Need advice on how to help dad

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

sunshine63
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 8/27/2009 10:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi,
 
I've been lurking around this site and thought that someone here might be able to offer me some advice.  My dad was diagnosed with prostate cancer last fall.  He decided to have radiation (the kind where they used a tube, but no seeds) and some hormone therapy.  Sad to say I wasn't real involved in the specifics at this point.  My other sister was doing that.

He finished his radiation the end of January and a week later went on a fishing trip to Costa Rica.  While he was there he developed an bladder infection.  By the time he got home he had a blood infection and was put in the hospital for that.  Mentally, he wasn't quite all there.  He appeared to get mostly better  slowly. 
 
As time went on he developed another bladder infection.  In late June he had a catheter put in because he was retaining urine.  He had two stents put in.  Shortly after that the urine was still blocked.  He developed creatin levels of 13.  A few days in the hospital and draining over 2 gallons of liquid took care of that.
 
Next came TURP surgery.  The surgery went well according to the urologist.  He had the catheter for 5 days and had it removed.  about a week later he had the stents removed.  It's been nearly 5 weeks since his TURP surgery and he seems to be getting worse instead of better.  He was walking about a mile a day before the surgery.  Now he doesn't like to walk and when he does it he is extremely slow.  I've seen old bent over ladies with canes walk faster next to him.  He says he feels unbalanced and has started using a cane.  This past week he gets up around midnight to go the bathroom and then spends the rest of the night in a chair because he says he doesn't have enough energy to get up again.
 
My sister and I don't know what to do.  Any ideas or suggestions would be great.
 
 

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 8/27/2009 10:46 AM (GMT -6)   
First, welcome to the Forum. I hope we can give you the info and support you need. I really can't advise you much as to the problems your dad is having, but we do have a couple of experts as far as urine retention and catheters are concerned. David, it's all yours.

In the meantime, I would suggest that your dad get a good physical and workup by a good GP or Family specialist, to eliminate any underlying or associated problems that may have occurred and not been noticed.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
22 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix 30/1/20-.05ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 8/27/2009 11:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Sunshine, and welcome to HW site, and to our little gang. I am glad that your father has you and your sister to watch over him and sounds like caring for him. Getting directly involved will help both you and him. Sorry he is going through so much.

As James above suggested, he needs to get checked over by his doctor(s) to make sure there aren't other issues going on here, and to find out the cause of his current situation.

Your dad could be suffereing from depression setting in from all his medical ailments, not uncommon at all. It could explain his lack of energy and interest in things, i.e. walking, that he liked before. Again, this should be discussed with his doctors. If the drs agree, a low level antidepressent could do him a world of good.

We are here if you need us, ask any questions you want, and we will be happy to share advice and experiences with you. Hoping you dad will come around and make it easier for you and your sister to care for him.

David in SC
 Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, 8/18 - laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Cath #7, 8/26 - cath removed
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 8/28/2009 5:17 AM (GMT -6)   

Ditto to all of the above.

How old is he? Maybe he could use another fishin trip. I know that would cheer me up..

 


Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


sunshine63
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 8/28/2009 7:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the advice.  My dad just turned 67.  In fact he got out of the hospital for the urine problems on his birthday in July.  He was at his cancer doctor this week who is looking for a medical reason for his problems.  I'm taking him to his urologist today, and I have a list of questions.  In talking with my sister, she seems to think he's afraid of injuring himself and having more problems.  He used to very active.  Even last April he was out working in his boat and getting it ready for summer.  He only ended up taking it once for a short trip to check out his new GPS. 
 
David, I've been reading what you have gone through.  I'm glad to hear that it seems to be better now.
 
Jean

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 8/28/2009 7:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Jean, thank you, and welcome to HW. Glad you found us and decided to join in. If I may ask, what type of urine problem was your father in the hospital for? You also said he was at his cancer doctor's office, does he have a prior cancer, perhaps not related to prostate cancer?

On the prostate cancer front, has your father had his PSA tested regularly, or ever had a prostate biopsy? I know, a lot of questions, but just trying to get a feel for what is going on with your father.

Its a good thing to go to the doctor with a written list of questions, some use a small hand held voice recorder. It's easy to get distracted and to forget what you meant to ask, or can't remember the doctor's answers later.

Good to hear that your dad has you and your sister to watch out for him. Along with my wife, who happens to be a very experienced nurse, my 3 adult age children have been and are a big help to me, both physcially and emotionally. My youngest son is really in touch with me, seems to know when I need help or need to see him, or just sometimes to talk and vent through the annoying problems that I have had associated with my PC trip.

Wish the best to your dad, please stay in touch and keep us posted. We are always ready, able ,and willing to help another.

David in South Carolina
 Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, 8/18 - laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Cath #7, 8/26 - cath removed
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 8/28/2009 7:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Oops, old age showing on my part, didn't realize Jean that you were one and the same from way above on this thread.
 Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, 8/18 - laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Cath #7, 8/26 - cath removed
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 8/28/2009 9:27 AM (GMT -6)   
I think based on the number of issues, I would get a second opinion from another doctor. I would say your dad has had too many issues to not be studied more carefully.
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)


sunshine63
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 8/28/2009 2:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for all of your help and concern.  Wish I would have found this site a long time ago.  Dad's doctor visit went very well today.  The urologist had ordered a renal scan this past Wednesday and went over the results today.  There are no problems at all with the kidnesy.  Everything drains just as it should.  Well, it was like a visible weight was lifted from my dad.  I didn't realize how very much this was bothering him.  Earlier he'd found out that his cancer was all gone, and it had not spread into his bones.  He was happy, but he then got the bladder infectioins.  Now he has no more cancer, no more bladder problems.  As he said, "All I have to do is go home and build up my strength. "  I made sure the doctor specifically said that there is nothing that he can do to hurt himself.  (Within reason, of course.) 
 
While we were at the hospital he also had a CT scan to check on the source of his back pain.  The doctor's think that it is most likely a muscle spasm.  I think my dad was worried that the stents caused some problems with his kidneys.  Now he knows that's not the problem.
 
On our way home we went to Wal-Mart where he was walking around better.  He said we had to go for lunch to  celebrate.  Things are looking up.
 
He's scheduled for a follow up visit with his prostate cancer doctor the end of September and the urologist the end of November.  I'm hoping that all continues to improve from this point on. 
 
Thanks for all your help.
 
Jean

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 8/28/2009 2:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Jean, sounds like your Dad has gotten a real boost of confidence with the good results from the doctors visit. That's just what he needed, evidently, now he should be able to slowly get back to his old levels of strength and endurance. Good luck to him from all of us here.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
22 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix 30/1/20-.05ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 8/28/2009 6:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Jean, your last post was a wonderful piece of good news to read at the end of the day. I am so happy for you, your sister, and your dad of course. I hope he continues to feel better and soon his confidence should be back, and you will have the dad you know and love back again.

David in SC
 Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, 8/18 - laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Cath #7, 8/26 - cath removed
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 8/28/2009 9:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Jean,

I enjoyed reading your posts regarding your Dad, and the responses from the good folks here.

I am also grateful to hear your Dad's good news.

I wish him and you the very best in his healing process.

Welcome to the forum!

Kind regards,

Barry (a.k.a. Idaho)
Da Vinci LRP July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3 Gleason 3+3=6 T2a Confined to Prostate
6th PSA 06/09 still less than 0.1


sunshine63
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 8/28/2009 10:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone. What a wonderful sharing and caring group of people.

Jean
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 24, 2018 9:17 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,702 posts in 326,202 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161301 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Susie12.
379 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
torontolyme, Alxander, tomobrain