Gleason 9 lymph metastasis

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Palyn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 8/6/2009 11:24 PM (GMT -6)   
My husband was diagnosed with prostate cancer, Gleason 9, with metastasis to 20 lymph nodes a year ago. He is on ADT and has had 44 IMRT. Is there anyone in a similar situation?

Post Edited (Palyn) : 8/6/2009 10:28:49 PM (GMT-6)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/7/2009 8:30 AM (GMT -6)   
My best to you, Palyn, and your husband. That is a very severe set of numbers to contemplate. Hopefully some of the more Advanced case guys will be along soon to help you.

David in SC
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, corrective laser surgery scheduled for 8/18
 
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 8/7/2009 9:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Palyn.  Those are tought numbers - we have some guys around who have similar and hopefully they will respond.  In the meantime, please know of our prayers for you and your husband. David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 8/8/2009 3:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Would be helpful if you could put the pathology in your signature.

No matter what, keep on trying and looking for answers. Many men on this site have had some pretty desparate pathologies and diagnoses, but they are still posting. Each individual responds in different ways it seems.

God bless you guys !
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 8/8/2009 6:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Palyn,
Sorry to had to join us especially with your man having having such tough numbers but do not despair. As well as members who chime in here you might find it beneficial to read the many experience of the high numbers fellas on YANANOW. All personal experiences of their treatments and successes written by those with similar figures and pathology. Well worth a visit.
www.yananow.net/Chart-Gleasonu6.htm#8
Best regards and good wishes for his successful treatment,
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 8/9/2009 7:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Good morning Palyn. I am a gleason 9 with lymph node involvement and I have been on ADT3 for two years. Just recently got a break from it. Would love to discuss anything I can with you. We can exchange comments here on HW or you can email me.

peace and grace
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Palyn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 8/9/2009 5:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you for writing. My husband is going to go on intermittent ADT next month (he'll have been on ADT for 1 year). It's kind of scary considering his situation. Are you on intermittent and if so, is it dependant on your PSA?

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 8/9/2009 6:29 PM (GMT -6)   
I was not on intermittent. My schedule from the beginning was two years of Casodex, Lupron, and Avodart. My last Lupron shot was March 30th and my last casodex was June 30th. I am still on avodart. The plan right now is for me to be tested Oct 15th and if my PSA is still below .1 we will go another three months. When my PSA gets above .2 we will go back to Lupron. I have no idea how long a cycle like this can work but I am hoping for several years. I will give you some advice to help deal with ADT. Be sure to exercise even when he feels like he is to fatigued. I swim 5 days per week and walk 3 miles at least 4 days per week and ride my bike. When I was sitting around doing nothing depression crept in and I felt my mental acuity going south quick.
Yes metastatic PCa is scary however I believe we can outrun this thing for many many years. Thanks so much for writing and I look forward to hearing from you again.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Palyn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 8/9/2009 6:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes, my husband is an avid exerciser. He hasn't had any depression since his diagnosis. I'M the one who is depressed! How is your wife handling this situation?

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 8/9/2009 6:45 PM (GMT -6)   
She actually has done very well. I am a positive upbeat person and I am sure that helps. The toughest part has probably been my lack of sexual desires which creates lack of ability. That is still a problem but she has not complained. May I ask how old you and your husband are? If you would prefer you can click on my name and my email address will appear. It might make it easier.
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Palyn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 8/9/2009 7:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Dale, I will email you.

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 8/10/2009 9:44 AM (GMT -6)   
My father is a Gleason 7 and had lymph node involvement. You can see from my signature that he had both the RP and went on to have radiation and ADT. He has been on Lupron from over a year and a half and I believe has one more shot to go before he takes his HT vacation. Similar to Dale's situation, my dad's team of doctors are hoping that his PSA will stay undetectable off the HT and if needed he will go back on it again. We are hoping and praying that if and when the rise occurs that it will be a long time down the road. My father hates HT and even though he looks fantastic, he has spent the last year dealing with unwanted side effects such as hot flashes, loss of libido etc. He recently started an antidepressant and has seen an incredible decrease in his side effects. Hang in there and keep us posted!!
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/10/2009 10:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Palyn,
I don't need to tell you that your husband has a poor diagnosis. But I can tell you that many guys have done very well for many years with such diagnosis. The steps taken are the right ones and can give your husband a lengthy period of low PSA's. But I would stay on the lookout for new clinical trials and treatments. These may also be a great find. Stay close and we too can watch the clinical trial possibilities and share them with you...

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 8/27/2009 1:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Palyn

I am similar but lymph involvement is quesionable. Initially Gleason 10. my story and journey is on my website
www.gleasonscore10.com

My wife is 49 and she is my rock through out this journey.

Stay positive and pray that new drugs are out there for the near future.

Rich
Biopsy 1998 = Neg Bio 2000 = Neg with PIN Bio 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C 8 of 12 samples positive all < Than 5%
Bone Scan, CTs and MRI Negative early 2008
March 2008 MD Anderson - No Surgery or Proton = No Action
Feb & Mar PET (Possilbe Lymph Node Involvement  & Prostacint Scan Negative
March 2008 U of Florida Proton Therapty Lupron & Casodek May 08 for 2 years
Completed 25 IMRT and 17 PBRT U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute 7/24/08
Latest CT June 08) showed no trace of tumor in lymph node area
7/24/2008 PSA .21, free PSA .08, Percent free PSA 38.1, testosterone 14.6
8/1/2008 2nd Lupon Shot -- 10/27/2008 PSA <.01 -- 12/9/2008 3rd Lupon Shot
12/11/08 MRI Suspicious for Metastic disease L5 & S1 -- Bone Scan 12/19/08 Indicates No Bone Mets Spinal Stenosis and Neropathy in my legs
2/06/09 PSA = < .01  -- 4/09/2009  PSA <.01 --4th Lupron shot 7/02/2009 PSA <.01 Lupron
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASONSCORE10.COM


Amy41
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 8/27/2009 12:00 PM (GMT -6)   
I am the wife of a husband who was diagnosed at age 50 with a gleason 9 and bone mets - he is the rock I am the noodle but doing better- the initial shock of the diagnosis and the realization is what is the worst and then things get better you do what you can do and it is what it is.  Hormone Therapy worked for a while, then Chemo didn't work - now he is on a different type of chemo and in a clinical trial - yesterdays apt showed the tumor load has dropped  He has some fluid that needs to be drawn off and should be done today or tomorrow and then he should be feeling better.   Everyone handles treatment differently.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/27/2009 12:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Amy, I will specifically remember you and your husband. Sorry he is going through so much, if you have to draw your strength through him, then so be it, it will make you stronger for him.

david in sc
 Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, 8/18 - laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Cath #7, 8/26 - cath removed
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 9:27 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,958 posts in 329,289 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161813 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, KrstiGrn.
327 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Nish0001, SoMuchFun, notsosicklygirl, Psilociraptor, 81GyGuy, mauricesr, pasayten, Charlie55, Nancy O, Pratoman, Healing98, 61Impala, (Seashell), Jack & Diane