Starting Other Side

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Siewife
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 8/3/2009 11:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Many, many thank to all of you who responded to my first post when my husband was dx back in May.  You were incredibly helpful as we got ourselves organized for the next steps.
 
His open RP was last Thursday and he came home yesterday.  Excessive wound drainage kept him in the hospital longer than planned, but now home and getting used to life with a catheter.  As I read in some posts this morning, seems as though by the time the catheter is figured out it is time to get it out - for hubby, that day is Friday.  We get path report at same appt.  Dr. said surgery went well and he was able to spare all nerves on left and about 1/2 nerves on right.  Said lymph glands looked "good."  First PSA in about a month.
 
I think we're all exhausted from the trauma of it all - psychological for me and psych/physical for him.  So we're trying to take it day by day.  Will let you all know when we get path and, once again, exceptionally grateful for all your support and wish everyone good health.
 
 

husband, age 56
psa 4.3
biopsy 5/20/09 - 2/14 positive, 3+3=6
consultation 6/4/09 - revised to 3+4=7
open surgery scheduled 7/31/09


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 8/3/2009 11:43 AM (GMT -6)   
PC is always a waiting and worrying game, but you should take comfort that your husband's chances of NO biological recurrence are up in the 70%-80% range.

Even as you read about problems with healing remember that, the predominant pattern is pretty uneventful recovery. All the best to you both.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 8/3/2009 12:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Siewife, thanks for letting us know and welcome to the other side.

I can honestly say I think the other side has been more difficult on my wife than myself. I may ache, and have been the one with the rubber tail, but she was the one who had to look after my every whim of wanting a pillow in a different place for support, refilling my water glass, and, above all, putting her own life on hold and being my driver and companion for several weeks. If I hurt I could take two 500mg tylenols and have a nap. My wife didn't have such an easy out.

As you know this is a great place to post questions and just reading about and following others as they recover is a source of strength. Please, keep in touch.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"  


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 8/3/2009 12:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear you made it through. Be sure and read the posts about drinking and drinking and walking. Also, keep an eye on the bowels. Stool softener and Milk of Mag are good supplements. Straining is bad !

Now the rest of the adventure begins. There are no stupid quetsion on this forum. Keep us informed on the progress. We really do care.
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/3/2009 4:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Siewife,

Glad both your husband and you are on the other side. The recovery side. Glad his surgery went well, and you are right, the entire ordeal is a major stress maker for the both of you. Even though my wife is a nurse, she still had a hard time knowing what I was going through, and for many weeks, I was in little position to do much for her in return. Now that I am 9 months out of surgery, I am her utter house slave, she loves that part, lol.

I hope your husbands recovery goes well, and that you both get rewarded with a big fat zero on that first post surgery psa test. May his rubber snake come out with ease, and may his pathology report be squeakly clean.

David in SC
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, again
 
 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 8/3/2009 5:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Siewife,

Glad your husband has gone through the surgery part with minimal issues. The healing over the next several weeks should be uneventful as geezer said. Have him drink water often, and begin to move about as much as possible, yet not over-do-it.

Here's to you and hubby for a good pathology report in the coming days.

Take care,
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 8/3/2009 5:38 PM (GMT -6)   
All I can add is "Walk Walk and Walk some more." Good luck on the healing.
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 5:03 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,994 posts in 329,291 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161818 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, demonsss.
216 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
goshawk