I am wearing Big boy Pants

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Timmy77
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 40
   Posted 8/17/2009 10:25 PM (GMT -6)   
It has been about 9 weeks and I am now switching to the pad and doing well. I go through about 2 pads a day. I was so excited about leaving the Diapers behind. I do still have a problem with feeling like I am sitting on a golf ball. I saw a physical therapist today and she says she can help me. She says with some work she can loosen up the pelvic floor and get things loose down there. She can not see me tell next month though due to her schedule.
things are looking up tongue
48 yrs old
Robotic RP
6-15 2009
Surviver


TheoTeacher
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 8/17/2009 10:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Timmy,
We celebrate every little step! Dry through the night; Out of diapers; One less pad today; Making it to the bathroom; even a partial hardness!
Who would have guessed that any of us, while in our 30's could have imagined these conversations!

I watched a movie last night with my wife, 2 1/2 hours without stop and without a drop. I got up after the movie and went right to the john and peed like a race horse! When I came out my wife commented, "Was that pee I heard? Good boy!"
Yes we celebrate everything!
Hey that golf ball feeling I had also but it is starting to subside now, 7wks post-surgery. But your post does make me wonder what PT would do to "loosen up the pelvic floor"?????? I think that's my wife's job!
Dad dx at 72 with Pca; RP at 73; Died 11/08 at 88 from Pca met.
3 Uncles have had Pca; 2 deceased from Pca met.
Me: Age 51: Joyfully Married; father of 7!
Routine Physical 11/07 PSA 1.73 DRE normal
Routine Physical 1/09 PSA 2.77 DRE abnormal.
1st Urologist visit 2/09 DRE normal, small - PSA 6.3!
Biopsy 3/17- St. Patty's Day! 3 of 12 cores positive with 5-8% Pca
3+3 Gleason; Visit Johns Hopkins 3/26/09 and decide for surgery.
Lapro RP 6/29/09; discharged 6/30/09
Cath out 7/9/09 Gleason unchanged 3+3;
"Larger amount of cancer" than expected.
Organ confined Pca, positive margin as "artifact" of surgery.
All other tissues clear.

"We walk by faith, not by sight."


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/18/2009 12:12 AM (GMT -6)   
I usually let those who recently had surgery comment to those who just had surgery.

But I remember the golf ball. My fix was walking about two miles a day to start the day. Later three. I lost that golf ball eventually. I should have just pulled out the old one iron. I lost quite a few golf balls with that club...

Moral of the story? Excersize did wonders...

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 8/18/2009 6:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Tim, that sounds like a good series of progressive improvements. Glad to hear that.

David in SC
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, corrective laser surgery scheduled for 8/18,
meeting with Rad. Oncl on 8/14 about lastest PSA
 
 


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 8/18/2009 7:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Timmy,
I'm right behind you, pal. When I run into the bathroom to pee my wife yells "What a good boy! I'm proud of you." (I'll get her one day!)

I'm an engineer and can't help tracking things. Incontinence included. Here's my method:
First, I found that a full Guard holds about 150 ml of pee. The diaper holds 2x that but feels bad about 150ml so I figure they are the same. (I used our Mettler balance in the kitchen to determine that. See? I got my wife back already!)

I devised a number which I call the Kimberly score. The K score is the sum of the number of full diapers and pads you use in a day. K=D+P You are allowed to estimate the "fullness" of a pad or diaper. If you leak into your big boy pants, you have to add 1/2.

I am plotting this in Excel and added 2 trend lines: linear forecast, and 2nd order polynomial.
After 10 days of data the linear line says I will be continent by August 30. The polynomial forecast says I'll be continent by 2010. It helps track progress and the more data, the more accurate the prediction. (She won't let me put the printout up on the refrigerator. Women!)

Just wait 'til I start tracking tumescence.

Jeff

If anyone wants this program just email me offline. I'll send you the file. Just type your numbers over mine and you can have your very own progress chart suitable for framing.
Age 56. Perfectly healthy with no problems until getting the results of my first routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8. My GP does not believe in general PSA screening so I did not get results during my 50 year physical.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: 23.2.
June 10 Biopsy 7 out of 12 cores positive, Gleason 6=3+3.
Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
----------------------------------------------
7/21/2009 Radical prostatectomy by Da Vinci @ University of Rochester
Left nerve gone, right spared.
----------------------------
7/31/2009: Catheter removed and Pathology report received
Gleason 3+4=7 Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm location: both lobes and apex.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 8/18/2009 7:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Tim,

Good to hear from you. Wondered where you went.

