Welcome new member ~ Jakester

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/23/2009 5:24 PM (GMT -6)   
in another thread Jakester said:
 
Hi, I've just joined although I've benefited from the conversations over the last couple months after finding this site. I don't have a lot to contribute except to say that I'm also in the same boat. My 6 week, 3 month and six month post LRP psa tests were .1 and my 9 month taken this month 8/09 was .2 . My urologist/surgeon said he was "worried" and in two months wanted another psa and a bone scan (I've never had one). And if the psa does not return to .1 then he will have me consult with a radiation guy. He did reiterate, as he had with my previous psa results, that there is a possibility that benign prostate tissue at the bladder neck when he peeled the prostate off ant that could be causing the psa. My GP (I had my annual physical a few days ago) said not to worry because "it is just 1 observation" and I should just cool my jets for a couple months. I've also joined the Yana website. Terry Herbert wondered if the psa rise could be linked to the fact that I broke all my ankle bones two months ago. I believe Terry's point was that psa results at this level can be influenced by other factors. We are all different I guess but I'm thinking I'll wait the two months and try not to think about it (easy to say).


Diagnosed 8/2008 Pre-op psa 4.2
7 of 12 biopsies postitive 3+3
DaVinci LRP 11/08
Post Op pathology clear margins, confined to prostate, absent extraprostatic extension, vascular or perineural. Gleason 3+4=7, 5-10% of 4 and location in right mid-gland.
3 month psa .1 2/09, 6 month .1 5/09, 9 month .2 8/09

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/23/2009 5:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Jakester,
Welcome to HealingWell. I am glad you were able to follow along and find benefit here. We do have a great site and many great friends and posts. I certainly would keep a close eye on that PSA, but cooling the jets is not a bad suggestion. Terry is one of the great friends I have made since being diagnosed with prostate cancer. He is a very sharp man and has done a great job with Yana. I am very glad to know him well, and also to welcome you here. Make yourself at home. And by the way, you have already contributed greatly with your post...

Peace,

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/23/2009 5:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome, Jakester, glad you joined us. Seems to be several of us now with rising PSA after surgery. Hope you continue to post with us.

David in SC
 Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, still talking option, 8/18 - had laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Catheter #7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 8/23/2009 10:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW!! Sorry you have to be here, but thanks for sharing your journey with us! Look forward to getting to traveling your road with recovery with you!! Keep us posted!
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 8/23/2009 11:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Jakester, and another welcome. As shown by my stats below, I am another with a PSA that might be starting to rise.

It's not unknown for PSA to stabilize at the 0.1 to 0.4 level, so before starting radiation with its likely side effects, we want to be really sure that we are not treating something that does not need it. Watching and waiting is an entirely appropriate treatment.
Pre-op:
Age 63 at diagnosis, now 64.
No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores.
Operation:
Non-nerve sparing RRP on 7 March 2008.
Two nights in hospital; catheter out after 7 days.
Post-op:
Continent; no pads needed from the get-go.
Pathology showed organ confined and negative margins. Gleason downgraded to 4+4=8.
PSAs:
6-week : <0.05
7-month: <0.05
13-month: 0.07 (start of a trend?)
ED:
After a learning curve, Bimix injections (0.2ml) are working well. VED also works but we find it inferior to Bimix.
14 months: Occasional nocturnal erections.


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 8/24/2009 9:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome, Jakester. This is a great place to discuss your concerns with friends.

Sorry about your situation, but you have a lot of ammunition left to fight.

How did you manage to brake your ankles? Skydiving?

Greg

Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

PSA prior to treatment on 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60

RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009-0.10, 4/26/2009-0.17, 5/22/2009-0.20, 6/11/2009-0.27

Salvage IMRT + 6 Months ADT: Casodex started 6/12/2009, Lupron 6/22/2009, PSA 6/25/2009-0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009-<0.05, T<10, IMRT to start mid-Aug


Jakester
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 288
   Posted 8/24/2009 12:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you all for your welcome. I plan on following all your experiences, post mine and contribute whenever I can.

Greg, I like to say I broke my ankle in a sporting mishap (as your example sky diving) but I was actually fly fishing in a river. I was shuffling in the river to a new spot, when my left foot got wedge in rocks in the river bottom, I slipped and with the river current as an extra umph, snapped my ankle bones. I've ended up with a metal plate and lots of screws to hold the bones together.

I don't know if the trauma of the break taking place about 6 weeks before my last psa test or that a bacteria infection was found during my urologist visit may have contributed to the rise in psa to .2 . I guess time will tell but I appreciate that many have mentioned to watch the psa and see if it stabilizes under .5 .

Once again thank you for sharing your experiences.
Diagnosed 8/2008 Pre-op psa 4.2, Age 60 at dx
7 of 12 biopsies positive 3+3
DaVinci LRP 11/08
Post Op pathology clear margins, confined to prostate, absent extraprostatic extension, vascular or perineural. Gleason 3+4=7, 5-10% of 4 and location in right mid-gland.
3 month psa .1 2/09, 6 month .1 5/09, 9 month .2 8/09


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 8/25/2009 8:09 PM (GMT -6)   
After all the trauma and chemicals that have been put into your body, there is probably no data on what would happen to your PSA -- so cool makes a lot of sense.

I always believed the bumper sticker: "The worst day fishing is better than the best day working" but your post suggests reconsideration...
Anyway, you are welcome here, but you will need to work on a better story if you want to be admitted to the FishingWell web site. Perhaps something along the lines of the giant trout that lunged at your fly, grabbed your boot by accident and shook your foot like a dog killing a rat.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 8/26/2009 9:54 AM (GMT -6)   
lunged at which fly? oh, my!
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
22 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix 30/1/20-.05ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 3:52 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,633 posts in 329,245 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161790 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Sachi Rae.
199 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Sarge 83, Thunderdaytona, Steve n Dallas, BOB 46