Bicycling with my boy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 8/29/2009 10:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Saturday afternoon my son talked me into getting our bikes out and riding around town. I hadn’t ridden since well before surgery and was still a bit frightened about how my newly arranged plumbing might feel. As we started out I was having fond memories of riding with him when he was just out or training wheels but as he waited patiently at the top of the first hill, I updated my view to remember that he is part of his college’s campus EMT squad and that they train and travel on police special mountain bikes.

Well, my legs are going to need more conditioning, and I had to call for several “huffing and puffing” breaks, but I am back in the saddle and enjoying it. There is a lesson here – don’t let your former life slip away. I’m on the way back to regular riding.

By the way, I elected to do the ride wearing no pads. By the end, with my shirt soaked and lots of wet spots on my shorts, my crotch was my driest part.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads

Post Edited (geezer99) : 8/29/2009 9:24:36 PM (GMT-6)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/29/2009 10:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like you had a real good time, glad to hear it.

David
 Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, 8/18 - laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Cath #7, 8/26 - cath removed
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 8/30/2009 6:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Geezer,
I'm glad you are back in the saddle. I rode a bike 2 weeks ago and it felt really good. I'm trying to ride a bike in the gym to get back in shape and ride on the road.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 8/30/2009 8:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Geezer.  Sounds like you had a great time with your son and that is great.  My son now lives 5 1/2 hours away.  He too is an EMT and in great shape - I'd hate to try and keep up with him on a bike or anything else.  Glad you had a great time.  David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/30/2009 8:57 AM (GMT -6)   
My wife and I were given two brand new bikes as a present by a group of her nursing friends when she went on her camping trip recently. Hadn't even sat on mine, not while on that cath for the past 38 days. Going to get brave this week and take it out for a spin, and see I how I feel and do.

I am thankful that for the past 3 years, all 3 of my kids live close by, their choice. Prior to that, they all lived in New Orleans, 600 plus miles from here, and knowing how dangerous that place is, would keep us in high anxiety all the time.

My youngest lives 10 mins away, my oldest about 20 minutes, and my daughter perhaps 25 minutes. Usually see my daughter once a week, and the boys, since they work together, near my part time job, I usually see them 3-4 times a week.

They are an important part of my healing process and keeping dad's sanity together through all this.

David in SC
 Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, 8/18 - laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Cath #7, 8/26 - cath removed
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 8/30/2009 10:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Geezer,
That is great and it is amazing how much we miss the small things like a bike ride. I am almost 4 months post op and just started back running this last week, 30minutes then 116 minutes and today the dogs and I ran 54 minutes. Love it and they missed it to. My goal is to get back on my Mtn Bike this fall and ride towards the headwaters of the Chattahoochee. Might be slower than I used to be but I am comfortable with that.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family
Michael


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/30/2009 10:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Michael, that is amazing endurance you are building up already. Very impressive. I mowed half my yard yesterday morning, and thought I had died when I was through.

David
 Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, 8/18 - laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Cath #7, 8/26 - cath removed
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 8/30/2009 11:39 AM (GMT -6)   
David,
I intentionally left out the part about how I felt and looked when I was thru! But it is nice to have these breakthroughs and I find that I do better while moving than I do while sitting. But glad you are doing well and half a yard is better than no yard.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family
Michael


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 8/30/2009 5:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Geezer - it's great you spend time with your kids. I have two grown sons and while I see them often, we don't spend time like before. Sure we talk, have dinners, go to theatre, but I can't recall when we biked together or went to the beach. I suppose this is the way it should be. They have their own lives. But I miss them being kids. The good news - my grand son is coming along.

Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

PSA prior to treatment on 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60

RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009-0.10, 4/26/2009-0.17, 5/22/2009-0.20, 6/11/2009-0.27

Salvage IMRT + 6 Months ADT: Casodex started 6/12/2009, Lupron 6/22/2009, PSA 6/25/2009-0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009-<0.05, T<10, IMRT to start mid-Aug


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 8/31/2009 10:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Geezer, I feel for you as you work to build up to get back in the saddle. I just last week started a long delayed strength and exercise increase in activity level, including back on my bike. I gotta tell you, those hills have gotten a lot steeper, seems like. and those treadmills don't read anywhere as accurate as they did 2 years ago. It was a grunt and groan weekend here.... rolleyes
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
22 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix 30/1/20-.05ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


TeddyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 8/31/2009 9:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello guys, after waiting ~3 months from surgery, I could not wait to get back on 2 wheels. Others here encouraged me and I started by going to a spin class at YMCA a few times to get a feel for new plumbing. It went well and I decided to hit it like I did pre-surgery. That was early July. now I am doing 30-40 miles per ride averaging over 100 miles per week. It feels great and my appreciation of being out and about has never been better.
My only concern is that although continence is not a problem (after 2 months) Mr. Happy has not come back to life and I am wondering if cycling can inhibit nerve recovery. Thoughts?
Background:
Age 55, two teens, very fit cyclist (avg 2000+ miles per year) and weight, diet, etc. consistent with good habits. Stressful job as attorney; very supporting wife who is helping me through every stage of this war.
Stats:
2006 PSA - 1.5
2007 PSA - 2.3
2008 PSA - 5.3 (18 mos.)
2009 Jan. 20 - Biopsy 12 samples
        Feb 3 Dx 2/12 samples positive, low volume  (5% and 7-10%)
Gleason 3+4, later downgraded by second opinion at Johns-Hopkins to 3+3, but "it's still PCa" as my Doc said.
Laproscopic surgery April 9,  University of KY Medical Center, Lexington, 3 days in hospital, catheter removal April 21.
Pathology: clear margins, no cancer in prostate: told that this is very rare and Doc has only seen it in 3 out of over 1400 cases; I rearched the concept of "vanishing cancer" and found a tumor classification of tP0 and asked Doc if it applied to me. He said that it was unlikely because if a pathologist had done a much more detailed analysis of the tissue, he would likely find more foci somewhere, and biopsy found "needle in the haystack as opposed to the tip of the iceberg"; Nevertheless, it is a blessing;
Regardless of the science, my family says "miracle."
Now working w/ post-surgery issues....
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 10:47 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,971 posts in 329,290 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161814 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, thk.
259 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
19tarpon47, logoslidat, Hoagie, Girlie, Mark FW