New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

TheoTeacher
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 8/15/2009 2:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Guys, I'm 7 wks out of surgery and still dealing with leakage from noon on everyday.  My willy and sack have now become irritated and show signs of soreness, redness. 
Did any of you have this, and if so what did you do about it.  I shower twice everyday and washup three - four times between showers!  Yet another issue to deal with!!!
Thanks.
 
Dad dx at 72 with Pca; RP at 73; Died 11/08 at 88 from Pca met.
3 Uncles have had Pca; 2 deceased from Pca met.
Me: Age 51: Joyfully Married; father of 7!
Routine Physical 11/07 PSA 1.73 DRE normal
Routine Physical 1/09 PSA 2.77 DRE abnormal.
1st Urologist visit 2/09 DRE normal, small - PSA 6.3!
Biopsy 3/17- St. Patty's Day! 3 of 12 cores positive with 5-8% Pca
3+3 Gleason; Visit Johns Hopkins 3/26/09 and decide for surgery.
Lapro RP 6/29/09; discharged 6/30/09
Gleason unchanged 3+3; "larger amount of cancer" than expected.
Organ confined Pca, positive margin as "artifact" of surgery.
All other tissues clear.

"We walk by faith, not by sight."


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 8/15/2009 2:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Time to get some diaper rash salve, before it gets worse. Yep- like the babies use or even the stronger adult version in pharmacies. This is a not uncommon side effect of wet pads, leaking and such. Yes, just one more thing to contend with, sorry.. Another possibility, if not too bad yet, is a good medicated powder, such as Gold Bond.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
22 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix 30/1/20-.05ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/15/2009 5:03 PM (GMT -6)   
theo, i know that has to suck. with more leakage issues, and being summer time, that is more common than you think, james suggestion above is a good one, the gold bond is good stuff, and try to stay as cool as possible and as dressed down as you can get away with

david in sc
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, corrective laser surgery scheduled for 8/18,
meeting with Rad. Oncl on 8/14 about lastest PSA
 
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4848
   Posted 8/16/2009 5:03 AM (GMT -6)   

If you're certain you don't have any type of infection then "diaper rash" could be the issue as the others have mentioned.

I used to sleep in the buff on top of a bath towel the give Jim and the twins plenty of fresh air.

 


Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 8/16/2009 12:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Yep, all of the above. it is PAINFUL isn't it? Diaper rash is no joke.

Get naked as often as you can. zinc oxide ointment, baby powder or talc. The Gold Bond Medicated stung me too much.

Also, change your pads often. Now is not the time to be economical. by the time you feel wet, it is too late.
Paul
46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
One year PSA - undectable!

ED Website: www.FrankTalk.org - frank discussions of Erectile Dysfunction - check it out.


TheoTeacher
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 8/16/2009 6:45 PM (GMT -6)   

Thanks guys for the posts.  I bought some diaper cream and Willy is now Casper the ghost! 

Paul, good idea to change out often.  I am a penny pincher and usually wait until I have a full tank before I change out.  For the sake of health I'll treat my boys to a dry pad more often.

Spend the last wo days at the beach but the sal***er did not seem to help.  Even though grandma said sal***er cured everything!

 


Dad dx at 72 with Pca; RP at 73; Died 11/08 at 88 from Pca met.
3 Uncles have had Pca; 2 deceased from Pca met.
Me: Age 51: Joyfully Married; father of 7!
Routine Physical 11/07 PSA 1.73 DRE normal
Routine Physical 1/09 PSA 2.77 DRE abnormal.
1st Urologist visit 2/09 DRE normal, small - PSA 6.3!
Biopsy 3/17- St. Patty's Day! 3 of 12 cores positive with 5-8% Pca
3+3 Gleason; Visit Johns Hopkins 3/26/09 and decide for surgery.
Lapro RP 6/29/09; discharged 6/30/09
Cath out 7/9/09 Gleason unchanged 3+3;
"Larger amount of cancer" than expected.
Organ confined Pca, positive margin as "artifact" of surgery.
All other tissues clear.

"We walk by faith, not by sight."


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 8/16/2009 7:15 PM (GMT -6)   
I love how the dirty word scanner edited out the middle of the one word- typed here as 2 words--salt water.... turn
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
22 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix 30/1/20-.05ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


Dave7
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 202
   Posted 8/16/2009 8:01 PM (GMT -6)   
I had a lot of irritation which was caused by the deodorant soap I was using.  I washed frequently because I thought urine was causing the problem.  Because of the soap I was using, washing just made it worse.
 
I switched to ivory soap and that cured the problem.
Age:54
PSA 5/22/06: 5.6
DaVinci surgery: 9/14/06
Gleason: 3+3
Organ confined, clean margins.
Both nerve bundles spared.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 4:37 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,026 posts in 329,211 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161762 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, fdgdfhdff88.
223 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
alltheway, JOKERWILD477