New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

brainsurgeon
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 8/16/2009 2:50 AM (GMT -6)   
I realize that I am preaching to the choir, and this may have been addressed here before now. I wonder if there is any movement or similar to having a national campaign for fathers to give their over forty sons a PSA test for each birthday? I am appalled that there are doctors who advise men to not get this test at all. One man told me that his doctor said, "Oh, it just something else to worry about." This test needs to be each man's responsibility; not his doctor's. The cost is a nickel's worth of blood and some change.
70 years old USA citizen
Prostatic carcinoma dxed June 2009 by PSA (7.0) and then Bx
PSAs yearly since 2001 ranged 1.52 to 7.0
Neg. CT and BS
4 of 8 biopsies positive (all right side) Gleason Score 3+4=7
Robotic assisted total prostatectomy and node excision July 2009 in Luzern, Switzerland
pT2c G3 pN0 (0/14)
Catheter out in 5 days (home in 3 days)
No incontinence
Potency: beginning tumescence??? at 3 weeks post-op


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 8/16/2009 6:01 AM (GMT -6)   

What father wouldn't have already mentioned this to their son(s)?

My dad and older bro are both cancer free..Yet my dad's twin brother died from intestinal cancer...We all keep an eye out for that...


Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 8/16/2009 7:11 AM (GMT -6)   
When My SON went to his GP for his annual checkup he asked the Dr about running a PSA. My son was only 31. He told the Dr why he wanted to start PSA testing. The Dr responded that yes he would start a yearly PSA on my son.

I told him if insurance would not pay I would gladly pay for the test. The Dr informed him not to be concerned that he would make sure the insurance payed for the test, due to family history.

Jeff
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/16/2009 8:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Great idea about doing the PSA as a present. Just this Friday, had lunch with both my adult sons, we actually discussed some of the nuiances of PC. My oldest is 32, he wants to get a base line at 35. My youngest son, 26, said he will do the same.

David in SC
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, corrective laser surgery scheduled for 8/18,
meeting with Rad. Oncl on 8/14 about lastest PSA
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 8/16/2009 6:36 PM (GMT -6)   
My son is only 19 and I am beating it in his head right now. How many times have I wished I had been tested earlier. I think that would be the gift that keeps on giving. Great idea.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/16/2009 7:00 PM (GMT -6)   
My thought was to have free PSA and DRE tests on Father's Day at clinics across the US. I'll continue to plug away at it. I am currently working on an initiative started by a friend (Ed Randall) to do it at professional baseball parks across the US. If you get the tests, you get in to the games for free. We have tested thousands...

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/16/2009 7:01 PM (GMT -6)   
One funny note...

You can get into Disneyland and DisneyWorld for free on birthdays. Stiff competition I think...no pun intended...

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Hopeful in MD
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 66
   Posted 8/16/2009 8:09 PM (GMT -6)   

Amen to that Brain Surgeon!  I made sure that my son had his PSA checked - age 38.  Now they have a base line to go by. 

Gene in Md


Hopeful in MD
Age 70.
Dx Dec 07. PSA 8.4. DRE confirmed tumor. Three of six biopsies positive. Gleason: 6 (3+3).
Seed implants Iodine 125 Jan 08.
PSA's 3.9, 1.7 after implants. 
Rising PSA's: 2.3, 3.4, 3.9, indicating  seed therapy not working. 
April 09 began hormone injection therapy with Lupron 30 MG ea. 4 mos.  Side effects - hot flashes, about 1 an hour, initial severe fatigue. Gone as of mid-July.
Jun 09 - Oncologist DRE negative for nodules - hooray!!!
Aug 09 - PSA 0.5!!!  Lupron is working! 
  
Began seeing psychologist Jun 09 for anxiety and depression.  Anxiety from serious IBS (irritable bowel) probs.  Doctor using hypno-therapy for the IBS - talk therapy for anxiety.   Recommend anyone having difficulty coping with PC or other chronic conditions etc. get professional help. 


brainsurgeon
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 8/17/2009 9:33 AM (GMT -6)   
We all would talk with our sons, son in laws, male friends, etc. The real value is something like Tony mentions. A more pro-active "get into the habit of..." sort of thing. You wear a rose on Mother's Day, so you get a PSA on Father's Day or birthday or yearly. With one in six men getting PC treatment in their lifetime, what about if that ratio was one in six HUNDRED?
70 years old USA citizen
Prostatic carcinoma dxed June 2009 by PSA (7.0) and then Bx
PSAs yearly since 2001 ranged 1.52 to 7.0
Neg. CT and BS
4 of 8 biopsies positive (all right side) Gleason Score 3+4=7
Robotic assisted total prostatectomy and node excision July 2009 in Luzern, Switzerland
pT2c G3 pN0 (0/14)
Catheter out in 5 days (home in 3 days)
No incontinence
Potency: beginning tumescence??? at 3 weeks post-op


Squirm
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 744
   Posted 8/17/2009 10:05 AM (GMT -6)   
My dad died of aggressive prostate cancer. The family doctor suggested getting tested at 50! I'm like, yeah right! I follow Catalona and he suggested getting tested at age 35 if it runs in the family. I started getting tested at age 37. I've had take my brother to be tested, who is two years older. His reasoning not to go was about the "studies" that were in the media and national news regarding the PSA test being ineffective. In the end, I think he was just somewhat nervous.

