2 Weeks After Surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

riggerjon
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 8/10/2009 8:39 PM (GMT -6)   
I'd like to say thanks to the members of this forum. I've been reading it for about a month and it has done much for my peace of mind. My Grandfather had prostate cancer diagnosed in 1973 and died from it the same year. Mine was found at a much earlier stage than his and treatment has improved greatly since then but I was still very nervous about the diagnosis. It's very good to see so many of you doing well many years after your treatment. It gives a newly diagnosed patient like me tremendous optimism.

It's been 2 weeks since my Da Vinci surgery. I thought it went well (I didn't die on the table and I slept through the whole thing). I was very happy to get a good pathology report. My Gleason score was downgraded from a 6 to a 5 and my margins were clear. I had the catheter taken out 8 days after my surgery. I was relieved to have fair bladder control almost immediately. I used one pad for day and one for night the first 3 to 4 days. I don't use one now around the house. I do still wear one at night or if going out in public just in case to take care of the occasional dribble. I started back to work today. I am limited to 10 pounds or less for another 2 weeks. My boss said come on back we will keep you on light duty till you are back up to speed. Sexual function seems to be coming back slowly as well. It's not what it was before but I'm only 15 days from my surgery so I have great optimism. My doctor said not to have sex even if I could till after I go back for my next appointment on Sept 15th. He has me on 2.5 mg of Cialis daily. Not sure how to end this post other than to thank you all again.
Age 58
PSA 9/19/06 5.51
PSA 9/12/07 4.14
PSA 9/17/08 5.67
PSA 05/2009 8.48
Biopsy: 06/08/09 30% on right 5% on left positive
Gleason 6
Cat Scan and bone scan 06/15/09 negative


Robotic Surgery 07/27/09
Mercy Medical Sioux City, IA
Discharged 07/28/09
Nerves spared both sides
Pathology: Gleason lowered to 6, margins clear
Catheter removed 8/3/09


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/10/2009 8:51 PM (GMT -6)   
welcome here to hw, rigger,
glad to have you among us. sounds like you are doing excellent for a guy that just had surgery, and that was a good pathology report. Please keep us posted.

David in SC
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, corrective laser surgery scheduled for 8/18
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 8/10/2009 9:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome and congrats. I hope you continue your recovery with such ease. Stick around and share with us as you get weeks and months out from your surgery.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
22 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix 30/1/20-.10ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 8/10/2009 9:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome riggerjon,
I hope that you are a success story here on healingwell.
I am now 4 months after surgery and life is back to normal for as much as it can be.  I just spent 3 days and 2 nights with my 8 year old Cub Scout on a hot, wet camping weekend.  I have a 19 yo becoming a college freshman this fall and 2 more active kids in between.  There is not always a lot of room for PC, but it does cross my mind once in a while. 
You will find support for your concerns and questions here.  Look for progress in healing on a weekly basis.  Don't try to rush things (easier said than done).
Keep healing and look forward to some zeroes.
Dan
 

PSA 01/07 1.2, PSA 01/08 1.9, PSA 01/09 2.5
BIOPSY 02/24/09  PCa DX age 52
Right: 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
Left:  3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP 04/09/09 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter out 04/17,1st no-pad day 05/03
25 mg Viagra nightly;100 mg:not ready for prime time
Followup PSA 05/28/09 <0.1
 
 


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 8/14/2009 8:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Wellcome to the other side. Keep us posted on your healing.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 8/14/2009 8:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Wellcome to the other side. Keep us posted on your healing.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 8/14/2009 8:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello riggerjon. 15 days out from surgery and you appear to have bladder control and regaining sexual function? Congratulations! Keep us posted.

Mike
-Hernia, mesh and large scar, surgery early 2006
-Nov/Dec 07, March 08 and Dec 08: Severe perineum pain . Septra/Bactrim for 8 months for diagnosed prostatitis.
-PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
-14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
-TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: 5 of 8 cores positive GS 3+3 or 6. 30-65%. Perineural invasion.
-General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
-Bone scan Dec 08: Negative
-Barium enema X-ray March 09: Small diverticulosis
-MRI with endorectal coil (April 09 as part of a study)
-3D advanced TRUS (April 09 as part of a study)
-CT (April 09 as part of a study)
-Open RP surgery: May 09 both nerve bundles spared. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery.
-Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 8/14/2009 11:49 PM (GMT -6)   
riggerjon you are one amazing dude! Congratulations.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"  

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 2:25 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,148 posts in 329,308 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161825 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TheRayf.
347 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JayMot, 81GyGuy, kabog121, sebreg, 3timechamp, Admin, bebbles, TheRayf, Hugo18, CAdogsRus, Normal59