New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

bunksbbq
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 8/18/2009 5:33 PM (GMT -6)   

Just want to say Hi and Thanks. 

 

After being diagnosed in April, I started following this forum on a daily basis.  At first it was a little frightening reading everyone’s experiences.  But then I reminded myself of reading the forums that I use to service and maintain my 20+ year old cars.  If every car was having all these problems the streets would be empty.  What I have gained is an understanding of my condition and experience that no doctor or outside publication can give.  Each time I logon, I find an answer or the encouragement to deal with the obstacles and challenges we face on a daily basis.  I truly feel that every man that receives this diagnosis should be given this site’s address. 

 

As you can see by my signature I am now four weeks out from surgery.  The operation went fine and with only a little bit of soreness, was up and taking walks the next day.  The doctor kept the catheter in a little longer than I expected, 14 days, but in the end I think it was the right thing to do.  Leakage is now down to a couple of pads a day and I’m dry at night.  Every day is better than the next.  I was able to go back to work right after the catheter came out and seem to be able to handle that fine. I take Levitra three times a week and am happy to say that there seems to be some response, something to look forward to at least. 

 

Again, thanks to every one on this forum and know that you all do great work.

 

Craig


Age 56
PSA 4.7 diag 4/09
DRE negative
Biopsy - 4 of 8 samples Gleason 3+3 - 6
DiVinci 7/22/09
Patholigy - Margins clear, Gleason 3+4 - 7, 40% involved
Cath removed 8/3/09
 


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 8/18/2009 5:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Craig:  Welcome and so very happy that you are doing so very well. Hope you hang around a bit to help other that face this battle. Each experience is different and the info is so important to the newly diagnosed. I will start filling our your application for the Zero Club. When I send it to you pleas sign the form and remit you registration fee.....Cash only (just kidding)

Jeff T


Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/18/2009 5:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Craig, welcome to our corner of the world. Glad you been following us and decided to join the brother hood. Sounds like you are doing very well for being this soon out of surgery. Please keep us posted of your progress.

David in SC
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, corrective laser surgery scheduled for 8/18,
meeting with Rad. Oncl on 8/14 about lastest PSA
 
 


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 8/18/2009 9:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to our world.

Hopefully you can help other new members here by sharing some of your experience. There is a lot of fear generated when that doctor says "I'm afraid you have cancer ".

Much of the fear is fear of the unknown,

Thanks for joining us !
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 8/18/2009 9:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome, Craig. Thanks for sharing and glad to have you on board...
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
22 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix 30/1/20-.05ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/18/2009 10:45 PM (GMT -6)   
We're glad to have you posting Craig,
We know that many just follow along, and that's ok too. HealingWell is the best place on the web for caring and compassionate support. I was lucky to find it when I started out in '06 and I am very happy to be here still. We learn from each other and we help the next guy. What better place?

thank you for joing the posting and you are most welcome.

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 8/19/2009 6:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Craig.  Glad you are doing well and am confident you will continue to make good progress.  Welcome to the forum - it has really been a blessing to many of us and trust it will be for you and others as well.  David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 8/19/2009 7:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Craig...our stats are very similar and happy to report that 9 months out, I am doing just fine. Still in the recovery phase, but not a daily thought any more.

Again Welcome
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 8/19/2009 9:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Craig! Thanks for sharing your story!! I hope you will stick around!
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 10:17 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,271 posts in 329,129 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161734 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, electrified.
204 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ezhoe, HeartsinPain, birthdaysuit