testosterone results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

waterloo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 8/12/2009 2:12 PM (GMT -6)   
 Hello all
 
Could someone please explain testosterone and prostate cancer.
I have the result and the doctor here was of no help.
Waiting to get a hold of the RO doctor
Test reading  result  read
  result 15   flag reference range (5.5-22)   nmol/L.
His first psa test  result are after radiation is 0.4  0.1-3.5  ug/L
    DEE  
 

 my husband age 54 at diagnosis
radical prostateectomy  in 2006
original gleason3+4=7 post op 4+3=7
post op .004
may08 pas0.05
july08 psa 0.09
oct08 psa 0.16
jan09 psa 0.24
start"s radiation on march 12/09(33) in total
 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 8/12/2009 3:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Waterloo,

I haven't a clue what those numbers mean, but I am sure the result 15 is extremely low number from my reading. Is he taking any form of hormone therapy to lower the T levels to that level?

Testosterone is one of the hormones that feed the PCa, so that is the reason for reducing T levels either permenantly or temporarily to slow the growth of cancer down.

Will watch what others chime in with their take.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08


waterloo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 8/12/2009 4:16 PM (GMT -6)   

THANKS LV-TX

He is not on any drugs  for any thing as of yet.

  Dee(waterloo)


 my husband age 54 at diagnosis
radical prostateectomy  in 2006
original gleason3+4=7 post op 4+3=7
post op .004
may08 pas0.05
july08 psa 0.09
oct08 psa 0.16
jan09 psa 0.24
start"s radiation on march 12/09(33) in total
july 09 psa 0.4
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 8/12/2009 4:18 PM (GMT -6)   
I am not sure I have enough information to answer your question. T levels do not have a direct effect on prostate cancer. In the event your cancer was metastatic and you are on hormone therapy then the number might come into play. Example, I am on HT and my t level should be below 50, some say below 20. In your case I would think that number would be way to low. Before I say much more I will let some of our medical team offer advice. I can understand your concern and it is a good question.

peace to you
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 8/12/2009 4:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Guys, Make sure you are talking apples and apples here, in Australia where I am the measurement for testosterone ranges between 11-37 ?.  I note that many of the guys on the forum probably live in America, and they gauge testosterone alot different, I note they have alot bigger numbers, confusing hey !
 
Anything below 11 is considered low and above 37 is considered high, so 15 I recon is about right....................Kev
Age 51yrs
DX 11/11/08
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4
Gleason 3+4=7
Stage T1c
Robotic Surgery 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason 4+3=7 (60% Grade 4)
Stage T2c
Three small foci total volume <10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - Extraprostatic Extentions
Dry less than 1 week.
ED- taking Meds/ No results yet/still "NotHard"
PSA 1/09  .03
PSA 2/09  .03
PSA 5/09  .03
"Everyday in Everyway I get better"


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 8/12/2009 5:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Kev that is great information and sure makes it make more sense.

Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 8/12/2009 5:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Your Welcome Mr. President ! smilewinkgrin
Age 51yrs
DX 11/11/08
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4
Gleason 3+4=7
Stage T1c
Robotic Surgery 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason 4+3=7 (60% Grade 4)
Stage T2c
Three small foci total volume <10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - Extraprostatic Extentions
Dry less than 1 week.
ED- taking Meds/ No results yet/still "NotHard"
PSA 1/09  .03
PSA 2/09  .03
PSA 5/09  .03
"Everyday in Everyway I get better"


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 8/12/2009 5:36 PM (GMT -6)   
about time I get some respect around here. LOL
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 8/12/2009 5:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Dee,
 
Welcome to the metric system. eyes
nmol/L stands for "nanomoles per liter"
For the normal male aged 60 or above the reference value for normal is 12.15 to 24.98.
 
Sometimes testosterone is presented in ng/dL (nanograms per deciliter).
For the normal male aged 60 or above the reference range in ng/dL is 350-720.
 
If your husband is younger than 60 the high end will be slightly higher.
 
Testosterone is know to fuel metastatic prostate cancer. Hormone therapy is advised to reduce the T level in those cases. Your husbands value is squarely in  the normal range. I assume he is not taking any HT at this time.
 
Best to you and your husband.
Don
PS My own T level is around 35 per last test.
Diagnosed 04/10/08 Age 58 at the time
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear and chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Lupron injection on May 15 and every four months for next two years
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 to be full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
Completed IMRT/IGRT 09/11/08.
PSA 02/08 21.5 at diagnosis
PSA 07/08 .82 after 8 wks of hormones
PSA 10/08 .642 one month after completion of IMRT, 6 months hormone
PSA 03/09 .38 six months post radiation and nine months into hormones 
PSA 06/09 .36 or .30 depending on who did the test
 
 
 


waterloo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 8/12/2009 6:31 PM (GMT -6)   
THANK YOU ALL. I TRYED LOTS OF SITE AND GOT BOUNCED EVERY WHERE.YOU ALL ARE THE BEST THANKS AGAIN
DEE (IN A SMALL TOWN BC)
 my husband age 54 at diagnosis
radical prostateectomy  in 2006
original gleason3+4=7 post op 4+3=7
post op .004
may08 pas0.05
july08 psa 0.09
oct08 psa 0.16
jan09 psa 0.24
start"s radiation on march 12/09(33) in total
july 09 psa 0.4
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 24, 2018 1:34 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,661 posts in 326,195 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161294 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TRNS.
275 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
amafi, Kippette, FamilyGuy, randynoguts, Tall Allen