My first PSA after RP is .....

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 9/1/2009 4:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello all:
 
My PSA taken eight weeks after surgery is 0.02 and the free PSA, whatever that is, is 0.01
 
Is this okay?
 
I'm a little worried about the "2"  ---  seems a lot higher than zero.
 
Thanks,
 
Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"  


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 9/1/2009 4:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Sheldon,

Your doc should have explained to you that .02 (and anything under .10) is considered undetectable or "zero". Welcome to the Zero Club. You are now one of us, just another big fat ZERO!!!!

Jim
Age 74. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06. Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + .04 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from 1/3/07 - 7/17/09 zero.
Next PSA - July/2010
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08. Surgery on 6/25/08 T1N1M0 - Stage IIA Finished 4 cycles of chemo on 11/7/08.
CT scans on 12/2/08 - 6/25/09 - in remission!!!
Next scan in September 09.
Biker90's Journey
http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/jimrobinson
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 9/1/2009 5:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Jim ! ! !

Ahhhhhhh ! Wheeeee!

No need to change the pad after all ! ! ! !

And, actually, my doctor hasn't talked to me yet. He's going to call later today, I understand. In the mean time Sleepless, AKA "67-year-old Prince Charming," sweet talked a nice lab lady into a peek at a computer screen. Lord, I'm irresistable when I flash my big blue eyes and tuck a $100 bill under the computer mouse. (Just kidding about the $100 --- perhaps next time.)

Love to you all,

Sheldon AKA Pathology Lab Prince Charming
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"  


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/1/2009 5:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Sheldon,

A big hearty welcome to the Zero Club, trust many more to come. .02 is excellent. about as low as it can go.

Celebrate for all of us!

David in SC
 Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/9 .16
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, 8/14 met with Rad Oncl, 8/18 - laser scope surgery to clear blockage, now on Cath #7, 8/26 - cath removed
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 9/1/2009 5:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Okay, David, I'm going to do the celebrate thing.

I suppose the real celebration has to wait several years until I have a string of 0.02s --- but, from what you and Jim say, this is a great start.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"  


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 9/1/2009 5:58 PM (GMT -6)   
You are cancer free now, so you should celebrate now and every time you get a zero. There are not too many happy occasions worth being real happy about. This is one of them. Congratulations!

Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

PSA prior to treatment on 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60

RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009-0.10, 4/26/2009-0.17, 5/22/2009-0.20, 6/11/2009-0.27

Salvage IMRT + 6 Months ADT: Casodex started 6/12/2009, Lupron 6/22/2009, PSA 6/25/2009-0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009-<0.05, T<10, IMRT to start mid-Aug


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 9/1/2009 6:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Yea, you! That's good news, welcome to the Zero club, hope you continue to be a zero for a lifetime of them.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
22 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix 30/1/20-.05ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


TheoTeacher
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 9/1/2009 7:05 PM (GMT -6)   

Sleepless,

The info my doc gave me states anything <.1 is "undetectable". = 0 and big fat 0!  Yours is .02 - way below .1 go celebrate!My first post-surgery was .05 and my wife and I celebrated!!!!!!!! I didn't know a Zero was so sexy!  Congrats!



Dad dx at 72 with Pca; RP at 73; Died 11/08 at 88 from Pca met.
3 Uncles have had Pca; 2 deceased from Pca met.
Me: Age 51: Joyfully Married; father of 7!
Routine Physical 11/07 PSA 1.73 DRE normal
Routine Physical 1/09 PSA 2.77 DRE abnormal.
1st Urologist visit 2/09 DRE normal, small - PSA 6.3!
Biopsy 3/17- St. Patty's Day! 3 of 12 cores positive with 5-8% Pca
3+3 Gleason; Visit Johns Hopkins 3/26/09 and decide for surgery.
Lapro RP 6/29/09; discharged 6/30/09
Cath out 7/9/09 Gleason unchanged 3+3;
"Larger amount of cancer" than expected.
Organ confined Pca, positive margin as "artifact" of surgery.
All other tissues clear.
7 wk psa 8/20/09 - 0.05

"We walk by faith, not by sight."

Post Edited (TheoTeacher) : 9/1/2009 6:17:29 PM (GMT-6)


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 9/1/2009 11:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Sheldon,

Yipeee and welcome to the zero club! tongue

Nice job!... and lots more zeros to come!

Barry
Da Vinci LRP July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3 Gleason 3+3=6 T2a Confined to Prostate
6th PSA 06/09 still less than 0.1


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 9/2/2009 1:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Sheldon.  Congratulations - your number is excellent.  I don't even know what mine actually is.  My doc just says less than .1 and that is considered zero.  Go out and celebrate big time - you deserve it.  Someone will send you an invoice for your membership in the zero club.  David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 9/2/2009 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the zero club my friend. Your PSA is excellent or should I say lack of PSA. Being that I am the self appointed President of the club I will be sending out information about how to pay your dues.
Congrats and I pray you have a lifetime of zeros

peace and joy
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 9/3/2009 9:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Geebra --- I hesitate to write, or even think the words, "cancer free" for fear of tempting the cancer gods to unleash their wrath. But, my wife in an effort to cheer me up noted I probably am at greater risk of dropping dead of a heart attack now, so I'm starting to worry about that. lol. Friends called to invite us out to dinner last night to celebrate, which was really nice of them.

James --- thanks for the welcome. And for your good wishes. Knowing you and the gang here are here makes a real difference. I'd hate to be going through this alone.

TheoTeacher ---- Thanks! Looks like you and I have more than a zero in common, we both danced with the daVinci robot on the same day, and got booted from the hosptial on the same day. I love your line, "We walk by faith, not by sight." I take it the Theo is theology. Neat ho!

Barry --- thanks for the welcome. Nice to be here. If it's okay, I'll hang around the club for awhile.

David --- the CPA speaks and it turns out Dale is standing by to collect! It's good to know that Willie didn't die in vain.

Dale --- peace and joy to you too my friend. I did find the $3,200 bill for membership a bt shocking but, as instructed, the check is in the mail. Best I can tell your PSA is half of what mine is. Good on you!

Everyone ---- As I've mentioned here before, my personal mission statement is: "To serve God by being a loving and supportive member of my family who makes the world a better place by helping others reach their full potential." I have always found a day when I can help another to be the best possible day. You have all taught me that when in need of friends and support, being helped by others can also be amazingly uplifting and also provide a best possible day. I thank you all.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"  


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/3/2009 10:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Great job, Sheldon,
You look and sound like a healthy man...

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Gleason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 9/3/2009 8:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
12 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 9/4/2009 7:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Great way to live life Sheldon - you are an encouragement to all of us.  David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 10:11 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,624 posts in 329,159 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161748 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Jay Daf.
311 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, notsosicklygirl, logoslidat, sebreg, Todd1963, Sherrine, Jay Daf, garyi, k07, straydog, (Seashell)