Lockerbie Scotland Bomber released today has terminal Prostate Cancer

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 8/20/2009 8:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Watching CNN news, they just released the only person convicted in the Lockerbie Scotland airplane bombing to go back to Libyia on "compassionate" grounds because he has a terminal case of Prostate Cancer.
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, still talking option, 8/18 - had laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Catheter #7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


lewvino
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 8/20/2009 8:50 AM (GMT -6)   
I saw they had released the guy but didn't catch the part about him having Prostate Cancer
Age at diagnosis 54, PSA 5.1
Father treated for Prostate Cancer in 1997 with Proton Beam - Still doing well.
My Stats
Biopsy 04/08 12 cores, 5 positive
Gleason 3 Cores at 4+3=7
              2 Cores at 3+4=7
Perineural Invasion Noted on biopsy

Robotic surgery 08/12/09 at Vanderbilt, Nashville TN. 
 
Post Surgery - Dr. Spared 100% of Nerves on the left side.
Estimated that 50 - 70% of the nerves were spared on the right side.
 
Final Path report
20% of the prostate Invovled
Overall Gleason 3+4 (7)
Lymph Glands Clear
Positive Margin Noted in Right Apex


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 8/20/2009 9:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Outrages. All I can say. Cancer or not, he killed 270 people and should rot in jail. Compassion would be to euthenize him.

Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

PSA prior to treatment on 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60

RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009-0.10, 4/26/2009-0.17, 5/22/2009-0.20, 6/11/2009-0.27

Salvage IMRT + 6 Months ADT: Casodex started 6/12/2009, Lupron 6/22/2009, PSA 6/25/2009-0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009-<0.05, T<10, IMRT to start mid-Aug


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/20/2009 9:28 AM (GMT -6)   
I can say that I have compassion for anyone with this disease. And by faith, forgiveness, even as outrageous as that sounds. But he did not show any compassion to those on flight 103. I do not understand releasing him either...

Tony


 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 8/20/2009 11:08:56 AM (GMT-6)


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 8/20/2009 10:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Give compassion only to those who are compassionate? I read a different sermon.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads


Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4080
   Posted 8/20/2009 11:41 AM (GMT -6)   

I have no compassion at all for this monster.  I would release him into the custody of the parents of those poor college kids from Syracuse who he murdered.  That would be justice, IMHO.

Tudpock


Age 62, Gleason 4 +3 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2 of 16 cores cancerous, 27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 7/1/09.  6 month PSA now at 1.4 and my docs are "delighted"!

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 8/20/2009 11:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Compassion? I see nothing compassionate about sending a guy with terminal prostate cancer to Libya. At least the tax payers no longer have to pay for his upkeep and his medical bills. Compassion would have been to separate his soul from his body a long time ago.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA on the 26 Jan., 09, =0.05; 17 July 09=<0.04


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 8/20/2009 2:13 PM (GMT -6)   
I find compassion and justice to be on pretty opposite ends of the spectrum sometimes. What I want is justice. In the end, this dude will get what he desrves.

Dying a pretty painful death from a disease we all share, is really a different topic in my book. I'm not sure anyone wins on this one, if we are looking for vengance, which another distinct thought !
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4088
   Posted 8/20/2009 2:17 PM (GMT -6)   
I am at a lost for words on this. He need to our of society and behind bars till the end. What are the burocrats thinking?
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 8/20/2009 2:49 PM (GMT -6)   
I only posted this because of the prostate cancer angle to the story. Justice and revenge are two different things in my book. I stay neutral other than to post what I thought was a somewhat related newstory to PC.

David in SC
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, still talking option, 8/18 - had laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Catheter #7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


jackcc
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 80
   Posted 8/20/2009 3:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Compassion?
He showed no compassion when he killed all those innocent people. He should have stayed locked up till the end. Maybe he'll show his thanks now that hes free to do so. Then they'll regret that decision. Prostate cancer hasen't left him bed bound. Stupid people were conned into releasing him.

pa69
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 8/20/2009 3:45 PM (GMT -6)   
What I find interesting is after having spent 8 years (I think) in prison, his PC was not detected and treated some time ago.

Bob
Age 70, First ever PSA 7.8 taken June 2008, Biopsy July 2008, 10 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3=6
da Vinci surgery December 10, 2008, catheter removed December 29 2008
St. Lukes Hospital, Bethlehem, Pa.
Dr. Frank Tamarkin
Prostate weight 73.0 grams, Gleason 3+3=6, stage pT3a
Tumor locations: right anterior apex, right posterior apex to mid
left anterior mid to base, left posterior apex to mid
extensive perineural invasion in right anterior apex, right and left posterior apex to mid
seminal vesicles negative
Three PSA tests undetectable, latest July 18


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 8/20/2009 9:04 PM (GMT -6)   
The moral of the story - don't go to prison. There is no annual DRE checks.

Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

PSA prior to treatment on 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60

RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009-0.10, 4/26/2009-0.17, 5/22/2009-0.20, 6/11/2009-0.27

Salvage IMRT + 6 Months ADT: Casodex started 6/12/2009, Lupron 6/22/2009, PSA 6/25/2009-0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009-<0.05, T<10, IMRT to start mid-Aug


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2285
   Posted 8/21/2009 12:38 AM (GMT -6)   

Prostate cancer strikes the good guys and the bad guys alike. Whatever one's opinion about the convicted man's release from prison, it does let the public know that prostate cancer can kill.

If you ask the average guy on the street or the average doctor in the office about prostate cancer, they believe the myth that it is a benign disease of aging men and doesn't cause any problems because of its slow growth.

Maybe some men--or their loved ones--will read this news headline and be motivated to get tested for prostate cancer.

 


PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5)  
DRE negative  1 of 12 biopsies positive (< 5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 at age 57
Organ confined to one small area, Gleason 5   
PSA's undetectable  < 0.1  


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 8/21/2009 6:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Tim, that was my original hope, not a discourse on justice, fairness, or the death penalty. He is suppose to die within 3 months, if true, his PC is very advanced, and when he does die of it, it will make the news, and like you say, perhaps one more person will realize, I got a prostate, I am over 50, perhaps I should find out about tests, I don't want to die of it.
 Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, still talking option, 8/18 - had laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Catheter #7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 8/21/2009 11:18 AM (GMT -6)   
David, your point is well taken.

The problem is that this particular individual will never raise the issue of PCa to men in general because of what he did. Unfortunately, it will be viewed as something he deserved.

What we really need are those that are in the lime light to actively speak up and take this to the level it needs to be. What Lance Armstrong did for testicular cancer and cancer in general, could easily have been done by members of our congress, actors, former presidents, atheletes...and the list goes on and on that have or have had PCa. Look what Patrick Swayze is doing to raise awareness of pancreatic cancer. Yet Robert DeNiro and others chose to remain silent when it comes to PCa advocacy.

And so it seems (to me anyway) that only those that actively raise the awareness are not those in the lime light...although they should be for all that they do.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 8/21/2009 12:33 PM (GMT -6)   
You are correct, despite a long list of famous men names that have had or have prostate cancer, amazing that there is no single major national or global spokesperson.. probably will take a lay person, just like you, les, or tony, or someone that can speak with passion on the subject
 Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, still talking option, 8/18 - had laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Catheter #7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 8/21/2009 12:33 PM (GMT -6)   
I have more anger towards Libya right now. Maybe Kadaffi needs another bomb in his bedroom !
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 8/21/2009 7:21 PM (GMT -6)   

 

  Why so upset with Libya?......Scotland (our ally) is who slapped everyone in the face and released him........sorry Dave, this has no place on this forum, I don't care how you want to spin it.....


 
  age: 53 @ Dx, Pre-op PSA Feb 08' 5.0, April 08' 4.1
  Biopsy 5.1.08, 5 of 15 cores postive, T2a, Gleason 3+4=7
  DaVinci performed 7.29.08
  Bladder sling installed, umbilical hernia repaired during surgery.
  Path report, "cancer fully contained, margins clear".
  Cath removed 8.8.08, ED therapy begins 8.9.08
  100mg Viagra three times a week, pump for ten minutes daily
  and hold for ten minutes.
  8.16.08 switched to Levitra 20mg, immediate results
  9.15.08 Pad free at night, one thin (light) pad during the day
  9.18.08 1st Post-op PSA Undetectable Zero's....Yes!
  12.22.08 2nd Post-op PSA  Zero's still...
  6.23.09 1yr Post-op PSA Still a zero..
  Pads gone 1.3.09, finally found the courage...Thanks ya'll
          ".....tryin' to reason with hurricane season...."
       


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 8/22/2009 10:59 AM (GMT -6)   
bluenose,

reporting a major news story off of cnn that mentions someone with PC was the only motivation. as they say, dont shoot the messenger.
 Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, still talking option, 8/18 - had laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Catheter #7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, April 19, 2018 11:49 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,196 posts in 323,981 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162056 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, PhantomColon.
408 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
81GyGuy, Kent M., GoBucks, sandyfeet, Manticore, APL1881, Beccak, Scaredy Cat, BillyBob@388, BrookieGirl, Redwing57, Imbeccak