Blood in the urine

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

dogyluver
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 9/11/2009 11:21 AM (GMT -6)   
blush  How long can blood in the urine last following an open prostatectomy?
My husband had surgery on 8/24/2009, and is concerned because there is still blood in his urine, it is clearing up, considering what it was when the catheter was removed. I expained to him that can be expected for several months depending on activity level, amount of water consumed ect. He just needs a little reassurance that it is normal. I have tried to get him to join this forum, but he is not quite ready. I think it would be great deal of deal to see that is is not alone on this jouney. I sometimes feel like a real failure to not be able to help him more.
Thanks again,
Pam
April 09 PSA 3.2
May 09 DRE enlarged prostate
July 09 PSA 5.2
July 09 Biopsy 5 out of 12 malignant
Gleason score: Primary 3, Seconary 4 Total 7
August 24, 2009
Radical Open Prostatectomy Andocarcinoma of the prostate
% of 4 and/or 5: 1-25%
% of 3    76-90%
Androgen deprivation effect: Negative
Apical involvement: Positive
Apical marginal involvement: Negative
Extraprostatic extension (EPE): Negative
Margin: Negative
Bladder Neck Shave: Negative
 
Areas of involvement: Right and Left lateral, posterolateral and posterior and left anterior apex and mid prostate
Principle area of involvement: Right and left lateral, posterolateral and posterior apex and mid prostate
Focality: Multifocal
Volume: Medium(100 Sq mm)
Ejaculatory Duct: Negative
Seminal vesicles involvment (SVI): Negative
Vas deferens N/A
High Grade PIN: Positive
Neuroendocrine differentiation: Negative
 
Pathologic Stage: pT2c NO MX


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 9/11/2009 11:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Pam,

You need to really know that you are not failing in your support of your husband. Your conversations with us speak volumes about your commitment to he helpful and supportive of your husband.

I can't speak directly about the blood in the urine, my surgery will not take place for 6 more days.

I have read plenty of posts from guys who have stated that the recovery effort from surgery really depends heavily on W & W. Walking and drinking lots of water.

Hang in there.

As you have seen from the posts here, everyone deals with PCa in a different way. Your husband is no different. He will come to the forum when he is ready and feels he has something to give or gain by being here.

You and your husband are in the payers and blessing of many of us. All of this shall pass and you and your husband will gain strength and depth in your relationship by taking this journey together.

God Bless You,

Sonny
60 years old
PSA November 2007 3.0
PSA May 2009 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

Surgery set for September 17th, 2009 with Dr. Mani Menon at the Henry Ford Medical Center in Detroit.


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 9/11/2009 11:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Pam, sorry about the mis-spellings, my computer seems to be falling down in the spell checking and syntax arena. Going to have a stern talk with it.

Sonny
60 years old
PSA November 2007 3.0
PSA May 2009 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

Surgery set for September 17th, 2009 with Dr. Mani Menon at the Henry Ford Medical Center in Detroit.


lewvino
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 9/11/2009 11:37 AM (GMT -6)   
I had the robotic surgery and didn't see any blood after the catheter came out. I would suggest that he push his fluids in particular water. Have you called his Doctor to ask about it? Since you said it is clearing up I would think that is a good sign. My robotic surgery was on Aug. 12.

Larry
Father treated for Prostate Cancer in 1997 with Proton Beam - Still doing well.
My Stats
Age at diagnosis 54, PSA 5.1
Biopsy 04/08 12 cores, 5 positive
Gleason 3 Cores at 4+3=7, 2 Cores at 3+4=7
Perineural Invasion Noted on biopsy

Robotic surgery 08/12/09 at Vanderbilt, Nashville TN. 
 
Post Surgery - Dr. Spared 100% of Nerves on the left side.
Estimated that 50 - 70% of the nerves were spared on the right side.
 
