ED Med's Long Term Side Effects

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 8/20/2009 7:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Has anyone seen anything on any studies of people taking ED meds for a long period of time where there is any long term side effects to them?
 
As I type this battling a nice headached from the Levitra I took last night. Very weird sometimes next morning feel fine, and others feels like I have a massive hangover headache....
Age Dx 37, 7/2008, First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008, Biopsy: 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4). Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008, Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008, PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
4 Post OP PSA's from 9/2008 to 6/2009: <0.1
 
 
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 8/20/2009 7:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Me to Doc-> "Hey Doc, it hurts when I do this."
 
Doc to Me-> "Well, stop doing that."
 
I too had the exact same thing except that it was "most of the time" I had a nasty headach the next day.
 
And, since I wasn't getting any positive results he told be to stop taking them.
 
Tri-Mix on the other hand worked like a charm.
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 8/20/2009 8:14 AM (GMT -6)   
You can believe that, given the number of men who use ED drugs, any long term side effects would have made such a splash in the news that we couldn't have missed it.

The three main ED drugs vary widely from person to person in both effectiveness and side effects so if you have not tried the others, you should talk to your doctor about doing so. While these drugs work well for many, their huge advertising footprint makes them seem like the perfect solution for everyone. Watching TV could make you believe that not responding well to them marked you as defective.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads


Jstars
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 489
   Posted 8/20/2009 8:27 AM (GMT -6)   
SHU93,

I have wondered what, if anything, might be different in people who get headaches (or delayed back aches?) from ED drugs and those who do not. The original use for these drugs were as blood pressure medicines so I wonder if that is part of the picture.

I have normal or low blood pressure to begin with (110/70 or 60) and I have seen it drop to around 100 on the systolic side after taking a full dose of Viagra for instance.

But I have never really had any headache issues (or hangover issues). On the other hand they don't really have the intended ED effect on me either (maybe ever so mildly perhaps but even that is hard to tell the difference).

If someone with higher blood pressure (which by definition means somewhat restricted flow thru arteries) then uses a blood pressure reducer which increases blood flow, I wonder if that would then cause headaches (or eyeball aches) in those people?

Maybe we can do a poll on that one sometime -- but you would need a blood pressure cuff of some kind to do a proper check -- the last place you want to get your blood pressure checked is at a Doc's office -- always higher than normal there!
Age 58, 195lbs, 6'4", 57 at DX, PSA Aug2008 7 4 ... June2007 4.7 (BPH + LUTS)
Biopsy Nov2008 1 of 12 cores 5%, Gleason 3+3 - Sona showed size 140+ cc (110 grams post op).
02/03/09 open RRP surgery , Nerve sparing both sides, 1 day in hospital, Day 4 first BM,
Pathology Report: All margins clear - No Invasive spread - no change in Gleason score.
02/18/09 Cath out, passed a 1cm oblong STONE within hours.
03/06/09 Started Levitra@20mg / Viagra@100mg / (04/01) Cialis@20mg -- no real effect (thru 07/2009).
04/01/09, 07/07/09 PSA <0.1 - Stone Was Oxalate stone -- X-ray no stones.
08/07/2009 - MUSE@1000mcg@Uro Office -- worked OK -- AlProstadil ache not bad.


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 8/20/2009 9:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, everyone.  I don't really like to take meds of any kind but now feel like I need to buy stock in CVS so what is one more?  While I don't buy ED meds from CVS (get them from ADC), I do take a pill a couple of times a week.  I asked my doc if there were long term side effects and specifically if by taking the pill (I use either the Levitra or Cialis equivalent from ADC) I could grow dependent on them long term and end up taking them forever.  He assured me that long term I would be fine and that there was no evidence that the pills caused dependence and that he had patients who took pills for a couple of years and now don't take anything. 
As to the side effects, I got a stuffy nose and flushed face when I first started taking the ED meds, but as I have gotten used to them just a little stuffy nose most of the time (much less than when I first started) and no face flushing.  David
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 8/20/2009 10:30 AM (GMT -6)   
I have been taking them 3x weekly for 22 months, and the side effects for me remains the same- flushed face, hot flash like feeling in my face and neck. That's the reason I take it around 3am during one of my pee runs, so I can sleep thru the side effects. Plus, I figure that's the time when I would have the best chance for it helping nocturnal erections.. smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
22 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix 30/1/20-.05ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 8/20/2009 2:21 PM (GMT -6)   
On a more morbid note, the nomagrams don't really talk really longterm for us PC guys, unless you consider 10 or 15 yeaqrs longterm.

I have developed more of a "if it feels good, do it " attititude since my surgery. If you guys like pomogranate juice, then by all means drink it. But if you like red meat, or white meat, or puprle meat, eat it and enjoy it.

If you like sex, and the little pill makes it happen, in my world, I am doing it. I really don't know what long term is any more, and I don't really care .
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 8/20/2009 2:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Goodlife...I like your attitude. It's the same thing I have been trying to get across to my wife. She is all wired about what is going to happen tomorrow and therefore she looks at today like a deer staring into headlights. Very hard sometimes to make a pessimist think like an optomist. Anyway, I just keep telling her that tomorrow will take care of itself and just enjoy the life we have today.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 9:36 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,652 posts in 326,194 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161294 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, UnknownBlueLight.
336 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
lorasplora, mattamx, Girlie, Lwnsmld13, U.C.Me?