Good luck, Sonny3- It's your time

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 9/14/2009 10:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Well, I figured out you leave today for your surgery check in and procedure tomorrow. I want to wish you the best outcome, easy recovery and textbook procedure. See ya on the other side... turn
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,
Bimix-30/1/20-.20ml 2X most weeks continues using plump and ring technique
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 9/14/2009 11:22 AM (GMT -6)   
James, thank you so much for the well wishes. You and the folks at HW have been a tremendous support to me during this process. I plan to be an active member of this group for years to come. I also plan to be a very out spoken advocate for early testing and PCa awareness in my immediate area and others.

My surgery is actually scheduled for Thursday, the 17th. My plane leaves Orlando Wednesday at 11am, arriving in Detroit abt 1:30pm. I'll spend the day settling into the apartment and picking up some groceries for the week. I'll get a good nights rest and my surgery is scheduled for 7:30am. This means I have to check in at the hospital at 5am.

I am an early riser so I look at this as a plus. Cuts down on the time I sit around waiting and cuts down on the time since my last eating and drinking at midnight the night before.

Always looking for the bright side to anything.

I am taking a laptop and plan to update as soon as I feel up to it. Not sure how HW feels abt daily updating and posting, but I thought it might be of value to others that will follow our path down this alternative route.

Thanks again,
Sonny
60 years old
PSA November 2007 3.0
PSA May 2009 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

Surgery set for September 17th, 2009 with Dr. Mani Menon at the Henry Ford Medical Center in Detroit.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 9/14/2009 11:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Well, darn, I don't know whether to withdraw my departure wishes or just let it hang until Wed, or Thurs. I thought you were leaving today for surgery tomorrow. Oh well, I better figure out another calendaring system..

What the heck, let's give you an extra days best wishes, it don't cost any extra... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,
Bimix-30/1/20-.20ml 2X most weeks continues using plump and ring technique
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 9/14/2009 11:31 AM (GMT -6)   
James, you are a most gracious and gentlemanly scholar and there are danged few of us left in the world. LOL

I always appreciate the extra blessings and days to enjoy them. So I'll hang on to them and appreciate them.

Heck, it has been said that I appreciate the extra helpings of just about everything. It is hard at times not to be a glutton.

Thanks,
Sonny
60 years old
PSA November 2007 3.0
PSA May 2009 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

Surgery set for September 17th, 2009 with Dr. Mani Menon at the Henry Ford Medical Center in Detroit.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/14/2009 11:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,

You already know I am with you all the way. Looking forward to getting word that our brother made it to the other side, and is now on the recovery side. Still have a good feeling about your plan.

Once they wheel you away, there's no changing your mind or second guessing, and that is a good thing. THen you start dealing with the rest of the process.

Please post all you want, when you feel well enough. Old timers may get bored with details, but our new brothers really want to know what to expect and feel along the way.

May God bless you, and keep you in the days ahead.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20%, Contained in capsule, 1 pos margin
2009 PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/09 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., agreed to start radiation, does not rec. HT at this time, mapping on 9/21/9


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 9/14/2009 6:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny -- all the best for your "journey" in both senses of the word.

crewa2
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 9/14/2009 9:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Best of luck Sonny,
I'll be getting my surgery at 9:00 am, about an hour and a half after you here in Orlando. I wish you all the best and a speedy recovery.
Age 44
5/6/2009 1st ever PSA 4.3
Referred to Urologist
DRE: Nodule felt on left side
6/19/2009 Biopsy done, 10 samples
6/25/2009 All 5 left side positive Gleason 3+3=6 40-60% Another lab: 3+4=7
5 on right side benign
After Endo-rectal MRI: Stage T2c possible T3a (probable capsular penetration)


RIS
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 9/14/2009 9:26 PM (GMT -6)   

Sonny,  those of us who quietly read, observe and pray for the whole brotherhood also wish you only the best results and the love and grace of your God.

Peace, love and healing,

RIS0149


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/14/2009 9:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Crew,

Good luck on your fast approaching surgery, be glad to get you back to the other side too. Keep us posted please.

david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20%, Contained in capsule, 1 pos margin
2009 PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/09 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., agreed to start radiation, does not rec. HT at this time, mapping on 9/21/9


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 9/14/2009 10:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Crew, good luck and God speed to you.

We'll have something to celebrate after all is said and done. I don't know how often it is that two that have come to talk on a forum such as this have their surgeries on the same day, only hours apart. A bit ironic that you come to Orlando for yours and I leave Orlando to have mine.

Shows with great emphasis how each of us arrive at our own decisions and chose the path we take to attack this thing within.

May many blessings and well wishes follow you down your path and may our prayers be answered that your surgeon be steady and well-guided.

God bless you and your family,

Sonny
60 years old
PSA November 2007 3.0
PSA May 2009 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

Surgery set for September 17th, 2009 with Dr. Mani Menon at the Henry Ford Medical Center in Detroit.


huey
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 9/15/2009 2:42 PM (GMT -6)   

Sonny & Crew

Good luck on your surgery and wishing you well on a speedy recovery.

Huey


Age: 64
Dx: 6/2/09, Age 63
G: 3+3
PSA: 2.04
Samples: 12, 1PC, 20%
DRE:positive
Stage: t2a
Still trying to decide on treatment.
New PSA 7/28/09: 1.3. I don't understand it???
9/8/09: Surgery is my decision for treatment.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 9/15/2009 4:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, crew, good luck, see ya on the other side
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,
Bimix-30/1/20-.20ml 2X most weeks continues using plump and ring technique
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/15/2009 4:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny have a nice flight. We will see you on the other side soon. Good luck and best wishes...

