New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

55 and healthy in NJ
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 58
   Posted 8/4/2009 11:24 PM (GMT -6)   
It's been over a month since my last post, partly because I've been so tired all the time.  I finally went back to work on June 29, six weeks after my surgery.  For the first week I worked half days, because I was getting exhausted midway through.  It took another week for my stamina to allow me to put in a full day, but I had little energy left over.  I don't know if it's because the surgery takes so much out of you that it takes that long to recover from it, but that's what some people tell me.  Anyway, I found myself not sleeping well, which I attributed to the discomfort from wearing the overnight diaper and getting up at least once a night to urinate.  My surgeon's office sent me a prescription for Ambien, and that helped me get to sleep, but I still have trouble getting a restful sleep.  But little by little my continence has improved to where I'm at a pad-and-a-half per day.  I'm not where I thought I would be after two months, and I guess I'm just impatient, because others I've talked to said it takes more like three or four months for the continence to normalize, which means I'm more in line with whatever "average" recovery time is.  I keep telling myself everyone is different and we all heal according to our own schedules.
 
As to potency, I feel a little sensation every once in a while, and I know that will take more time to recover.  By the way, I had a conversation with my health insurance case manager about Viagra not being covered by my plan.  I told her the guys in my local support group were saying that it should be because it's not being prescribed for recreational purposes but for post-surgical recovery to keep the blood flowing to the cells so that they don't get damaged.  She said I'm the second person to raise the issue, and now that "more than one person" has asked about it, she can refer the issue to her medical director for a decision.  She said the only time they allow it is when it is used for the purpose it was originally developed for.  I said I ought to be able to make the case that this is the same situation, at least for the first year post surgery.  I'll let you know what comes of it.
 
Finally I want to report the good news of the day.  My post-surgery blood was drawn July 6, in advance of a July 13 office visit with my surgeon -- which his office had to postpone for three weeks, meaning I met with him today, August 3.  He said the lab report has my PSA level as <0.1 or "undetectable" which means I am now an official member of the Zero Club!  WOO-HOO!  I also spoke to the surgeon about my low energy levels, and he asked me if I had things on my mind that were keeping me from getting a good night's sleep.  I suppose it could be from subconsciously worrying about my first PSA results, so hopefully that means my stamina will start to get better.  He suggested a Vitamin B complex but was not concerned.  He said my continence progress is normal.  I mentioned the potency status, and he said enough time has passed that now I can attempt something meaningful, and he told me to take a full (100 mg) dose of Viagra (chewed not swallowed) and see what happens.  My daughter is going to a sleepover this Friday night, and my wife had already planned a date night, so if nothing else it's good timing for a test run.
 
I want to once again thank everyone on the forum for their support.  I've become a real pain in the butt at work, making sure that all the men over 50 know what their PSAs are.  That's my new crusade.  Life is good.
 
Greg

Age 55
PSA history: 2.9 (Oct 04), 3.7 (Dec 05), 2.79 (Nov 07), 4.54 (Jan 09), 4.9 (Feb 09)
05/18/2009 - Robot-assisted (daVinci) laparoscopic radical prostatectomy by Michael Esposito, M.D. and Vincent Lanteri, M.D. http://www.roboticurology.com/ both nerve bundles spared
Surgical Pathology: Prostate gland 51.8 grams; Gleason score 3+3=6; Pathologic stage T2c, N0, Mx; Left/Right Pelvic lymph nodes clear (no tumor present); No presence of extra-capsular invasion;  No margin involvement
05/26/2009 - Catheter and incision staples removed
05/30/2009 - Started Viagra 25mg 3x/week
07/06/2009 - 1st post-surgery PSA <0.1


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 8/4/2009 11:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats! You are progressing well towards a full recovery.

Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

PSA prior to treatment on 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60

RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009-0.10, 4/26/2009-0.17, 5/22/2009-0.20, 6/11/2009-0.27

Salvage IMRT + 6 Months ADT: Casodex started 6/12/2009, Lupron 6/22/2009, PSA 6/25/2009-0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009-<0.05, T<10, IMRT to start mid-Aug


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4848
   Posted 8/5/2009 5:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the ZERO Club...

Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 8/5/2009 5:33 AM (GMT -6)   
WOW Greg that is awesome. What wonderful news for us to wake up to. Welcome to the club my friend. Thank goodness I am running a special in Aug for first timers. Now that you are officially in we have to work hard to make sure everyone of our friends not only joins the club but makes it a lifetime membership. Blessing are abound please enjoy life like never before.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8

I had 44 IMRT's

Casodex

Currently on Lupron

I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America

Married with two kids

latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009

cancer in 4 of 6 cores

92%

80%

37%

28%


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 8/5/2009 7:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Greg.  Sounds like you are right on track with an excellent recovery.  Welcome to the zero club - you have already heard from our president so I won't add much except to wish for you a long, long, lifetime with a string of zero's.  David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/5/2009 7:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Greg, your post was a great first post to read this morning. its all good news. congrats on that first big zero, what a relief. as far as the incontinence and ed, you are doing fine, sounds like that will finish working themselves out over time.

David in SC
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, corrective laser surgery scheduled for 8/18
 
 


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 8/5/2009 7:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the zero club. I hope you get a lifetime of zeroes.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 8/5/2009 7:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the Zero club. May you always get them. All the other stuff (side effects) will soon pass as well. Give it time bro, your body has been through alot more than you give yourself credit for. Typically you will recover from incontinence long before the other, but try to be patient.

Good luck on your date night....My wife and I have a date night every Friday since way before we were married and even the cancer won't stop that to this day.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 8/5/2009 12:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the club, wishing you a lifetime more of zero's.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
22 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix 30/1/20-.10ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 8/5/2009 7:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news, Greg.
Woohoo for sure!
Hang in there and keep healing.
Dan
PSA 01/07 1.2, PSA 01/08 1.9, PSA 01/09 2.5
BIOPSY 02/24/09  PCa DX age 52
Right: 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
Left:  3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP 04/09/09 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter out 04/17,1st no-pad day 05/03
25 mg Viagra nightly;100 mg:not ready for prime time
Followup PSA 05/28/09 <0.1
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 3:03 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,184 posts in 329,202 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161762 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TruthSeekerSam.
310 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Chask, bobmars, sandyfeet, sebreg, Girlie