Robotic Surgery a Success!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 9/7/2009 9:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Easy as pie.  Now my PSA is 0.  I feel great.  No erectile dysfunction, only 6 weeks of incontenience.
Highly recommed Dr. Samadhi here in NYC.  He's worth the trip if you are out of town. 
60 years old
Gleason Score 7
Diagnosed Jan 15
after Biopsy
3 cores postive 3 cores negative
PSA 4.3.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2210
   Posted 9/7/2009 9:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations Ben, you are among the few that can boast of those impressive stats. Hope all continues to go well for you as you have been blessed.
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 9/7/2009 9:45 AM (GMT -6)   

Congrats in a great surgery, post surgery psa, and recovery. You can give hope to others that its not all bad out there. Hope you continue to do well.

David in SC

Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 9/7/2009 11:48 AM (GMT -6)   

Thanks for your post and report. I am scheduled for surgery on Sept. 17th with Dr. Menon in Detroit. I can only hope and pray that my results are as good as yours. It would seem that we are starting with just about the same numbers and conditions.

Thanks for the uplifting voice of success.

60 years old
PSA November 2007 3.0
PSA May 2009 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

Surgery set for September 17th, 2009 with Dr. Mani Menon at the Henry Ford Medical Center in Detroit.

Regular Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 9/7/2009 3:35 PM (GMT -6)   
I always love to hear about the men with success! It encourages each of us.

Father treated for Prostate Cancer in 1997 with Proton Beam - Still doing well.
My Stats
Age at diagnosis 54, PSA 5.1
Biopsy 04/08 12 cores, 5 positive
Gleason 3 Cores at 4+3=7, 2 Cores at 3+4=7
Perineural Invasion Noted on biopsy

Robotic surgery 08/12/09 at Vanderbilt, Nashville TN. 
Post Surgery - Dr. Spared 100% of Nerves on the left side.
Estimated that 50 - 70% of the nerves were spared on the right side.
Final Path report
20% of the prostate Invovled
Tumor graded at T2C
Overall Gleason 3+4 (7)
Lymph Glands Clear
Positive Margin 1.8 cm in length Noted in Right Apex

Regular Member

Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 9/7/2009 4:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on your outcome.  I certainly hope that my RALP surgery goes that well on the 29th.  Good luck for the future.
Diagnosed with Pca January 2009, PSA 5.6, Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, TRUS biopsies of prostate left adenocarcinoma of prostate involving part of 1/4 biopsy fragments, less than 10% of the surface area involved, CT scan clear. Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy surgery for treatment - September 29/09.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 9/7/2009 6:41 PM (GMT -6)   
I to love hearing success stories like this. Thanks so much for sharing and I pray you have many years of zeros. Never take life for granted it can change in an instant. Make the next chapter in the book of life even better than the ones before.
You are an inspiration.

peace and love
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 9/7/2009 6:51 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks looks like you are doing well yourself judiging from your PSAs congatulations
60 years old
Gleason Score 7
Diagnosed Jan 15
after Biopsy
3 cores postive 3 cores negative
PSA 4.3.

Regular Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 40
   Posted 9/7/2009 10:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats Benj I think you have had great sucess some of us may be jealous but we are ALL happy for you Drive on
Timmy 77 turn
48 yrs old
Robotic RP
6-15 2009 Da Vinci surgery
8-10 2009 almost dry big step
Still ED
Recovery is a process not a switch to turn on and off.
Using support groups like this and in person to make it through

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 9/8/2009 6:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Benj.  Always good to hear from someone who has done well.  Keep up the good reports.  David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 9/8/2009 8:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Good deal Benj, gotta love them zero's..
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
22 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix 30/1/20-.05ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 9/8/2009 3:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Benj, glad you happy with outcome of your operation. and wish you the best of health. One thing I would like you to share with us. Why did you choose "ROBOTIC" instead of "open surgery"? I am told that with an open surgery the Dr. has a better feel of the body parts involved and can detect if any cancer spread outside the prostate. Was that a concern you discussed with your Dr.?

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 9/9/2009 7:18 PM (GMT -6)   

I chose robotic  mainly because I liked the surgeon so much   and his staff   they took excellent care of me   were available for questions at the drop of a hat   very supportive  all of them

There  was a logical component and an intuitve componet to my decision

Robotic is so much gentler on the body  less pain  overnight hospital stay   little blood loss  smaller scarring that's the logical part

I would tell anyone who has to make a decision on which way to go --inquire, inquire, inquire   you can never ask too many questions   read up on it   call people who have had prostate cancer or know people who have   and then WAIT   the right answer comes to you when it's ready to

you get confused because you demand the right answer NOW   the right answer will come to you   this I know  that's the intuitive part!

I highly recommed Dr David Samadi in NYC  even coming her for the surgery   He's worth it  He's a robotic genius

I don't know if it is accurate to say that open allows for more control on the doctor's part  It all depends on the docotr   obviously Dr Samdi had lots of control

If you cannot come here then call him and find out if he can recommend a dcotor in your area  He's a very kind and giving man

60 years old
Gleason Score 7
Diagnosed Jan 15
after Biopsy
3 cores postive 3 cores negative
PSA 4.3.

Jake T
Regular Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 44
   Posted 9/10/2009 8:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Benj, congratulations on your suurgery and good results, i also used Dr. Samadi for my robotic surgery in April 2009. His compassion and extraordinary skills assured me that everything will be fine, i knew as soon as i met him, he was going to be my surgeon. I am going for my 2nd psa on Sept 22.   Regards Jake 

Age 56 > DRE 12/22/08 > PSA 3.4 on Jan 09 > PSA 3.8 on Feb 09 > Biopsy 3/9/09 3 out of 12 positive > Gleason 7 > cat scan neg > divinci robotic surgery 4/23/09 at Mount Sinai NY > Dr. Samadi > Chief Division of Robotics > both nerves spared > margins and nodes clear > catheter out in 7days 4/30/09 > 6 week post surgery PSA 0.01 on 6/ 09/09 > incontinence 1-2 pads a day 1 @ night 



Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 9/11/2009 6:21 AM (GMT -6)   
yes he's a great guy thanks for your input
60 years old
Gleason Score 7
Diagnosed Jan 15
after Biopsy
3 cores postive 3 cores negative
PSA 4.3.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, March 17, 2018 11:49 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,940,905 posts in 322,696 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161114 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, cuichan.
217 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
borrelioburgdorferii, bluelyme, 07kr5, HJQuinn, thisisfun570, cuichan, Girlie, Twingirls, Razzle, PDXtransplant