New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 8/14/2009 4:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Probably worrying about nothing - biopsy (negative results and 3 of 12 cores showing chronic prostatitis) done 06-05-09. A few days before biopsy, began to have some burning and groin discomfort - Dr. prescribed a three week regimen of antiobiotics and Ibuprofen which I completed. In the middle of the antibiotic treatment, symptoms went away, but returned the last few days of the antibiotic treatment. Uro wanted me to repeat PSA on Aug. 10 which I did and the result was highest PSA yet of 3.45 (compared to 1.68 in 12/07 and 1.93 in 12/08). When the nurse called to report the test results, she said the Uro had wanted me to have the test done while not having the burning or groin discomfort (like that was within my control?). I had called a month before the Aug. 10 PSA and asked if he wanted to prescribe another antibiotic, but he said no, let's just see what the Aug. 10 PSA says. So, I'm scheduled for a Sept. 9 appointment - the nurse said he wants to talk with me about results - I told her the burning seemed to be escalating a little - but she said he still didn't want another antibiotic prescribed. Trying not to worry about that steadily climbing PSA, but am wondering what I should be saying to the Doc when we visit. Thanks for listening as I know most of you have much more serious conditions to worry about than this. OKBOY
DOB=March 1959
PSAs (*s done @ uro's lab; others @ family doc): 10/05=1.2; *10/06=1.22; *12/07=1.68; 08/08=1.5; *12/08=1.93; 04/09=2.9; 04/09retest=3.4; %fPSA=15%; *05/13=3.17; *08/09=3.45; 5 DRES=neg.;
06/09 Biopsy=12 benign cores, 3 cores show prostatitis.

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 8/14/2009 5:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW. Sorry to see you here, and sorry you are having problems getting the data you need for further planning. I really don't know that you can do anything more before the doctors appointment. When you do get there, I'd really make him explain to me why the rash, etc. hasn't been tested to see what it is. I'd make sure I understand his reasoning and that it makes sense. He may know things you don't, but you gotta ask for explanations. Others may be around to further answer.

I cleaned up my misunderstood mess here. I completely got confused about the biopsy or psa tests. Sorry for any confusion or making you worry if I had lost a wheel there... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
22 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix 30/1/20-.10ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery

Post Edited (James C.) : 8/15/2009 10:11:42 AM (GMT-6)

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 8/14/2009 5:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome here even though it may well be that you don't belong.

Prostatitis, inflammation of the prostate, can easily raise your PSA and is NOT a sign of cancer. Usually they fight it with antibiotics because it is due to an infection. But the chronic part means long term, so you will need to discuss it with your doctor. For right now you need to get the doc to address the burning, which sounds like and infection.

Any way, we hope that this is all just a false alarm as far as cancer is concerned.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads

DS Can
Regular Member

Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 8/14/2009 9:47 PM (GMT -6)   
OKBOY,  I hope you get your condition under control and it lowers your psa.  I have a coworker struggling with psa and prostatitis for the last few years.  Psa ranges between 6 and 12.  6 biopsies, all negative.
PSA 01/07 1.2, PSA 01/08 1.9, PSA 01/09 2.5
BIOPSY 02/24/09  PCa DX age 52
Right: 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
Left:  3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP 04/09/09 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter out 04/17,1st no-pad day 05/03
25 mg Viagra nightly;100 mg:not ready for prime time
Followup PSA 05/28/09 <0.1

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 8/14/2009 10:20 PM (GMT -6)   
OKBOY I can't help with your problem but as for more serious problems here I can tell you THE most serious problem for all of us is the one we have ourselves.

You too. Don't be bashful thinking you don't measure up in the Sleepless department. I'm sure you do.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"  

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, March 17, 2018 2:29 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,940,701 posts in 322,681 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161104 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, misticaphotos.
259 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Dahlias, Rinzler, Girlie, lj23p, BrookieGirl, Worriedaboutmyguy, moeskeeter, straydog, BOB 46