Buttock Soreness and Possible Metastatic Disease

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

NewspaperLover
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 311
   Posted 9/4/2009 9:08 PM (GMT -6)   
I am a new member. For the past three months I have been experiencing significant buttocks soreness  (both sides) while sitting, not so much standing or laying down.  During this time,  a routine exam also revealed that my PSA had jumped from 3.0 to 6.0 in the last six months.  So today I had a prostate biopsy, and will get the biopsy results in two weeks.  Needless to say I have linked in my mind the buttocks soreness to possible advanced disease.  I was wondering if anyone in the forum has heard of advanced disease presenting itself with buttocks soreness, as opposed say to hip or back pain?  I suspect I am at the start of an interesting, and perhaps long, journey, and this forum looks like a great resource, with very fine and caring people.  I will do my best to contribute. Thanks for any input.

geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 9/4/2009 9:38 PM (GMT -6)   
First, take a deep breath. There are reasons that your PSA could rise to 6 that have nothing to do with prostate cancer. Your doctor is right to suggest a biopsy, but it may well reveal no cancer.
IF there is cancer, with a PSA of 6.0 it would be rare to have had it spread beyond the prostate. When PC does metastasize it can go anywhere in the body. It does not necessarily stay in the pelvis. Nor does it spread symmetrically. That is, it is extremely unlikely that PC would appear in both buttocks. Overall you would have to be close to the unluckiest man in the world to have this pain be related to the prostate cancer that we don’t even know that you have!

Let me say that while I was undergoing the whole PC diagnostic procedure, I was certain that I could feel cancer eating away at every part of my body. It wasn’t, but the word cancer tends to make us stupid.

We hope that you will never qualify to join this club – but if you do, remember that PC is a very slow moving cancer and that there are lots of good choices for treatment. Every one of us has had the same fear and even despair that you are feeling. We are here with you and for you. Keep in touch, write about how you are feeling – you will find that people here can relate and understand.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/4/2009 10:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW, Newspaper

What you described is a fairly common feeling. I had 3 biopsies that spanned 18 months, after the first one, was convinced I had deep in the bone hip aches and lower back aches, and I shared the same feeling that something was terribly wrong, and that even before I was dx with PC that I had it and it already spread to the bones. My uro kept saying there was no connection. Later, after my 3rd biopsy, and the dx was PC, they did the bone scan and cat scans, and I was squeaky clean from the bone point of view.

You will have some anixety waiting for the results, 2 weeks is a long wait after a biopsy. Best thing is to keep yourself and your mind busy on the things you like, and the time will pass.

For your sake, hope it comes out negative, there are benign reason for the rise in psa that have nothing to do with cancer, and I hope you are in that category.

If you do test positive, this is a great place to be. Wishing you the best.

David in SC

TeddyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 9/4/2009 10:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Paperman,
You are correct that this is quite a journey and you have now peaked in the door to where the anxiety level can be very high. As the other guys have stated, a PSA of 6 is no assurance of Pca but the level of rise and speed does cause concern. If you do get to be a member here (hopefully not) there will be alot of research for you to do to figure out who, what, where, etc. regading the situation. Save that for later.
Now, regarding your sore buns, this would be the first that I have heard of anything remotely like that connected to Pca.  Since the tenderness is south of the border so to speak you may have associated it with Pca. Such worry is common as we all wondered what else might be affected following the PSA results, biopsy and ultimate treatment. Deep breath...
Ted
Background:
Age 55, two teens, very fit cyclist (avg 2000+ miles per year) and weight, diet, etc. consistent with good habits. Stressful job as attorney; very supporting wife who is helping me through every stage of this war.
Stats:
2006 PSA - 1.5
2007 PSA - 2.3
2008 PSA - 5.3 (18 mos.)
2009 Jan. 20 - Biopsy 12 samples
        Feb 3 Dx 2/12 samples positive, low volume  (5% and 7-10%)
Gleason 3+4, later downgraded by second opinion at Johns-Hopkins to 3+3, but "it's still PCa" as my Doc said.
Laproscopic surgery April 9,  University of KY Medical Center, Lexington, 3 days in hospital, catheter removal April 21.
Pathology: clear margins, no cancer in prostate: told that this is very rare and Doc has only seen it in 3 out of over 1400 cases; I rearched the concept of "vanishing cancer" and found a tumor classification of tP0 and asked Doc if it applied to me. He said that it was unlikely because if a pathologist had done a much more detailed analysis of the tissue, he would likely find more foci somewhere, and biopsy found "needle in the haystack as opposed to the tip of the iceberg"; Nevertheless, it is a blessing;
Regardless of the science, my family says "miracle."
Now working w/ post-surgery issues....
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/4/2009 10:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Newspaperlover,
Welcome to HealingWell. The guys are on track about the pains you are feeling. Hearing the word "cancer" can play funny tricks on us and make us start feeling every ache and pain and start thinking it's tied together. But not usually. Metatstatic prostate cancer usually is in the hip and legs and has PSA's well above 20, usually as high as 40 to hundreds. A PSA of 6 suggests prostate cancer that is likely contained and treatable. You are right about this journey however. many of our lives are changed by prostate cancer and not necessarily physically. For me it was for the better. I recommend you stay positive and try to make lemonade with this lemon.