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Gleason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3742
   Posted 9/15/2009 4:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,
If you leave your whole prostate in the hospital biohazard bucket, you'll have more room for souvenirs on your return flight. Tell the doc he can take whatever he wants.
And don't forget the about the NASCAR pad changing procedure.
Good luck,
Jeff
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
----------------------------------------------
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7 Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm location: both lobes and apex. No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
----------------------------------------------
One Month Status:
Potency - 9/7 7 weeks Still no activity
Incontinence - 8/20 3-4 full pads per day
9/7 3-4 full pads per day (I'm going to try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea, I know)
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 9/15/2009 5:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff,

My wife and I have been laughing ourselves to tears at the exchange of great humor about the pad changing techniques. The laughter has been great for me this last day before leaving.

Bought my first package of guards last night in preparation for the trip. Really considering trying one of the things on so I will know what to expect. One thing I have been seriously considering being new at this and all is taking each one out of the pack, using a sharpie and writing;

THIS SIDE UP

Really don't think I'll be in the mood for the kind of mistake that befell you.

As far as leaving anything else behind; Given the circumstances of the vicinity of where the Dr. will be working I don't want to give him carte blanche to remove anything else. Who knows what evil lurks in the heart of men.

Thanks for the kind words of wisdom.

Sonny
60 years old
PSA November 2007 3.0
PSA May 2009 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

Surgery set for September 17th, 2009 with Dr. Mani Menon at the Henry Ford Medical Center in Detroit.


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 9/15/2009 6:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,

I am just a few miles (45) south of Henry Ford. If there is anything I can do to help, let me know. My e-mail is active.

Good luck, and we'll see you on the other side. I know what extra helpings I would recommend.
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 9/15/2009 6:08 PM (GMT -6)   
goodlife,

Thanks, just might take you up on the offer.

I appreciate the well wishes.

Sonny
60 years old
PSA November 2007 3.0
PSA May 2009 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

Surgery set for September 17th, 2009 with Dr. Mani Menon at the Henry Ford Medical Center in Detroit.


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 9/15/2009 6:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you each and everyone for the good wishes, blessings and support.

Don't know what this trip would have been like without the positive support from you folks here at HW. Sure do know that I would not have wanted to make the trip without it.

I am not just talking about the trip to Detroit in the morning, I am talking about the trip down the road to being a PCa survivor.

There is just no way to tell you all how much I have learned from you. I am not just talking about the clinical details of PCa or the alternatives and outcomes. I am talking about a whole lot more.

I have always been mindful that I am a compassionate and supportive person, but my wife and I have been talking about how being a part of this group has allowed me to reach a much higher and more complete level.

I have to admit that like most folks who are ignorant of the complexity of this disease, that while I knew something about it, there is absolutely no way to understand it unless you stand in their shoes. You may not have to actually stand in their shoes but you have to be willing to open up, listen, understand and learn from what they have to say.

A promise to you all and myself is that I will not let a single day go by that I do not have a conversation with someone about PCa. The awareness among the general population is sorely lacking. The lack of knowledge among men about the true value of a simple PSA baseline, or the meaning of a PSA test itself is remarkable. I too have heard the comments and jokes about the guys who avoid the DRE at all costs. Well I am going to tell them what the costs truly may be.

Whoa!! Hey!! Really got up on the soapbox didn't I

I need to say from the bottom of heart that you folks have made this so much more bearable not only for me but for my wife. She has read over my shoulder from the beginning. She has laughed and yes cried right along with me as I have read your posts.

Thanks will never say it LOUD enough.

But thanks it has to be. Please know that I truly mean it when I say that each of you and your families are in the prayers of my wife and I every day.

Thank you,

Sonny
60 years old
PSA November 2007 3.0
PSA May 2009 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

Surgery set for September 17th, 2009 with Dr. Mani Menon at the Henry Ford Medical Center in Detroit.


TheoTeacher
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 9/15/2009 9:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny and Crew,
 
All the good thoughts and prayers for a great surgery and a speedy recovery.  Many of us have been there and done that...and it ain't fun!  Be well and keep us posted.
Dad dx at 72 with Pca; RP at 73; Died 11/08 at 88 from Pca met.
3 Uncles have had Pca; 2 deceased from Pca met.
Me: Age 51: Joyfully Married; father of 7!
Routine Physical 11/07 PSA 1.73 DRE normal
Routine Physical 1/09 PSA 2.77 DRE abnormal.
1st Urologist visit 2/09 DRE normal, small - PSA 6.3!
Biopsy 3/17- St. Patty's Day! 3 of 12 cores positive with 5-8% Pca
3+3 Gleason; Visit Johns Hopkins 3/26/09 and decide for surgery.
Lapro RP 6/29/09; discharged 6/30/09
Cath out 7/9/09 Gleason unchanged 3+3;
"Larger amount of cancer" than expected.
Organ confined Pca, positive margin as "artifact" of surgery.
All other tissues clear.
7 wk psa 8/20/09 - 0.05

"We walk by faith, not by sight."

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 8:00 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,646 posts in 329,246 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161792 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hanry.
249 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
jberda1, 142, pitmom, Mamatomypeas, iPoop, minnietoty