Welcome new friend- wlkin

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 8/17/2009 7:38 AM (GMT -6)   
In another thread, wlkin posted for the first time. I've moved his post here so he can get a personal welcome and reply to his question. Welcome to HW, wlkin. Someone more knowledgeable about your question will be by shortly, I suppose.

wilkin said:

Age 67. Was having prostate problems. PSA's had risen to 14, I was told. Was scheduled for robotic surgery, but had chest pain the night before. Canceled surgery and started hormone therapy. PSA was about 6 then. Bio showed two incidents of cancer. Bone scan was ok. Dr. believe the cancer was caught early. 30 days after first shot and Casodex, PSA was 0.5 or there abouts. Receive a 90 day injection with pills to go along with the shot. Side effects, hot flashes, extremely tired, headaches, probably a few other that I can think of at the moment. At times, I feel like there is something else wrong because of the side effects. Are these normal side effects?


Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 8/17/2009 10:37 AM (GMT -6)   
welcome to HW Prostate Cancer, wlkin, hope you feel a bit better soon, but glad you found us, please keep us posted of your journey

david in sc
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, corrective laser surgery scheduled for 8/18,
meeting with Rad. Oncl on 8/14 about lastest PSA

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 8/17/2009 4:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Wilkin glad you found us. I to felt like I had something bad wrong and it turned out to be the treatment. Never forget that ADT is foreign substance in our body. The good is that it works and the bad is that it does have harsh side effects. I hate to say this but you do kind of get use to it after a few months.
Please hang around with us and join in the conversations.

peace and love
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)


My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores

New Member

Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 8/27/2009 6:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the welcome. Most of the side effects I can put up with. Getting tired of being really tired or trying to figure out if it is the medicine or something else wrong going on.

Regular Member

Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 8/27/2009 8:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the site. You will find a lot of compassion and knowledge here. Your experience will help others who are in a similar situation. This is a great place.

I am two months into ADT and feel many of the same side effects. Many folks here said that the SE get less noticable with time, I am not sure. I am still getting used to mine.

Are you going to take care of your heart problem and do the surgery? Are you looking at radiation? Or is your plan to stay on ADT?

Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

PSA prior to treatment on 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60

RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009-0.10, 4/26/2009-0.17, 5/22/2009-0.20, 6/11/2009-0.27

Salvage IMRT + 6 Months ADT: Casodex started 6/12/2009, Lupron 6/22/2009, PSA 6/25/2009-0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009-<0.05, T<10, IMRT to start mid-Aug

John T
Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4170
   Posted 8/27/2009 9:07 PM (GMT -6)   
On HT you have to excercise a lot, especially weight training. It really helps with the fatigue. With your heart issues and age, radiation may be a very good option.


64 years old.

PSA rising for 10 years to 40, free psa 10-15. Had 5 urologists, 12 biopsies and MRIS all neg. Doctors DXed BPH and continue to get biopsies yearly. 13th biopsy positive in 10-08, 2 cores of 25, G6 less than 5%. Scheduled for surgery as recommended by Urological Oncologist.

2nd Opinion from Dr Sholtz, a Prostate Oncologist, said DX wrong, pathology shows indolant cancer, but psa history indicates large cancer or metastasis. Futher tests and Color Doppler confirmed large transition zone tumor that 13 biopsies and MRIS missed. G7, 4+3, approx 16mmX18mm.

Combidex MRI in Holland eliminated lymphnode mets. Casodex and Proscar reduced psa to 0.6 and prostate from 60mm to 32mm. Changed diet, no meat and dairy. All staging tests indicate that tumor is local and non agressive. (PAP, PCA3, MRIS, Color Doppler, Combidex, tumor reaction to diet and Casodex, and tumor location in transition zone). Surgery a poor option because tumor is located next to the urethea and positive margin is very likely; permanent incontenance is also high probability with surgery.

Seed implants on 5-19-09, 3 hours door to door, no pain, minor side affects are frequency and urgency; very controlable with Flowmax and lasted 4 weeks. Daily activities resumed day after implants with no restrictions. Gold markers implanted with seeds to guide IMRT.

25 treatments of IMRT 6 weeks after seed implants. No side affects at all.

PSA at end of treatment 0.02 mostly the result of Casodex. When I stop Casodex next week expect PSA to rise. Next PSA in November. Treatments and side affects have greatly exceeded my expectations. Glad to have this 11 year journey finally conclude.


New Member

Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 9/16/2009 9:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Are you going to take care of your heart problem and do the surgery? Are you looking at radiation? Or is your plan to stay on ADT?
The chest pain I had was on the right side. I told them that but their testing mode kicked in. First had a sonagram and that would tell them everything they needed to know. Not sure, need to do a chemical stress test and then they would know for sure. After that, the Doc. said that one little area they needed to check out and wanted to have a angi probe done. By this time, I was fed up with just about everything and told them so. Said I would rather cancel the surgery and start the hormone therapy. They said they wanted to do the angi, but it would not be for another day and then I would have to spend another day after that in the hospital. I was getting rather winy about it now, but the wife said she would like to have the test done. So let them run a probe up my arm and scope my heart out. Everything was ok, so finally checked out of the hospital. I was starting to feel like they just wanted to keep the bed filled, but I am sure they were concerned about me and my health.
Before I went into the hospital, I had the feeling that the removal would go ok, but something else would go wrong and I still feel that way. Will stay on HT until the new year at least.
Just for info. I am in S. Korea and have been treated really good by the medical system here. First doctor did not want to operate because of my weight and his patient were all skinny Koreans. Referred me to a different doctor who, he said was the best in Asia. This doctor had called back to the states and obtained more information on over weight folks. He was already to go and probably still is.


New Member

Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 10/23/2009 5:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Visited the Doc for another shot in the stomach and 90 supply of Casodex. Blood test show my PSA had dropped from 0.7 to 0.16, so the Doc said that was good. I asked if another biopsy was do down the road and he said no. They knew that the tumor had shrunk. Told him may opt for surgery or a different treatment next spring. May just keep with the therapy for years.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, March 17, 2018 6:39 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,940,535 posts in 322,673 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161101 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Richard.C.C.
284 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
bigecase, sandyfeet, 3timechamp, magoo2, Sherrine, NiceCupOfTea, Mark FW, Twingirls, MK1965, Worried Guy, straydog