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4269
   Posted 8/17/2009 10:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Great Idea, my oldest son who is 35 just got tested on his own. I'll pay for my youngest son who is 33 to get tested on his 35th birthday.

JohnT

64 years old.

PSA rising for 10 years to 40, free psa 10-15. Had 5 urologists, 12 biopsies and MRIS all neg. Doctors DX BPH and continue to get biopsies yearly. Positive Biopsy in 10-08, 2 cores of 25, G6 less than 5%. Scheduled Surgery as recommended.

2nd Opinion from Dr Sholtz, an Oncologist said DX wrong, path shows indolant cancer, but psa history indicates large cancer or metastasis. Futher tests and Color Doppler confirmed large transition zone tumor that 13 biopsies and MRIS missed. G 4+3 approx 2.5cm diameter.

Combidex MRI in Holland eliminated lymphnode mets. Casodex and Proscar reduced psa to 0.6 and prostate from 60mm to 32mm. Changed diet, no meat and dairy.

Seed implants on 5-19-09, 3 hours door to door, no pain, minor side affects are frequency and burining urination. Daily activities resumed day after implants.

Scheduled for 5 weeks IMRT in July

JohnT


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 8/17/2009 11:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, everyone.  I have already had a talk with my 31 year old son.  Based on my doc's advise, he will be getting an initial PSA test at 35.  David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 8/17/2009 2:50 PM (GMT -6)   
I have 3 sons ages 43, 41 and 40. I've been bugging them about getting their PSA tested. The oldest two did and thank God both had a PSA of less than 1. The youngest hasn't done that yet but pormised me that he will do it soon.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 8/17/2009 3:15 PM (GMT -6)   
I've spoken to my 31 year old son. He will start before he's 40, as will my 33 year old nephew. They've heard it enough from me that they'll never forget. And if it won't be me keeping that conversation open when that time approaches, my wife certainly will.
Mike
-Nov/Dec 07, March 08 and Dec 08: Severe perineum pain . Septra/Bactrim for 8 months for diagnosed prostatitis.
-PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
-14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
-TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: 5 of 8 cores positive GS 3+3 or 6. 30-65%. Perineural invasion.
-General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
-Open RP surgery: May 09 both nerve bundles spared. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery.
-Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 8/18/2009 9:35 AM (GMT -6)   
My 23 year old just got tested during his physical. I am still working on my 28 year old. I think regular testing is a wonderful idea.

Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

PSA prior to treatment on 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60

RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009-0.10, 4/26/2009-0.17, 5/22/2009-0.20, 6/11/2009-0.27

Salvage IMRT + 6 Months ADT: Casodex started 6/12/2009, Lupron 6/22/2009, PSA 6/25/2009-0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009-<0.05, T<10, IMRT to start mid-Aug


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/18/2009 9:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Geebra,
I bet that test came back microscopic. Unfortunately there are no standards for that age group other than near undetectable. Still I applaud the effort. I think for now one in evry 5 years is good until they reach 35. That stated, the youngest I have worked with in the advocacy was a lady whose son died at 36 from prostate cancer. So I won't argue against such early testing. I recently was interviewed and I mentioned that age 25 is when the girls start watching for breast cancer and that I thought that if we could reach out to the guys about prostate cancer at that age we would acquire useful information...I stand by it...

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 8/18/2009 12:34 PM (GMT -6)   
My son said he thought his PSA was 52, but coupled with his physician's comment that all is completely normal, I assumed it was 0.52. I asked my son to get a copy of the test results.

Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

PSA prior to treatment on 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60

RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009-0.10, 4/26/2009-0.17, 5/22/2009-0.20, 6/11/2009-0.27

Salvage IMRT + 6 Months ADT: Casodex started 6/12/2009, Lupron 6/22/2009, PSA 6/25/2009-0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009-<0.05, T<10, IMRT to start mid-Aug


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/18/2009 12:41 PM (GMT -6)   
He does not understand it yet, but that's why he has you. Show him how it works. It's a very nice gift from you to him...

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 6:42 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,367 posts in 329,331 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161829 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, mrretired18.
231 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Wimp7755, ICantTrustMyGut, Dimitri71, Redwing57, SharonZ, MK1965, Robertmp