Viet Nam vets with PC

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4188
   Posted 8/28/2009 9:08 PM (GMT -6)   
For any new guys on this site: if you ar a Viet Nam vet and have PC you are eligable for VA benefits. Service connected disability is presumptive; which mean that you only have to prove you were in Nam and that you have PC. You get at least a year of 100% disability payments, about $3,000/mo. It takes about 8 months to process and you get retroactive payments from the date you applied. You also get a service connected disability that puts you at the head of the line for any VA medical services. You don't have to get your PC treatments at the VA.
JohnT

64 years old.

PSA rising for 10 years to 40, free psa 10-15. Had 5 urologists, 12 biopsies and MRIS all neg. Doctors DXed BPH and continue to get biopsies yearly. 13th biopsy positive in 10-08, 2 cores of 25, G6 less than 5%. Scheduled for surgery as recommended by Urological Oncologist.

2nd Opinion from Dr Sholtz, a Prostate Oncologist, said DX wrong, pathology shows indolant cancer, but psa history indicates large cancer or metastasis. Futher tests and Color Doppler confirmed large transition zone tumor that 13 biopsies and MRIS missed. G7, 4+3, approx 16mmX18mm.

Combidex MRI in Holland eliminated lymphnode mets. Casodex and Proscar reduced psa to 0.6 and prostate from 60mm to 32mm. Changed diet, no meat and dairy. All staging tests indicate that tumor is local and non agressive. (PAP, PCA3, MRIS, Color Doppler, Combidex, tumor reaction to diet and Casodex, and tumor location in transition zone). Surgery a poor option because tumor is located next to the urethea and positive margin is very likely; permanent incontenance is also high probability with surgery.

Seed implants on 5-19-09, 3 hours door to door, no pain, minor side affects are frequency and urgency; very controlable with Flowmax and lasted 4 weeks. Daily activities resumed day after implants with no restrictions. Gold markers implanted with seeds to guide IMRT.

25 treatments of IMRT 6 weeks after seed implants. No side affects at all.

PSA at end of treatment 0.02 mostly the result of Casodex. When I stop Casodex next week expect PSA to rise. Next PSA in November. Treatments and side affects have greatly exceeded my expectations. Glad to have this 11 year journey finally conclude.

JohnT


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 8/28/2009 9:23 PM (GMT -6)   
how much proof? our VP-17 refueled all the time in cam ran bay, before flying back to the PI. So my feet were on the ground, would that count?

david in sc
 Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, 8/18 - laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Cath #7, 8/26 - cath removed
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


TSFFZ
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 8/28/2009 10:41 PM (GMT -6)   
David,

It should count. I have several friends that were F4 jocks stationed in Thailand that just landed at Ton Son Nut for fuel and food and received full benefits. They start with your DD-214. Regardless, its worth a shout. What is there to lose? I was Army on the ground and I received over $3000 for approximately 18 months and will continue to receive approximately $1200/month until I croak, so it's not small change. And, although I don't use it much at this time, VA care is a lot better than a lot of people say...I have heard many good compliments from fellow vets.

TSFFZ

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2285
   Posted 8/29/2009 12:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Here is an article that may be helpful for blue water Vietnam veterans who were diagnosed with prostate cancer. Benefits were given until a 2002 decision reversing that.  Now things are very ambiguous, but for all intents and purposes claims are usually denied.
 

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 8/29/2009 7:51 AM (GMT -6)   
JohnT,
You have my attention now. How do I even start step one? Is it something I need to go to a VA center to initiate, or someplace on line.
We flew Market Time missions in the South China Sea, and would refuel at Cam Ran Bay normally unless it was too "hot", our P-3's were unarmed, and our back up was U Tapa (?) in Thailand. Tell me how to get the process going, time is one thing I have plenty of.

In Greenville, there is a good VA outpatient clinic, not that old. In Asheville, there is a VA hospital with a good reputation. In Columbia, there is one with a bad reputation. And in Anderson, SC, there is a VA mental facility.

