Hormone treatment side effects

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

JerryB-UK
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 8/25/2009 4:42 AM (GMT -6)   

I am a little over halfway through a three-month period of hormone treatment (Prostap3 injection) with the aim of shrinking my prostate prior to brachytherapy.

I am experiencing low energy levels, very poor sleep pattern + sweats, lost libido, weight gain, constipation, and general aches & pains.

Is anyone able to comment on how quickly these side-effects may disappear after the end of the three-month period?

Thanks. Jeremy

Age - 67. General health and fitness - good.
PSA (February 2009) 7.8 ug/L. This had risen from 5.3 ug/L in August 2008.
Gleason 7 (4+3). T stage 2b. Prostate size - 52 cc


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/25/2009 10:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Jeremy,
I had some of the SE's go away while still on HT. There is an adjustment period while on HT. Most don't get that explained to them, but that it does get better. Because I have been on it for 2 and a half years, I won't be able to answer this questionfully until I come off the drugs starting mid September. Others here will help you out with that part.

Good luck on the seeds!

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


STW
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 8/26/2009 10:23 AM (GMT -6)   
I had three months of therapy to decrease the risk of delaying surgery by three months so I could get through tax season. I didn't notice any effects until month two. Loss of libido, hot flashes, the works.
I did not notice a return of all things bright and wonderful for about a month after. So I had 3 months of effects just offset by one month, beginning and end.
Diagnosed at 54
PSA 8.7
Biopsy 1/7/09
4 of 6 cores positive, one at 90%
Gleason 3+4=7
Neg bone scan 1/15/09
One shot Lupron Depot 1/27/09
Tax Season
RP 4/29/09
Neg lymph nodes, postive seminal vesicle, 1 positive margin
Gleason 3+4=7 with tertiary 5
Catheter out at 2 weeks no nighttime incontinence
Pad free week 5
PSA 6/6/09 <0.1


JerryB-UK
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 8/26/2009 11:12 AM (GMT -6)   

Thanks TC-LasVegas and STW.

STW - pretty much my experience too. Side-effects not particularly noticeable until about one month into the treatment and then it all happened! Great to hear that for you things returned to relative normality about one month after the end of the treatment.  I shall keep my fingers crossed that this is the case for me also.

Cheers,  Jeremy


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 8/26/2009 5:15 PM (GMT -6)   
I will say I had all the side effects mentioned. After being on HT for two years (i stopped june 30th) my energy has come back. I am back to running and biking, the weight is still an issue however I did not gain that much anyway. Sleep was and is a major issue for me. I have a prescription of ambien but I try not to take it often because it makes me do silly things. I find that Tylenol PM works wonders. My libido is still sub zero which is ok beings that I am impotent. I feel much much better so I am not complaining. Life is great and I am livin a dream.


peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/26/2009 6:08 PM (GMT -6)   
dale, i have been on ambien for a full 10 years now, never had a problem with it. i tried ambien cr for 10 days but didn't like it. i have been on the 10 mg dose for most of those years, but it always works with me. no sleepwalking or doing weird things, when i take it, it knocks me out for the rest of the night, never fails. have just as good luck on the new low cost generic versions as i ever did the real ones.

david in sc
 Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, 8/18 - laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Cath #7, 8/26 - cath removed
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 8/26/2009 8:07 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks David I did not know there was a generic version. It is the CR that I take. Heck several months ago I posted some strange things here on HW due to ambien. Well strange for me LOL.

thanks
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 5:46 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,618 posts in 329,364 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161840 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, 6catlady.
312 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
HeartsinPain, paul_t, timcebu, oceanfisher58, jberda1, Tredye, Admin, Cashed Out, garyi