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Gleason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


NewspaperLover
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 311
   Posted 9/7/2009 6:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you geezer99, David in Sc, Ted and Tony for your thoughtful replies to my inquiry.  I appreciate that you took the time to write and to share information and your perspectives and information.  This information will defintely help me in the next few weeks while I await the biopsy reults, and deal with what may follow.  Helps to put things in order in my mind. Thanks to all.
 
 

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/7/2009 6:40 PM (GMT -6)   
NewspaperLover,

We are here for you. Please keep us posted of any events. Or ask away if you have more questions, no such thing as a stupid question here at HW. We are all learning, all of the time. Both those new here, and those seasoned. Knowledge is power, and knowledge can defeat your fears about PC.

David in SC

Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 9/7/2009 8:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Like David, I had back pain well before the PCa Dx. When I was diagnosed with high grade cancer and PSA of 28+ I was convinced these are mets. But various sca s showed everything clean. MRI did show muscle inflamation in the areas I felt pain. Your "pain in the butt" is most likely not related to cancer. It is very rarely impacts muscles. Usually it is bones.

The advices you got are all very sound. Take a deep breath - you don't even know you have cancer. PSA of 6 could be many different things. If it is cancer, it is likely in early stages and very treatable.

Keep us posted.

Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

PSA prior to treatment on 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60

RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009-0.10, 4/26/2009-0.17, 5/22/2009-0.20, 6/11/2009-0.27

Salvage IMRT + 6 Months ADT: Casodex started 6/12/2009, Lupron 6/22/2009, PSA 6/25/2009-0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009-<0.05, T<10, IMRT to start mid-Aug


duckfan
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 40
   Posted 9/8/2009 9:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Just wanted to post some encouragement.  My husband has that awful "butt burning" that makes it hard to sit down.  He was worried when he was diagnosed with PCa that the cancer had spread and that was the reason for his butt pain.
 
He had the tests, and the cancer was very small and confined.  Most likely your pain is related to something else, probably lower back problems. 
 
Rest easy and let us know how things go for you.  Remember, we need to always take one day at a time.  Enjoy today and let tomorrow take care of itself.  Hey, I think that may be a Bible verse.   :-)


62 year old with Multiple Sclerosis currently in remission
Last PSA taken in 2008 was normal
November, upon exam abnormality felt in Prostate
Biopsy taken December 10
6 samples taken
3 positive for Prostatic Adenocarcinoma
3 Negative
Gleason Score of 3+3=6
Grade T-2
Looking into DaVinci Surgery, no decision made yet.  Update, not a good candidate for surgery because of MS.
Saw a Oncologist who suggested 8 weeks of Radiation.  Not a good option because of the distance.  Would need to live away from home for 8 weeks. 
Had a MRI which showed no spread outside the prostate. 
Had brachytherapy done at Oregon Health Sciences on March 20th.  No ill effects, pretty easy procedure.
 
Link to Mr. Duck's Brachytherapy Journal
 


NewspaperLover
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 311
   Posted 9/17/2009 6:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the encouragement.  Still waiting (14 days now) for biopsy results, which seems too long a wait.  Very tough on my wife also.

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3741
   Posted 9/17/2009 6:27 PM (GMT -6)   
My right buttock hurt before and after the surgery. I thought it was a pulled muscle and never related it to PCa. My prostate has been gone for two months and when I drive my car that butt cheek still hurts and feels like it's going to cramp. You can see my PSA was in the low 20's.
For now, just relax and wait for the data. (Did I just say relax? Like that's going to happen.) If you can't, then go out and get some exercise. It will help no matter what the biopsy results say.
Good luck,
Jeff
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
----------------------------------------------
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7 Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm location: both lobes and apex. No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
----------------------------------------------
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 9/17 2 months, Still no activity
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (I'm going to try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
9/17 2 months: Still 3 pads per day. At this rate I'll be fine in 2011.
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05


ChrisR
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 831
   Posted 9/19/2009 8:31 PM (GMT -6)   
PSA under 10 it just not seen. In fact johns Hopkins won't even do a bone scan on you unless there is some other over whelming reason to. I have looked numerous stats. On this and bone mets just aren't found when PSA is under 10. Well bone mets from PCa that is.

Roy P.
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2017
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 12/16/2017 10:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi, I am going in for MRI on prostate. I've been on testosterone injections for 5 months now. My PSA has jumped from 3.5 to 5.4 in this time period. I am now off testosterone and scared like hell of PC. I have pain while sitting. More like an ache. I have in both sides only on occation. Was wondering if this is back or PC. Standing and walking....i feel fantastic. My prostate felt large while sitting and doc put me on Bactrim for 2 weeks. After 1 week the flairing is feeling better. My urine flow is great. No problems going and fully emptying. Just driving me nuts!!

REO
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2018
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 1/26/2018 4:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Roy P., I am intersted to know what you have found out and how you are doing. I too have discomfort in my buttocks when sitting. I have an enlarged prostate and some to the consequences that come along with it. Slow to go, need to go often, up at night to go 1 or 2 times, dribbling after going. My sitting discomfort is equal on both sides and directly under my pelvis in the buttocks. It's a tingling, burning feeling that spreads down to my thighs. It is fine after up and moving around as you describe. My PSA is in the acceptable range. 2.6 and I am 63 but I understand you can have a good PSA and still have PC. I will see a Urologist on 02/26/2018 and hope to learn more.

I am interested in hearing from anyone who has an opinion on this. Thanks, REO
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 6:49 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,370 posts in 329,222 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161773 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Audreyli.
237 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
turtlepower, Saipan Paradise, rockyfords, Mamatomypeas