David in SC
 Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, 8/18 - laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Cath #7, 8/26 - cath removed
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Bootheel
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 300
   Posted 8/29/2009 8:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey purgatory.
I served on the USS Pine Island anchored in Cam Ranh Bay from 1966-1967 supporting VP-48/50. I am presently filling out the claim. You can download the form from the VA website.
Age 65
Diagnosed 10/12/07
PSA 6.3
Biopsy 18 core samples, 2 positive <5%
Stage T1a Gleason 6 (3+3)
LRP  1/29/08
Post-op
Gleason 7 (3+4)
1 positive margin (.3cm)
T2C
4/16/08- Started Bi-mix injections 
5/15/08- 1st Post-Op PSA 0.07 Undetectable
8/11/08 -2nd Post-OP PSA 0.02 Undetectable
8/15/08- No more pads as of today  Whoopee!!!
11/13/08- 3rd post-op PSA 0.02 Undetectable
03/02/09- 1 yr. post-op PSA .09 Undetectable
05/13/09   PSA .18 (ouch)
Started IMRT June 13, 2009
Completed 37 treatments July 31, 2009 (66.6gy)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 8/29/2009 8:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Boot, wow, VP-50 was our sister squadron.. We both came out of Barbers Point, HI, and set up shop in Sangley Point, PI. You were there a bit before me, I was there in 1971. I am going to start something on this idea of JohnT. I have nothing to lose.

We would be so excited when we finally saw land again, i.e. Nam or Thailand, it's hard to believe how tedious and boring it was to be strapped to a hard bench/seat in a hot observation bubble for 12-16 hour missions flying a couple of hundred feet above the water. At least near shore, we would actually see stuff below.

David in SC
 Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, 8/18 - laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Cath #7, 8/26 - cath removed
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 8/29/2009 8:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Locally, our county governments, working in conjunction with maybe the VFW and the American Legion, have Veterans Service Officers available to help with the process of applying for, and administering the paperwork for benefits. Check listing at the courthouse. That might be a good place to start. Also calling VFW, American Legion, the Disabled American Veterans and the POW/MIA motorcycle group Rolling Thunder maybe? - sorry can't remember the name right now, would get you some info, they are really active in helping with things of this nature. There's a very good chance you are eligible.

I am sorry that we haven't been posting this info here, it's been done in the past, and I hate to think you and others may have lost out on getting the benefits. Sorta one of those " I thought everyone knew it" deals.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
22 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix 30/1/20-.05ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4188
   Posted 8/29/2009 10:10 AM (GMT -6)   
David,
I did it my self by dowloading forms from the VA website. If I were to do it again I would follow James advice and go to a local VA service rep. They know exactly how to word the application to avoid any rejections.
JohnT

64 years old.

PSA rising for 10 years to 40, free psa 10-15. Had 5 urologists, 12 biopsies and MRIS all neg. Doctors DXed BPH and continue to get biopsies yearly. 13th biopsy positive in 10-08, 2 cores of 25, G6 less than 5%. Scheduled for surgery as recommended by Urological Oncologist.

2nd Opinion from Dr Sholtz, a Prostate Oncologist, said DX wrong, pathology shows indolant cancer, but psa history indicates large cancer or metastasis. Futher tests and Color Doppler confirmed large transition zone tumor that 13 biopsies and MRIS missed. G7, 4+3, approx 16mmX18mm.

Combidex MRI in Holland eliminated lymphnode mets. Casodex and Proscar reduced psa to 0.6 and prostate from 60mm to 32mm. Changed diet, no meat and dairy. All staging tests indicate that tumor is local and non agressive. (PAP, PCA3, MRIS, Color Doppler, Combidex, tumor reaction to diet and Casodex, and tumor location in transition zone). Surgery a poor option because tumor is located next to the urethea and positive margin is very likely; permanent incontenance is also high probability with surgery.

Seed implants on 5-19-09, 3 hours door to door, no pain, minor side affects are frequency and urgency; very controlable with Flowmax and lasted 4 weeks. Daily activities resumed day after implants with no restrictions. Gold markers implanted with seeds to guide IMRT.

25 treatments of IMRT 6 weeks after seed implants. No side affects at all.

PSA at end of treatment 0.02 mostly the result of Casodex. When I stop Casodex next week expect PSA to rise. Next PSA in November. Treatments and side affects have greatly exceeded my expectations. Glad to have this 11 year journey finally conclude.

JohnT


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 8/29/2009 10:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Good advice, there's a local VA guy close to me in Clemson, may give him a call Monday, if I am going to try this, would like to do it with the least amount of mistakes ,and learn from you guys that know the ropes.