Glad things are going well !
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)


Jstars
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 489
   Posted 8/18/2009 7:55 AM (GMT -6)   
TheoTeacher...

Yes, I too, Laugh at 2.5 Hour movies now -- made it thru District 9 yesterday with no problem ... (and that was a tense/action movie that you would think would get your urine flowing! )

Did not even stop on the way out. I even did some shopping at hardware store (Manly Stuff!) and kept on going.

(This is after 195 days post op and has been that way for quite a while so hopefully all you guys coming along the pad path will soon get there too ...)

(Also I agree with Theo's comment to Timmy about pelvic floor loosening being Wife Job)

Timmy I think you might not want to mention that visit/prupose to your wife -- but you should look forward to that visit for sure -- even if only for fantasy's sake -- which might help in the ED department dontcha know.
Age 58, 195lbs, 6'4", 57 at DX, PSA Aug2008 7 4 ... June2007 4.7 (BPH + LUTS)
Biopsy Nov2008 1 of 12 cores 5%, Gleason 3+3 - Sona showed size 140+ cc (110 grams post op).
02/03/09 open RRP surgery , Nerve sparing both sides, 1 day in hospital, Day 4 first BM,
Pathology Report: All margins clear - No Invasive spread - no change in Gleason score.
02/18/09 Cath out, passed a 1cm oblong STONE within hours.
03/06/09 Started Levitra@20mg / Viagra@100mg / (04/01) Cialis@20mg -- no real effect (thru 07/2009).
04/01/09, 07/07/09 PSA <0.1 - Stone Was Oxalate stone -- X-ray no stones.
08/07/2009 - MUSE@1000mcg@Uro Office -- worked OK -- AlProstadil ache not bad.

Post Edited (JimStars) : 8/18/2009 7:58:59 AM (GMT-6)


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 8/18/2009 9:47 AM (GMT -6)   
As Jeff has clearly shown, there is an engineering solution to every problem (which my wife sometimes suggests is to get a bigger hammer) But the real point is that on the continence front, progress does happen.

I too was going to use the kitchen scale to track pad weight, but my wife started talking about how I would get used to sleeping in the garage so I gave it up. Right now, at 4 ½ months, I use one light pad per day. At home on weekends I go without pads and on many days I cannot tell sweat from leakage. (The problem is that before surgery I spent very little time reaching into my shorts to see how sweaty I was (Like pelvic floor work, that is my wife’s job))

Jeff’s excursion into polynomials Made me think of a new twist on an old fable:
The story of Achilles and the Tortoise
The fast leaking Achilles and the slow dribbling Tortoise are having a contest to see who gets to continence first. Each day Achilles leaks half as much as the day before while every day the Tortoise reduces his leakage by 4 ml. Who is continent first?
(hint, look up Zeno’s Paradox to find the answer.)
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 8/18/2009 11:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Oh Geezer,
Thanks for validating my craziness - at least a little.
I should mention the Mettler balance is a lab grade scale. It measures down to 0.01 gram - a little more than a finger print. I've even used a Lite Days mini pad and walked around for 30 minutes to get the dribble rate. (How does she stand me? 34 years...)
Jeff
Age 56. Perfectly healthy with no problems until getting the results of my first routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8. My GP does not believe in general PSA screening so I did not get results during my 50 year physical.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: 23.2.
June 10 Biopsy 7 out of 12 cores positive, Gleason 6=3+3.
Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
----------------------------------------------
7/21/2009 Radical prostatectomy by Da Vinci @ University of Rochester
Left nerve gone, right spared.
----------------------------
7/31/2009: Catheter removed and Pathology report received
Gleason 3+4=7 Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm location: both lobes and apex.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX


Timmy77
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 40
   Posted 8/18/2009 1:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Remind me if I am ever visiting you to check the scale before I weigh my food . They say I should try more interesting flavors, Not so bland. but that may be too weird . Missed being on here and this is why.
Timmy
48 yrs old
Robotic RP
6-15 2009
Surviver

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 6:28 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,458 posts in 326,177 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161278 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, centerfield.
339 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Dahlias, sandyfeet, RobertC, Sherrine, RobLee, straydog, duke68