New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

dogbot
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 147
   Posted 8/28/2009 3:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi, I`m a new member to the forum and reside in england. I had a DeVinci proceedure on the 18th May 2009 and have had an average recovery according to all the reports I have read here. My question to any of you knowledgable gentlemen is this. I am dry during the day with just occassional dampness for this I use just a light ladies pad, but during the night I use a tena light mans pad and I find that if I do not get the urge to go to the bathroom within 3 to 4 hours I spring a leak and wake up to find the pad wet. This is frustrating as before the operation I could go right through the night ( 8 hours ) without the need to pee. My pre op tests were gleason 6, psa 7.2, Mri scan confirmed organ specific, and post op pathology confirmed diagnosis. 6week psa result was 0.1. I am now awaiting 3 month consultation.

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 8/28/2009 6:11 AM (GMT -6)   
I'd imagine you'll gain more control as time goes on.
 
Have you tried cutting back on fluid intake?
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 8/28/2009 9:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW. The bladder loses it's elasticity after the surgery and it takes time to regain it. So, it is less capable to hold large amount of urine overnight. Be patient, it will get better.

Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

PSA prior to treatment on 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60

RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009-0.10, 4/26/2009-0.17, 5/22/2009-0.20, 6/11/2009-0.27

Salvage IMRT + 6 Months ADT: Casodex started 6/12/2009, Lupron 6/22/2009, PSA 6/25/2009-0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009-<0.05, T<10, IMRT to start mid-Aug


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 8/28/2009 10:24 AM (GMT -6)   
I would try to progressively hold it longer (I realize you are sleeping). When I first get the urge, I have intentionally waited as long as possible, to increase my storage time. Also, if you are urinating frequently during the day to avoid mishaps, you have trained your bladder to go every hour or two.

And, we are all different, and in time, I think you will be fine, especially if you are essentially dry during the day.

How's the weather over there by the way ?
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 8/28/2009 10:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Many guys find that alcohol, caffeinated drinks, or carbonated drinks make bladder control harder, so avoid those in the late afternoon or evening.

Control during the day but not at night is kind of backward from the norm. Do you take any sleep aid or other med that might keep you from waking up to answer the call?

Finally, keep focused on the fact that control is returning. It is going to keep getting better even if it is frustrating at present.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads


TheoTeacher
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 8/28/2009 10:53 AM (GMT -6)   

Greetting from the other side of the pond!  Bladder control is definately an issue for some.  I suggtest three things: 1) drink less or nothing after dinner; 2)drink no caffine or alcohol at dinner; 3) set an alarm to wake you 3 - 4 hours into your sleep.  A pee alarm!  It should get better soon and celebrate the fact that you use so few pads during the day.  Many of us, me included, have bladder control issues during the day and are ok at night!

 


Dad dx at 72 with Pca; RP at 73; Died 11/08 at 88 from Pca met.
3 Uncles have had Pca; 2 deceased from Pca met.
Me: Age 51: Joyfully Married; father of 7!
Routine Physical 11/07 PSA 1.73 DRE normal
Routine Physical 1/09 PSA 2.77 DRE abnormal.
1st Urologist visit 2/09 DRE normal, small - PSA 6.3!
Biopsy 3/17- St. Patty's Day! 3 of 12 cores positive with 5-8% Pca
3+3 Gleason; Visit Johns Hopkins 3/26/09 and decide for surgery.
Lapro RP 6/29/09; discharged 6/30/09
Cath out 7/9/09 Gleason unchanged 3+3;
"Larger amount of cancer" than expected.
Organ confined Pca, positive margin as "artifact" of surgery.
All other tissues clear.
7 wk psa 8/20/09 - 0.05

"We walk by faith, not by sight."


dogbot
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 147
   Posted 8/28/2009 11:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the response. I do try and resrict fluid intake after about 7-8pm. I am not a big drinker of coffee or alcohol, (drink cranberry juice ) although I have found that a glass of wine or a beer will make a differance, and I do not take any medicines that might influance sleep patterns. During the day I usually have to pee about every 3-4 hours and I suppose this is affecting the night time patterns. Yes a good idea to set an alarm and I had thought of this. Stomach muscles still seem tight, but I expect they will eventually ease with time. Weather in my part of the UK is not very good with wind and rain at the moment.
Diagnosed February 2009. Gleason 6, Psa 7.2, 12 core biopsy, and then Mri scan, which showed organ specific.
DaVinci at Addenbrookes, Cambridge, England 18th May 2009.  Nerves removed one side.
Catheter in for 8 days, no pain, no post op problems apart from an infection, cleared with antibiotics.
Some aching around the penis, which still occurs.
6 week psa 0.1, post op pathology all good, confirming pre op tests. Ed a problem, no treatment as yet.
Light ladies pad during the day, just to control a slight dampness and a Tena for  men pad at night for occassional leakage.
Awaiting 3 month consultation at the moment.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 2:15 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,340 posts in 329,330 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161829 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, fdgdfhdff8805.
213 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Dimitri71, Mark FW