David in SC
 Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, 8/18 - laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Cath #7, 8/26 - cath removed
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 8/29/2009 7:41 PM (GMT -6)   
I was wondering about this as I read that you are at increased risk for PC if you were in Viet Nam and also if you had a vasectomy. was wounded in 69 just outside An Khe. To get this I assume you must not be able to work anymore? Anyway thanks for the info and David hope that you are doing well.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family
Michael


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 8/29/2009 8:59 PM (GMT -6)   

 

 Michael, no, if you're boots on the ground vet...you're eligable, plus with your service connection due to combat it's a go. Go to your Veterans Service Officers or a VA facility and get the paperwork started so you can began recieving what's due you. Good Luck


 
  age: 53 @ Dx, Pre-op PSA Feb 08' 5.0, April 08' 4.1
  Biopsy 5.1.08, 5 of 15 cores postive, T2a, Gleason 3+4=7
  DaVinci performed 7.29.08
  Bladder sling installed, umbilical hernia repaired during surgery.
  Path report, "cancer fully contained, margins clear".
  Cath removed 8.8.08, ED therapy begins 8.9.08
  100mg Viagra three times a week, pump for ten minutes daily
  and hold for ten minutes.
  8.16.08 switched to Levitra 20mg, immediate results
  9.15.08 Pad free at night, one thin (light) pad during the day
  9.18.08 1st Post-op PSA Undetectable Zero's....Yes!
  12.22.08 2nd Post-op PSA  Zero's still...
  6.23.09 1yr Post-op PSA Still a zero..
  Pads gone 1.3.09, finally found the courage...Thanks ya'll
          ".....tryin' to reason with hurricane season...."
       


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 8/30/2009 7:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Blue,
I bookmarked a site way back when I was first diagnosed with PCa thru the VA. Did have a service connected disability for awhile back in the 70's due to injuries. Just got tired of dealing with the VA. But this is something I might have to look at due to ongoing problems after the surgery. Enjoy the coming of falll everyone.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family
Michael


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 8/31/2009 8:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Finally getting around to requesting re-eval from VA
 
Prostate Cancer and Peripheral nueropathy both are caused by AO. Anderson AFB Guam was/is proluted for sure but you have to prove you were exposed. I spent 5 years working around the flight line but don't know what they will say.
 
Already have some service connected since retirement in 1983.Mostly Arthiritis which has gotten a lot worse.
 
I have all my paper work and have the forms completed to apply.
 
We shall see
 
Rich
Biopsy 1998 = Neg Bio 2000 = Neg with PIN Bio 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C 8 of 12 samples positive all < Than 5%
Bone Scan, CTs and MRI Negative early 2008
March 2008 MD Anderson - No Surgery or Proton = No Action
Feb & Mar PET (Possilbe Lymph Node Involvement  & Prostacint Scan Negative
March 2008 U of Florida Proton Therapty Lupron & Casodek May 08 for 2 years
Completed 25 IMRT and 17 PBRT U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute 7/24/08
Latest CT June 08) showed no trace of tumor in lymph node area
7/24/2008 PSA .21, free PSA .08, Percent free PSA 38.1, testosterone 14.6
8/1/2008 2nd Lupon Shot -- 10/27/2008 PSA <.01 -- 12/9/2008 3rd Lupon Shot
12/11/08 MRI Suspicious for Metastic disease L5 & S1 -- Bone Scan 12/19/08 Indicates No Bone Mets Spinal Stenosis and Neropathy in my legs
2/06/09 PSA = < .01  -- 4/09/2009  PSA <.01 --4th Lupron shot 7/02/2009 PSA <.01 Lupron
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASONSCORE10.COM


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 9/1/2009 10:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Rich,
Can you say a little more about the nueropathy symptoms as I think that is what I am partially dealing with. bee sting like feelings around the navel but pin and needle type pain around the waist and down the legs, up the back to the neck and arms. Gets worse while sitting but I have to see my GI later today due to some complications and not sure that he can diagnose the nueropathy. I really dont like to focus on the problems but sure am ready for them all to take leave. Intersting that with my right hand now, the thumb is such that I cant squeeze anything hard or open a jar lid. never had that before.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family
Michael

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, April 20, 2018 6:59 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,542 posts in 324,015 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162080 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, wishIwasNotHere.
341 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Derwent, Cigafred, aphysicalwreck, ViiBoo, Moosiey, Kent M., wishIwasNotHere, sandyfeet, mpost, getting by, SharonZ