Final Path report
20% of the prostate Invovled
Tumor graded at T2C
Overall Gleason 3+4 (7)
Lymph Glands Clear
Positive Margin 1.8 cm in length Noted in Right Apex


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 9/11/2009 4:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Pam,

Unfortunately you can't fix it yourself and I think it is the sense of complete powerlessness that leads to feelings of being a failure. But we do have power, and all medical questions are important to clarify. If you are concerned a trip to check it out might help. I understand that small clots and blood continue microscopically for a few weeks, so I think it really depends on the amount passed. Any frank or dark bleeding would need immediate attention but since it is clearing up (becoming clearer), you might find it is all OK for him. On the other hand, you mentioned that your hubby was fatigued and tired, so perhaps this is lasting longer than it would for some... My hubby passed some blood (pink) for a day or two (unexpectantly) about 3 weeks after surgery and we phoned the nurse who said this was actually OK for him, and the last of the flushing to take place or something like that. But she did say if we were worried to come right on in. Since you also have questions about his iron levels maybe tackle the 2 issues together with a doctor appointment?

On another note Pam, my husband appreciates the anonymous support here, and was surprised and pleased at the genuine interest taken in his journey by everyone here at HW, but he has never visited the site itself as he cannot use a computer at all (unless I am with him). However even if he could, he probably would not join in as freely as others, as underneath a tough exterior he is really quite shy, particularly in talking about himself. I organised a lot of help for my husband which turned out to be stressful for him in the early days (ie. phoning a cancer support group locally who then kindly contacted him, but he refused to talk to them and said that since I had organised it, I could talk to them!!). I made a few mistakes by trying to help too much. In retrospect this was because, like you, I was desperate to fix it. So as long as your husband knows the site is here and you are accessing good and helpful information for him, he may come in his own time, or he may not. But either way, you are NOT a failure. You are the support and the rock he can rest upon, when he needs to. Warm regards, Lana.
Creed_three - Husband 51 yrs (49 years at diagnosis)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x 5% core of 12 positive at biopsy. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.   Undetectable <.1 PSA since, specifically, June 2007-0.01, Oct 2007-0.02, April 2008-0.02: Oct 2008-0.03, Nov, 2008-0.02, April 2009-0.03. 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 9/11/2009 4:56 PM (GMT -6)   
I had blood in the urine for at least a month, maybe longer after catheter removal. Any increased activity, some positions sitting or standing, lots of things caused me to show tinted urine. My doc reminded me that it only took a drop or 2 of blood to make the whole contents appear bloody. I think I read there are around 25 plus stitches in and around the bladder during surgery and it takes a while for them to all heal. Some quicker than others, but if you got one still leaking a little , then you could still have blood in the urine, right up until the last one sealed and healed. I wouldn't worry about any amount short of really red urine that continues thru 2 or 3 bladder empties..
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,
Bimix-30/1/20-.20ml 2X most weeks continues using plump and ring technique
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 9/11/2009 5:19 PM (GMT -6)   

Greetings, Pam.  A small amount of blood in the urine can be normal for a few weeks.  You do want it to be getting better which you indicate it is so i think you are headed in the right direction.

Whether your husband ever gets to the site or not, you will always be welcome here.  This is a site for guys and the people who care for them and all of us appreciate loved ones who are interested in our recovery.  Thanks for being proactive in checking things out for him.  David


Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 9/11/2009 5:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Pam,
I had bleeding after the catheter removal for a couple of weeks. Sometimes the tip of the penis is irritated from the catheter. Make sure that is not the case. You may want to put a little Vaseline just in case.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1


TeddyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 9/11/2009 10:18 PM (GMT -6)   

Hello,

I would like to chime in on both issues;

1) Blood and small clots are normal for some time as there is alot of healing going on in there. As long as it does not appear to be bright red and continues to deminish overtime, it is normal. If red, see doc asap. If questionable, call doc.

2) Hubby may be in denial or afraid to adddress the subjects personally that we discuss here. Alot of men do not share medical stuff well, especially the very personal stuff associated with PC. We all found this as a good place, if for nothing else, some cathartic communication. For me it helped (and still does) manage my expectations and these guys helped me see this journey as one step at a time.

Best wishes and keep acting as his eyes and ears in this Club.

