my second year of HT. It looks like your Dad is in his second year as well. I have noticed a decline in the frequency of the hot flashes but not the severity. Still warm and sweaty. Only get a couple during the day and two or three at night mostly in the early AM. Don't really know but perhaps the reduction in severity is due to the length of time on HT and the body is adjusting.
 
Glad to hear that he is improving and doing well.
 
Take care,
Don
Diagnosed 04/10/08 Age 58 at the time
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear and chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Lupron injection on May 15 and every four months for next two years
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 to be full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
Completed IMRT/IGRT 09/11/08.
PSA 02/08 21.5 at diagnosis
PSA 07/08 .82 after 8 wks of hormones
PSA 10/08 .642 one month after completion of IMRT, 6 months hormone
PSA 03/09 .38 six months post radiation and nine months into hormones 
 
 
 


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 8/3/2009 1:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Antidepressants are supposed to reduce hot flushes, but I am still getting a lot of them. I am into my second months of HT and about a month into antidepressants, so it is hard to compare the before and after. When I mentioned to doc that hot flushes are still there, he said he will adjust the dosage if it does not improve in a few weeks.

Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

PSA prior to treatment on 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60

RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009-0.10, 4/26/2009-0.17, 5/22/2009-0.20, 6/11/2009-0.27

Salvage IMRT + 6 Months ADT: Casodex started 6/12/2009, Lupron 6/22/2009, PSA 6/25/2009-0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009-<0.05, T<10, IMRT to start mid-Aug


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 8/3/2009 2:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you both for your responses!!
Don-Yes, my father is into his second year on HT and hopefully his body his adjusting. I know the hot flashes and night sweats have been very difficult to deal with. It's hard to say whether it is from the ad or his body adjusting, but my mom has really noticed a difference in his night sweats and he doesn't seem to be as hot all the time. Something is working :) Hope you continue to do well!!

Geebra-Hope your hot flashes get better soon. My dad has been dealing with them for almost two years and I know how difficult they are. I wish he would have done something sooner and I hope yours get better soon.

Thanks again!
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 8/3/2009 6:53 PM (GMT -6)   
I have never taken anti depressants but I can say after two years of HT my hot flashes never went away. If anything that got worse. I finally just figured away to live with it. Now that I am off HT, well for only a month, I still have them. I do look forward to getting back to normal, whatever that is.

peace to you
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8

I had 44 IMRT's

Casodex

Currently on Lupron

I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America

Married with two kids

latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009

cancer in 4 of 6 cores

92%

80%

37%

28%


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/3/2009 9:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Chayna,
As you know your dad's case and mine have some real parallel's. I stepped back from moderating last year because I just wasn't right mentally. It was very tough to admit to myself that I couldn't control things on my own. I blame some of it on losing my mom suddenly on top of all the other stuff I was going through. I blame some of it on myself for not recognizing what was going on around me. But the truth is that HT and cancer (cervical or prostate) was compounding everything negative in my life and limiting everything positive. But after I "circled the wagons" and got a hold of the depression many good things started happening.

What I am saying is that I don't believe that the good days of continence are coincidence with addressing the depression in your dads case. Additionally, I posted recently that I had good things happening on the ED front. I feel good about where I am, and I no longer have that deep depression...it's not a coincidence in my opinion.

We love you sweet lady. And you tell your dad that I am proud of him for taking these steps. And tell him I believe that as long as he is willing to take positive steps, that I believe there will be more rewards like this...

As I always say...STAY POSITIVE...that's for all reading this...

Tony


 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 8/4/2009 7:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Tony. Your words have provided so much comfort to my entire family during this journey. Much love to you and your family!
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 8:02 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,960 posts in 326,231 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161321 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lowo1.
404 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Vaajurooby, run_sunshine, whatdoigotDOC!, Anjama, PAPUN, Skypilot56, Brook58, lowo1, Busted1, iPoop