15 Month Zero for me, too

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kcragman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 8/21/2009 12:31 PM (GMT -6)   
I had my 15-monther yesterday (8/20) and am still all clear. One more at 18 months, and I'll go to a 6-month rotation.
 
Took the fam to Scotland for the first 2 weeks in August. My wife & I lived there 23 years ago when I was in the Navy, so we took our daughters (now 17 & 22) back to see our old stomping grounds. It was fabulous.
 
Got back on the 16th, saw the Doc on the 20th, and I'm still sprinting to catch up with everything. When I get a break, I'll report more on his paper concerning robotic surgery & high risk cases. I have a copy, but he's having a tough time getting it published in a journal due to politics (open surgeons and radiologists hate his papers).
 
kcragman 
Age: 53; 52 at DX
March 2006: PSA 2.5
Dec 2007: PSA taken for insurance application. I did not see the results until late
Jan '08 - after I was rejected. Their lab said PSA 4.5.
Feb 2008: PSA 3.7.
March 2008: Biopsy. Gleason 7 (4+3) 12 cores taken. 5 on the left side were
cancerous and the 6th was suspect.
May 5, 2008: Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy at GW Hospital, Washington DC.

Post op: Gleason 9 (4+5). 15% of prostate involved. Stage: pT3a. Negative margins. Lymph node and nerve samples taken, and appeared to be cancer free.

July 2008: PSA at 7 weeks was undetectable.
August 2008: PSA at 14 weeks (3 months) was undetectable.
Nov 2008: PSA at 6 months was undetectable.
Feb 2009: PSA at 9 months was undetectable.
May 2009: PSA at 12 months was undectable.


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 8/21/2009 1:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the zero kcragman.  We'll continue to count on you getting zero after zero after zero for a long, long time. David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/21/2009 1:30 PM (GMT -6)   
What great news to report here, kcragman. wondered where you had been lately. got to love scotland!

david in sc
 Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, still talking option, 8/18 - had laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Catheter #7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 8/21/2009 2:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news, gotta love those zero's.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
22 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix 30/1/20-.05ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 8/21/2009 6:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the zero!!! Fabulous news!! Your vacation sounds amazing as well!  Keep on living well!!
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 8/21/2009 6:51 PM (GMT -6)   
awesome news my friend. enjoy life, family and the vacation.

peace to you
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 8/21/2009 8:07 PM (GMT -6)   

 

 So hey kcrag, were you at Site 1 Dunoon? Holy Loch? if so....we played in the same sand for awhile taking care of the Boomers..........and great news on the Zero too!!  Cheerio bro!!


 
  age: 53 @ Dx, Pre-op PSA Feb 08' 5.0, April 08' 4.1
  Biopsy 5.1.08, 5 of 15 cores postive, T2a, Gleason 3+4=7
  DaVinci performed 7.29.08
  Bladder sling installed, umbilical hernia repaired during surgery.
  Path report, "cancer fully contained, margins clear".
  Cath removed 8.8.08, ED therapy begins 8.9.08
  100mg Viagra three times a week, pump for ten minutes daily
  and hold for ten minutes.
  8.16.08 switched to Levitra 20mg, immediate results
  9.15.08 Pad free at night, one thin (light) pad during the day
  9.18.08 1st Post-op PSA Undetectable Zero's....Yes!
  12.22.08 2nd Post-op PSA  Zero's still...
  6.23.09 1yr Post-op PSA Still a zero..
  Pads gone 1.3.09, finally found the courage...Thanks ya'll
          ".....tryin' to reason with hurricane season...."
       


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 8/22/2009 6:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news. I have been waiting for you to post. I was thinking it would be August. Shoot me an email if you can. I may be coming to Fairfax in September. perhaps we could meet and discuss our situation!
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
12 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 8/22/2009 7:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news on the zero! Would love to see Scotland, as according to my folks, it's part of the old homeland. I would, however, not look good in a kilt.

Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci Jan. 19th, No lymph node involvement, all margins clear.
 8 week PSa <0.01
 Gleason downgraded to (3+4)7
 6 month Psa , 0.1 
Fully continent...ED progressing as expected.


kcragman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 8/24/2009 11:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for all the kind words. Yes, it only took us 23 years to get back to Scotland.

Bluenose: Yes, I was the Supply Officer ashore at Holy Loch from 84-86, when the USS Hunley was there. I believe she was eventually relieved by the Simon Lake. I was there - and very invovled - with the construction of the warehouse and the pier and fixed crane, although they went operational after I left. We actually lived down the road from Dunoon in Innellan.

Rob2: Good to hear from you. I'll zip you an email.

Ralph Alfalfa: After a few wee drams, you'd look a bonnie lad'na kilt, eh no? Just don't trip over your skein du and get tangled up in your sporran.

For any interested, here is where we stayed: The first week was in the “Hobbit House” (actually called Island Farm). This was on Loch Eck, very close to Holy Loch, and is the kind of scenery we were used to. http://www.aboutscotland.co.uk/ecosse/islandfarm/index.html

The second week was here. This is on the Isle of Islay (pronounced (AYE-la). Neither these pictures, nor any we took, could possibly do justice to the house or the view. Just unbelievable. The house was called Lurabus. http://www.aboutscotland.co.uk/ecosse/lurabus/index.html Floor to ceiling windows & doors in every room to see the view. We could see Ireland from our house. Really! (Islay: 1,000 people on the island, highland cows, sheep, a million years worth of peat, and 7 whiskey distilleries. Oh dear, what is one to do?)

kcragman
Age: 53; 52 at DX
March 2006: PSA 2.5
Dec 2007: PSA taken for insurance application. I did not see the results until late
Jan '08 - after I was rejected. Their lab said PSA 4.5.
Feb 2008: PSA 3.7.
March 2008: Biopsy. Gleason 7 (4+3) 12 cores taken. 5 on the left side were
cancerous and the 6th was suspect.
May 5, 2008: Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy at GW Hospital, Washington DC.

Post op: Gleason 9 (4+5). 15% of prostate involved. Stage: pT3a. Negative margins. Lymph node and nerve samples taken, and appeared to be cancer free.

July 2008 - Aug 2009: PSA testing. Undetectable thru 15 months. 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 4:38 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,376 posts in 329,235 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161774 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Audreyli.
220 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BBN!!, Uniform Charlie, fdgdfhdff8801