New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

rafikmg7
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 8/11/2009 1:11 AM (GMT -6)   

Hello,

My father removed the prostate in 2004 because of prostate cancer.

Then he made 36 times radiation.

Then he started the anti hormones. He takes it monthly.

Last time the PSA was below 0.5 but this time it jumped to 4.2

He returned back to anti hormones.

Will he have these anti hormones forever or is there another solution. He is 65 years old.

Thanks Very much.

Kind Regards.

Rafik


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/11/2009 1:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Rafik,
Welcome to HealingWell. I believe what you are saying is that he is still on hormone therapy.  If he stopped for a while and is returning to them then he will likely do well.  Hormone therapy will remain a vital part of your fathers therapy, but it will likely change a bit. The agents used are usually an LHRH agonist plus an anti-androgen like Bicalutimide. Sometimes the Bicalutamide is dropped achieving better results with the LHRH drug (LHRH drugs include Lupron, Zoladex, Trelstar, and Eligard to name a few, and Casodex is the brand name for Bicalutamide). Sorry for being technical but this is where you father is. If his PSA continues to rise while on these drugs, then new options include Ketocanozale (Keto for short), DES which is an estrogenic drug, sandostatins, or Taxotere which is introvenous chemotherapy.

Unfortunately this rise in PSA while on hormone therapy is serious. Having an advanced case such as mine, I fear that if PSA rises while on HT my options narrow quite a bit. Your father might be well suited for a clinical trial. There are several things that are being tested that are very promising. You need to stay positive about things as this can still be controlled well for quite some time. Count on your father being around a long time. And count on the value of your love to him as well.

May peace be with you,

Tony


 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


rafikmg7
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 8/12/2009 1:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you very much Tony for your great support.

Kind Regards.

Rafik

Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 8/12/2009 12:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Rafik,

If you update your signature with your father's details folks here will be able to give you more suggestions.

Is your father being treated by an oncologist? What do they say about the situation?

Greg

Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

PSA prior to treatment on 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60

RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009-0.10, 4/26/2009-0.17, 5/22/2009-0.20, 6/11/2009-0.27

Salvage IMRT + 6 Months ADT: Casodex started 6/12/2009, Lupron 6/22/2009, PSA 6/25/2009-0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009-<0.05, T<10, IMRT to start mid-Aug


rafikmg7
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 8/16/2009 5:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Greg,
 
my father is 65 years old.
Prostate removal: Jan 2004.
Pre-Operation PSA: 13
Post-Opeartion PSA: 0.5
38 Times Radiation: Jul to Sep 2004.
Zoladex from 2005 till now (9 months, 5 months, 4 months) On Average 4 months.
PSA last month jumped to 4.2
He returned to Zoladex Aug 2009.
 
Thanks.
BR.
Rafik
 

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/16/2009 8:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello and welcome Rafik,

Can't sugarcoat your father's situation. He is on the serious side for sure. The good news, there is always hope and always new ways being thought of to help in his situation. I am glad that you are helping your father work through the situation. Aside from the cancer, is your father's health in general pretty good, or does he have any other serious medical issues?

I wish both you and your father the best, and will remember you both in throught and prayer.

Where are you located?

Sincerely,

David in South Carolina
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, corrective laser surgery scheduled for 8/18,
meeting with Rad. Oncl on 8/14 about lastest PSA
 
 


rafikmg7
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 8/17/2009 12:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,
thanks for your reply. Aside from the cancer, my father's health is pretty good. Thanks very much for your wishes and prayers.
I am located in Cairo, Egypt.
Sincerely.
Rafik
my father is 65 years old.
Prostate removal: Jan 2004.
Pre-Operation PSA: 13
Post-Opeartion PSA: 0.5
38 Times Radiation: Jul to Sep 2004.
Zoladex from 2005 till now (9 months, 5 months, 4 months) On Average 4 months.
PSA last month jumped to 4.2
He returned to Zoladex Aug 2009.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/17/2009 12:40 AM (GMT -6)   
May peace always be with you and your family, Rafik,
Hopefully your father will do well for years to come. We will send our love and hope.

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 7:30 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,562 posts in 329,154 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161744 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, rju65654.
297 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JoHnGaMeR90, sandyfeet, pasayten, 142, Todd1963, Mamatomypeas, iPoop