New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 8/31/2009 2:05 AM (GMT -6)   
My trimix erection will not go away
 
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 8/31/2009 5:08 AM (GMT -6)   
If its been this way more then 4 hours - go to the ER to avoid permanant damage.

Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 8/31/2009 6:56 AM (GMT -6)   
an hour and a half with an ice pack and it went away
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 8/31/2009 6:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Was this your first injection?
One to two hours is normal for me without an icepack.
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 8/31/2009 8:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Mine lingers in some form right up to the 4 hours mark most times. That's the magic of modern chemistry- just because you finish doesn't mean the penis does... smilewinkgrin

If your lasted an hour and a half, then congratulations on a successful injection. That's about the right time for the average Joe. Anything beyond that indicates you need to work on the formula to get it down to that.

If at the 3 hour mark, if it is still almost as erect/stiff/hard as it was at it's best, then I would consider taking Sudafed to help it along its way to going down. If after taking Sudafed and an hour later it hasn't begun to drop, then consider a trip to get some medical help. Personally, not advice to anyone else here, but my doc told me if it had gone to half erect by the 4 hour mark then it would be getting enough blood flow to stop damage. But that's a risk I have to take. Don't do as I do.... So far the Sudafed has worked for me. The real stuff, not the new and improved non-ephenerine stuff. Also, keep your hands off it after you are done using it. Any further stimulus to it by hand will make it stiffen again, so once done, don't touch, in any form.

As has been mentioned here many times, finding the right amount and the right length of time is a process of experimentation. It may take 10 or 20 times to dial it in where it works safely and consistantly for you.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
22 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix 30/1/20-.05ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 8/31/2009 2:35 PM (GMT -6)   
I injected at 9:45 pm and at 1:30 it was still like a rock and becoming painful. I *********d to try abnd fix it and then ice packed for 1 and a half hours before I could go to sleep. Todd

dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 8/31/2009 4:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Whether or not this was your first injection, I think you need to reduce the dose, perhaps by half or even more.

One important factor for me to give consistently reliable injections is to apply some constriction at the time of the injection and for a few minutes afterwards. If you try constriction for the first time, be sure to reduce the dose -- you may get a lot more bang than previously.

In contrast to James C, I have found that further stimulation does not cause problems. Within about 2 hours of injection, I can come back up to a solid erection again, but afterwards, the collapse is much quicker than first time round. The end result is that either way, it takes me about the same overall time to return to fully flaccid.
Pre-op:
Age 63 at diagnosis, now 64.
No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores.
Operation:
Non-nerve sparing RRP on 7 March 2008.
Two nights in hospital; catheter out after 7 days.
Post-op:
Continent; no pads needed from the get-go.
Pathology showed organ confined and negative margins. Gleason downgraded to 4+4=8.
PSAs:
6-week : <0.05
7-month: <0.05
13-month: 0.07 (start of a trend?)
ED:
After a learning curve, Bimix injections (0.2ml) are working well. VED also works but we find it inferior to Bimix.
14 months: Occasional nocturnal erections.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 8/31/2009 5:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Todd, not trying to make light of your situation, I am sure it is painful and scary at the same time, but 1 1/2 hours with an ice pack puts a whole new definition on the term "numb nuts". I sincerely hope you are ok now.

I couldn't imagine an errection that would last that long, especially one that you no longer require the service of.

David in SC
 Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, 8/18 - laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Cath #7, 8/26 - cath removed
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 8/31/2009 6:08 PM (GMT -6)   
You guys are to funny. Heck I just wish I could get an erection.

peace to you
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 8/31/2009 9:26 PM (GMT -6)   
hilarious. lol. roflol

dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 9/1/2009 7:06 AM (GMT -6)   
livingadream, have you tried injections yet? The success rate approach's 100% of users.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
22 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix 30/1/20-.05ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 9/1/2009 4:11 PM (GMT -6)   
I will never understand why docs start Trimix at such a hight dose. (Mine started me at .1 ml) Perhaps that is what the recommendation on the literature is. However, it caused lots of pain and a 4 hour erection. I cut it to .05 ml and still was way too much. I now use .03 ml and it stays up for and hour with now pain. It seems reasonable to start low and work up rather than the other way around.

Jim
Age 74. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06. Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + .04 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from 1/3/07 - 7/17/09 zero.
Next PSA - July/2010
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08. Surgery on 6/25/08 T1N1M0 - Stage IIA Finished 4 cycles of chemo on 11/7/08.
CT scans on 12/2/08 - 6/25/09 - in remission!!!
Next scan in September 09.
Biker90's Journey
http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/jimrobinson
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 9/1/2009 8:51 PM (GMT -6)   
living1963,
I have seen someone suggest taking a couple of Sudafed. I started at .1 and incresed it by .05 until I got good results at .3, I'm planning on using the pump with a ring before injecting to keep the trimix from escaping and trying a smaller dosage.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 1:12 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,850 posts in 326,022 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160861 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Jojoatl.
447 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
California Dreamer, Balladeer, 81GyGuy, spouse21, mspoopsalot, Girlie, getting by, Aaronh819, cppoly, huneri