Apologies --- office/recession/sleeping

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 8/14/2009 2:01 PM (GMT -6)   
 
I have been remiss in not visiting here and reaching out to help others as you all have reached out to help me.
 
On Tuesday afternoon I went to the office for a few hours  ---  at least that was the plan.  I left at seven, as in 7 p.m.  Since then I've been meeting with partners, banks, customers and our executive team while we figure out how to take advantage of the "opportunites" presented to us by the recession.  Exciting?  Yes, but I could stand a little less excitement.
 
I've been as careful as can be not to overdo it, so when I leave the office and come home I'm trying not to spend time on the lap top --- which just leads me to the emails and business stuff.  I watch some TV, read in bed, and then turn the light out.  One casualty, collateral damage, is not being here.
 
No promises as to when I'll be able to again be a proper part of this wonderful group, but as soon as things settle I'll be back.  And, it won't be on the weekend.  Meetings are set up for both days at the office.  No rest for the wicked.
 
I have you all in my thoughts and prayers,
 
Sheldon  AKA  Sleepless  
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"  


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 8/14/2009 2:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Sheldon, there's nothing wrong about moving to Senior status here. Just checking in once in a while and knowing that you are still recovering and healthy is ok for us.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
22 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix 30/1/20-.10ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 8/14/2009 9:03 PM (GMT -6)   

Hey Sheldon, I think you're doing things right. Not trying to do too much, even though it's still a lot. I know I did too much, too early. Take care.

 

Mike


-Hernia, mesh and large scar, surgery early 2006
-Nov/Dec 07, March 08 and Dec 08: Severe perineum pain . Septra/Bactrim for 8 months for diagnosed prostatitis.
-PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
-14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
-TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: 5 of 8 cores positive GS 3+3 or 6. 30-65%. Perineural invasion.
-General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
-Bone scan Dec 08: Negative
-Barium enema X-ray March 09: Small diverticulosis
-MRI with endorectal coil (April 09 as part of a study)
-3D advanced TRUS (April 09 as part of a study)
-CT (April 09 as part of a study)
-Open RP surgery: May 09 both nerve bundles spared. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery.
-Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/14/2009 9:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Sheldon, a guys got to do what a guy has to do. We are happy when we do see you.

david in sc
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, corrective laser surgery scheduled for 8/18,
meeting with Rad. Oncl on 8/14 about lastest PSA
 
 


DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 8/14/2009 10:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Sheldon,  glad to see that you're still hanging around. 
Sometimes life gets in the way of a good forum chat.
Dan
PSA 01/07 1.2, PSA 01/08 1.9, PSA 01/09 2.5
BIOPSY 02/24/09  PCa DX age 52
Right: 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
Left:  3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP 04/09/09 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter out 04/17,1st no-pad day 05/03
25 mg Viagra nightly;100 mg:not ready for prime time
Followup PSA 05/28/09 <0.1
 
 


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 8/15/2009 12:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the nice comments.

Had a sleep after work and was feeling guilty so instead of reading a book I came here, and boy, am I glad I did. So many wonderful people!

I hit a few threads and now to bed.

Off to a family lake cottage on Lake Winnipeg in tne morning for a few days. No internet. No telephone.

Like McArthur, I shall return.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"  


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/15/2009 7:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Sheldon,

Enjoy the lovely cottage and the break, and trust me, this annoying gang of guys will be here just like before when you get back, myself included. Perhaps I can find a new way to get another catheter while you are gone.

David
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, corrective laser surgery scheduled for 8/18,
meeting with Rad. Oncl on 8/14 about lastest PSA
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 8/15/2009 11:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Sheldon glad you stopped in to report how you are doing. I agree with the others, you do not have to visit daily, we know you are thinking about us as we are thinking about you. Take care of yourself, and stay well. We will be here 24 hours per day for you my friend.

May God's peace and love be with you always

dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


jacketch
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 179
   Posted 8/16/2009 8:13 AM (GMT -6)   
My job continually infringes on my personal life. tongue

Right now my company is laying off at an unbelievable pace. Everyone is working very hard to keep what we have and as you say 'take advantage of any opportunities that come along.'

Fortunately I still am healthy and have the support of a loving family and an awesome God.
62yo
V10.46 Dx Feb-09
RRP 5-5-09
No adverse SE
PSA 6-19-09 -0-
 
Thriving, not just surviving!
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 8:22 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,596 posts in 329,243 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161784 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Thunderdaytona.
281 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, Saipan Paradise, mordant, jwebb, rpgdancer