more issues with a rash than with erection- was No Subject

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sparky9
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 9/15/2009 11:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks all.



Biker90 I think I might have read a post of yours becasue I remember the "quality of life" comments is what got me really thinking about this. I'm sure it's the right move for me. I guess it's just another venture into the great unknown and it's a little scary. But, I haven't had a normal life for two years now and I'm ready to do whatever it takes to get some degree of normalcy.



One thing I didn't mention in my first post (thought I'd take it a little at a time) I've had more issues with a rash and even open sores than with erection. I've bounced back and forth between my uro and two dermatolgists. The first dermo tried several different ointments and did a biopsy to check for penis cancer or STD. The lab showed now signs of either. The second dermo said it was psoriasis, gave me a steroid shot and it cleared right away. Now, I've got an ointment I'm supposed to use when it pops up. I still am not sure I've been diagnosed correctly. Just seems funny to me that I never had this until I had the surgery.

added a subject to keep the flow going, lol

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 9/16/2009 9:13:36 AM (GMT-6)


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 9/16/2009 12:16 AM (GMT -6)   
I don't think you have anything to worry about. I'm sure there are always people getting psoriasis for the first time. If you get it after some major event in your life, it's human to say the major event caused the ailment. On the other hand, it may be just pure coincidence.

Most of the others of us here have had surgery, without these kinds of issues.

Another factor in your case is if you have been down because of low testosterone, that may weaken your immune system and make you more susceptible to these kinds of ailments.

You have treatment for the psoriasis and the low testosterone -- so it can only be onwards and upwards from here :-)
Pre-op:
Age 63 at diagnosis, now 64.
No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores.
Operation:
Non-nerve sparing RRP on 7 March 2008.
Two nights in hospital; catheter out after 7 days.
Post-op:
Continent; no pads needed from the get-go.
Pathology showed organ confined and negative margins. Gleason downgraded to 4+4=8.
PSAs:
6-week : <0.05
7-month: <0.05
13-month: 0.07 (start of a trend?)
ED:
After a learning curve, Bimix injections (0.2ml) are working well. VED also works but we find it inferior to Bimix.
14 months: Occasional nocturnal erections.


Colin45
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 216
   Posted 9/16/2009 3:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Sparky I have psoriasis I have had it nearly all my life on and off I manly get it when I am run down like just after my operation I got a bout of it then on a completely new place on my face it is nearly cleared up now I do not go to the doctors it is not normally that bad and in a few weeks it clears up on its own but I was wondering if it is because you are run down it as shown up you can have it in a mild form and not know that you have had it
 
 
Age 64 From UK now in Thailand Baby boy born 2/14/2009
 First PSA was showing 9.73 on 1/21/09.   on 5/7/09 PSA 9.78  Free PSA 0.83   Free:Total  PSA 0.08 
1/28/09 Biopsy carried out 12 core results show no adenocarcinoma
5/15/0924 Core biopsy results Gleason'S Grade 3+2=5
Involving approx 30% of one out of 12 cores on each side no perineural or angiolymphatic invation identified
One side PIN High Grade Bone scan clear 
Open surgery 7/27/09
Prostate Gland weighting 34 grms
Gleason upgraded to 3+3 Tumour not closeto prostatic capsule Seminal Vesicles not involved by Tumour 6 Lymph Nodes negative for Malignant cells
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 9/16/2009 6:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Sparky.  I, too, had a horrible rash about 2 1/2 months post surgery.  It was all over the incision site, down my groin, and covered my testicles.  It was horrible.  So bad that I called my surgeon to see him and couldn't get an appointment so i got an appointment with one of his partners.  I went in, the partner took a look, said wait just a minute and in about 2 minutes came back with my surgeon.  I got in to see a dermatologist and she gave me some prescription cream and also some otc cream and said to use both.  It cleared up, but from time to time I still have small outbreaks.  Never had it before and not sure what caused it.  I do have a dermatologist friend and he says anytime you have something unusual keep it lubricated.  Get an otc cream and lube it up.  The moisture can't hurt and usually will help.  David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 9/16/2009 10:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Sparky...just wanted to add that I too have had a similar rash develop after surgery. However mine was not limited to just the abdomen or the groin area. I was told it was just a skin condition that often accompanies a hospital stay. Lot of it has to do with the harsh chemicals that are used for bed linin, towels and including all exposed surfaces...bed railing, floors etc to prevent the spread of Marsa. The skin condition can get worse if left untreated or with the wrong type of ointments. Have the doc prescribe what works for you, and keep after it. I am about a year out, and still have flare ups that last several days at a time. Seems to get better as the symtoms are less and less each time and don't occur as often.

Good luck with getting it all cleared up.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, July 20, 2018 3:45 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,517 posts in 327,144 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161923 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ghjsdgsjdg05.
276 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ghjsdgsjdg05, Jaybee&GG, straydog