Well, Off to the hospital

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 8/18/2009 7:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Walking out the door for the fifteen minute drive to St. Francis Hospital.  Considering everything that was on my mind and the normal aprehension about surgery, I actually slept like a baby.  Starving this morning, but of course I can't eat.
 
I need my surgeons absolutel best skill and effort today, in his hands, he will either make me way better and prevent future blockages, or else he could leave me incontinent for good.  He knows this, I know this.  I have to trust his skill level and hope he doesn't run into some unseen or unknown complicaton.
 
The rest of it, I just resign to my faith and the bigger picture of providence, its all I can do.
 
Will report in later, when back home and able.
 
May peace be with you all.
 
 
David in SC
 
 
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, corrective laser surgery scheduled for 8/18,
meeting with Rad. Oncl on 8/14 about lastest PSA
 
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4831
   Posted 8/18/2009 8:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck and may the force be with you.

Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 8/18/2009 8:12 AM (GMT -6)   

David, Best of luck and know I'll be thinking about you.

Mike


-Nov/Dec 07, March 08 and Dec 08: Severe perineum pain . Septra/Bactrim for 8 months for diagnosed prostatitis.
-PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
-14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
-TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: 5 of 8 cores positive GS 3+3 or 6. 30-65%. Perineural invasion.
-General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
-Open RP surgery: May 09 both nerve bundles spared. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery.
-Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 8/18/2009 8:16 AM (GMT -6)   
David,
There's a whole lot of HW energy flowing in your direction right now. Good Luck!
Jeff
Age 56. Perfectly healthy with no problems until getting the results of my first routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8. My GP does not believe in general PSA screening so I did not get results during my 50 year physical.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: 23.2.
June 10 Biopsy 7 out of 12 cores positive, Gleason 6=3+3.
Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
----------------------------------------------
7/21/2009 Radical prostatectomy by Da Vinci @ University of Rochester
Left nerve gone, right spared.
----------------------------
7/31/2009: Catheter removed and Pathology report received
Gleason 3+4=7 Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm location: both lobes and apex.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 8/18/2009 8:29 AM (GMT -6)   
'luck to you. Waiting for the return and results...
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
22 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix 30/1/20-.05ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 8/18/2009 9:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Best of luck to you and the uro.

Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

PSA prior to treatment on 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60

RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009-0.10, 4/26/2009-0.17, 5/22/2009-0.20, 6/11/2009-0.27

Salvage IMRT + 6 Months ADT: Casodex started 6/12/2009, Lupron 6/22/2009, PSA 6/25/2009-0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009-<0.05, T<10, IMRT to start mid-Aug


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 8/18/2009 10:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck and hope the recovery goes as planned.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/18/2009 11:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Good Luck, David,
I will send aid on the faith portion. You just do your best to get well..

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 8/18/2009 11:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,
 
I would just like to add my name to the long list of well wishers. By the time you read this, you'll probably be home and hopefully all went well. May blockages be a thing of the past.
All the best to you David.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA on the 26 Jan., 09, =0.05; 17 July 09=<0.04


JoeyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 8/18/2009 11:38 AM (GMT -6)   
David,
 
As I am writing this you are probably in recovery.
 
I wish you all the best. Hang in there!
 
Joey G
Age -57; Diagnosed 10/05 PSA 13.4 GS 9 Organ confined (T2B)
Cryoablation 4/06 Allegheny Hosp-Dr Ralph Miller (Cohen/Miller)
Post Cryo Nadir 8/06 0.2
Rising steadily to 0.7 4/09 :-(
Steady at 0.7 (7/09) (Pomegranate???)
Looking to take next steps soon
Hoping to qualify for salvage cryo or radiation


lewvino
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 8/18/2009 12:47 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
Praying for you and good luck.

Larry
Age at diagnosis 54, PSA 5.1
Father treated for Prostate Cancer in 1997 with Proton Beam - Still doing well.
My Stats
Biopsy 04/08 12 cores, 5 positive
Gleason 3 Cores at 4+3=7
              2 Cores at 3+4=7
Perineural Invasion Noted on biopsy

Robotic surgery 08/12/09 at Vanderbilt, Nashville TN. 
 
Post Surgery - Dr. Spared 100% of Nerves on the left side.
Estimated that 50 - 70% of the nerves were spared on the right side.
Waiting on final Pathology reports


CharlieTuneA
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 37
   Posted 8/18/2009 1:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck David. As they say in football, "Kick that block!" (or something like that).

-Charlie
Age at diagnosis 59, PSA 1.4
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 6 positive
Gleason 3+3=6
CAT scan negative.

DaVinci surgery 6/14/09 Catheter Out 7/17/09
After 10 days, cystogram revealed fistula
 
Still incontinent two months after surgery.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 8/18/2009 1:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks one and all, my brothers. Back home, about to crash, will be on later.
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, corrective laser surgery scheduled for 8/18,
meeting with Rad. Oncl on 8/14 about lastest PSA
 
 


Kbars
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 8/18/2009 2:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Dave, I have been out of town and just now had a chance to wish you the best today. I pray that God guides your surgeons hands as his own and fixes the problem with blockages once and for all. Look forward to reading you are home. Kbars  

Romeo
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 23
   Posted 8/18/2009 2:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Best of you luck to you Dave and let us know how you are doing.
 
 
 
PSA 4.7 August 2008
PSA 4.7 September 2008 retest
Biopsy late September 2008 6 of 12 positive and gleason 8
DiVinci radical laposcopy surgery November 3, 2008
Nerve spariing surgery.  left side not touched and right side partly disturbed
results of pathology report, cancer contained in capsule in one area
gleason reduced to 7
seminal vessicles and lymph nodes clear
regained full control of bladder with no leakage in about April 09
erections coming back in April 09 and improving
PSA January 09 <.1
PSA April 09 <.1
PSA July 09 <.1
 
 


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 8/18/2009 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Hang tough, Dave.  We're all with you.  Follow the doc's orders and get well.
 
Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci Jan. 19th, No lymph node involvement, all margins clear.
 8 week PSa <0.01
 Gleason downgraded to (3+4)7
 6 month Psa , 0.1 
Fully continent...ED progressing as expected.


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2229
   Posted 8/18/2009 8:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad that you are home and well. get some rest and update us as you can, and in the meantime you are in our prayers.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family
Michael


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 8/18/2009 8:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks again for your prayers and concern, I can feel the care in the air.
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, corrective laser surgery scheduled for 8/18,
meeting with Rad. Oncl on 8/14 about lastest PSA
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 16, 2018 4:53 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,153 posts in 326,968 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161803 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, amonate54.
438 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
goshawk, Nick_69, Psilociraptor, amonate54, Kent M., DianeB, gernet, Don3019, jl6, Hoagie, hrpufnstuf, Kkaykkay, Hoosierhousewife