Ted

 


Background:
Age 55, two teens, very fit cyclist (avg 2000+ miles per year) and weight, diet, etc. consistent with good habits. Stressful job as attorney; very supporting wife who is helping me through every stage of this war.
Stats:
2006 PSA - 1.5
2007 PSA - 2.3
2008 PSA - 5.3 (18 mos.)
2009 Jan. 20 - Biopsy 12 samples
        Feb 3 Dx 2/12 samples positive, low volume  (5% and 7-10%)
Gleason 3+4, later downgraded by second opinion at Johns-Hopkins to 3+3, but "it's still PCa" as my Doc said.
Laproscopic surgery April 9,  University of KY Medical Center, Lexington, 3 days in hospital, catheter removal April 21.
Pathology: clear margins, no cancer in prostate: told that this is very rare and Doc has only seen it in 3 out of over 1400 cases; I rearched the concept of "vanishing cancer" and found a tumor classification of tP0 and asked Doc if it applied to me. He said that it was unlikely because if a pathologist had done a much more detailed analysis of the tissue, he would likely find more foci somewhere, and biopsy found "needle in the haystack as opposed to the tip of the iceberg"; Nevertheless, it is a blessing;
Regardless of the science, my family says "miracle."
Now working w/ post-surgery issues....
 


buckeye42
New Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 9/12/2009 10:10 AM (GMT -6)   
pam;I am almost 4 months out after robotic surgery.still dealing with incontinence .however i walk about 3 miles every morning and after i have a small spot of blood in my pad.i checked with my dr. he said that was normal and part of the healing process. buckeye42

TheoTeacher
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 9/12/2009 4:17 PM (GMT -6)   
MY DOC TOLD ME 8 - 12 WEEKS!  MORE WITH STRESS, LIKE A BOWEL MOVEMENT OR LIFTING.  IT SURE IS DISTURBING TO SEE IT. GUYS AREN'T USED TO THAT!

Dad dx at 72 with Pca; RP at 73; Died 11/08 at 88 from Pca met.
3 Uncles have had Pca; 2 deceased from Pca met.
Me: Age 51: Joyfully Married; father of 7!
Routine Physical 11/07 PSA 1.73 DRE normal
Routine Physical 1/09 PSA 2.77 DRE abnormal.
1st Urologist visit 2/09 DRE normal, small - PSA 6.3!
Biopsy 3/17- St. Patty's Day! 3 of 12 cores positive with 5-8% Pca
3+3 Gleason; Visit Johns Hopkins 3/26/09 and decide for surgery.
Lapro RP 6/29/09; discharged 6/30/09
Cath out 7/9/09 Gleason unchanged 3+3;
"Larger amount of cancer" than expected.
Organ confined Pca, positive margin as "artifact" of surgery.
All other tissues clear.
7 wk psa 8/20/09 - 0.05

"We walk by faith, not by sight."


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3741
   Posted 9/12/2009 9:16 PM (GMT -6)   
I had robotic surgery. After 6 weeks, there is still blood in my urine.
Four items were labeled AB (Abnormal)
Blood, UR Small
Protein, UR 30 mg/dl
Leuk Esterase, UR Small
WBC, UR 6-20 /hpf

I don't know what it all means. Probably the most important thing here is "your is hubby is not alone."
Jeff
(Send him to the weekend getaway we are having in Rochester in two weeks- we'll fix him.)
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
----------------------------------------------
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7 Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm location: both lobes and apex. No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
----------------------------------------------
One Month Status:
Potency - 9/7 7 weeks Still no activity
Incontinence - 8/20 3-4 full pads per day
9/7 3-4 full pads per day (I'm going to try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea, I know)
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3741
   Posted 9/12/2009 9:17 PM (GMT -6)   
I had robotic surgery. After 6 weeks, there is still blood in my urine.
Four items were labeled AB (Abnormal)
Blood, UR Small
Protein, UR 30 mg/dl
Leuk Esterase, UR Small
WBC, UR 6-20 /hpf

I don't know what it all means. Probably the most important thing here is "your is hubby is not alone."
Jeff
Send him to the weekend getaway we are having in Rochester in two weeks- we'll fix him. Goodlife is coming from Toledo. You can carpool ;-)
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
----------------------------------------------
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7 Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm location: both lobes and apex. No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
----------------------------------------------
One Month Status:
Potency - 9/7 7 weeks Still no activity
Incontinence - 8/20 3-4 full pads per day
9/7 3-4 full pads per day (I'm going to try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea, I know)
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 11:19 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,440 posts in 329,226 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161774 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Lexi_40.
298 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mind body spirit, bobmars, Kent M., GoBucks, sandyfeet, Hoagie, Girlie, Skypilot56, Darla, Lynnwood, InTheShop, quincy