Sonny back in the apartment

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 9/18/2009 8:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, got back to the apartment about 4:30.
 
All is as well as can be expected.  No real pain yet.  Mostly what I would call discomfort. Nothing I feel I have to take any drugs for.
 
Don't really feel bloating but I can tell I have some gas in there.  Reminds me of the poet, somwhere in his works is the line "A F*RT, a F*RT, My Kingdom for a F*RT."  I know exactly how that guys feels right now.  Tomorrow I may have to resort to drastic measures.
 
Had an interesting conversation with the nurse who was discharging me today.  Told her I really had a headache and kind of cloudy feeling overall.  She asked how many cups of coffee I drank each day.  Because I have not had any caffeine since Wednesday morning.  Also told her I threw the cigarette pack and lighter away on my way to the hospital Thursday morning.  Thought it would be a good time to quit, while my mind was occupied with other things.
 
Her response was surprising.  She told me to drink some coffee and buy a pack of smokes.  This was not the right time to be putting my body through any additional stresses other than recovery from the surgery.  I can quit the smoking when I get back home and feel a little more like myself.  The coffee I may or may not have to quit, we'll see how the continence thing goes.  Really  LIKED that nurse.  Told my wife it was Dr.'s orders.  I would quit when I got home.
 
Dinner no biggy, baked potatoe in the microwave.  Big treat later, a little applesauce, and fruit juice.
 
Not much else today.  Settling into the day to day.
 
Schedule turned out a little differenct though.  Surgery was on Thrusday. I take the pain pump out on Monday.  Also on MOnday I start going through a cycling schedule with the catheter, you know shut it down for 2-3 hours and then try to go on my own.  Do this for 2 days and the CAtheter comes out Wednesday morning at 8:30.  Could be going home Wednesday pm instead of Friday pm.
 
One other little goody.  Seems like I have my surgery at just the right time.  My check-up will be in January.  Dr. Menon has all of his folks come to Las Vegas in January for their check ups.  Some kind of big conference happens out there then and they set aside a few days to handle the patients.  They also foot the bil for some kind of dinner gala for all of his patients that have made the trip.  They figure who wants to go to Detroit in January, when you can go to Vegas.  Haven't told the wife yet, but I think she'll like this one.
 
I'll check in if anything exciting happens.  You know like passing gas in a crowded elevator of something.
 
Sony
 
 

60 years old
PSA November 2007 3.0
PSA May 2009 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

Surgery set for September 17th, 2009 with Dr. Mani Menon at the Henry Ford Medical Center in Detroit.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/18/2009 8:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, you on going story amazes me. You are doing so very well. What kind of naughty nurse would tell you to buy smokes? I too, quit the day before my surgery in November, and have never touched one since, figured it would be a perfect time to quit. Not judging, of course, figured I had enough to worry about at the time. Also, there was a suspicious micro tumor on one of my lungs that showed up on CT scan at the time, scared me. Since then, it has been re-checked and it was nothing.

You are going to set a new standard for healing at the rate you are going. Once you start going #2 again, you will feel much better.

Get some rest brother , and keep healing.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20%, Contained in capsule, 1 pos margin
2009 PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/09 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., agreed to start radiation, does not rec. HT at this time, mapping on 9/21/9


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 9/18/2009 9:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Sonny, I didn't see this thread, and replied on the other one thus:

Sonny --- thanks for checking in. I logged on from the office this afternoon shortly after you posted and was going to reply, but our VP Sales came in with some good news, and these days sales good news gets my attention!

So, here I am back to leave this note of thanks, best wishes, and congratulations.

One thing my surgeon said to me which I found very helpful was I was to remember that although the surgial scar might be an easy heal, my post op energy high because I'd only lost an ounce of blood, my ability to move without pain good because he hadn't sliced open a large muscle mass, these were but mostly surface events. In my belly the robot had "inflicted the same Massive assault my scalpel did when I did open surgery."

Isn't it wonderful to be out the other side and know the #%&*! is gone?

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"  


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4269
   Posted 9/18/2009 9:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like you're doing great. It's good to hear the positives on this site.
best of luck,
JohnT

64 years old.

PSA rising for 10 years to 40, free psa 10-15. Had 5 urologists, 12 biopsies and MRIS all neg. Doctors DXed BPH and continue to get biopsies yearly. 13th biopsy positive in 10-08, 2 cores of 25, G6 less than 5%. Scheduled for surgery as recommended by Urological Oncologist.

2nd Opinion from Dr Sholtz, a Prostate Oncologist, said DX wrong, pathology shows indolant cancer, but psa history indicates large cancer or metastasis. Futher tests and Color Doppler confirmed large transition zone tumor that 13 biopsies and MRIS missed. G7, 4+3, approx 16mmX18mm.

Combidex MRI in Holland eliminated lymphnode mets. Casodex and Proscar reduced psa to 0.6 and prostate from 60mm to 32mm. Changed diet, no meat and dairy. All staging tests indicate that tumor is local and non agressive. (PAP, PCA3, MRIS, Color Doppler, Combidex, tumor reaction to diet and Casodex, and tumor location in transition zone). Surgery a poor option because tumor is located next to the urethea and positive margin is very likely; permanent incontenance is also high probability with surgery.

Seed implants on 5-19-09, 3 hours door to door, no pain, minor side affects are frequency and urgency; very controlable with Flowmax and lasted 4 weeks. Daily activities resumed day after implants with no restrictions. Gold markers implanted with seeds to guide IMRT.

25 treatments of IMRT 6 weeks after seed implants. No side affects at all.

PSA at end of treatment 0.02 mostly the result of Casodex. When I stop Casodex next week expect PSA to rise. Next PSA in November. Treatments and side affects have greatly exceeded my expectations. Glad to have this 11 year journey finally conclude.

JohnT


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 9/18/2009 10:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,

On the Vegas thing, or any other thing you need or want, learn the Good for Men's Prostate Health phrase, or GFMPH. For some period of time, you can get away with almost anything. That's why the smokes thing went over so well. Just lokk mournful, and say , well, I've heard that a trip to Vegas is good for men's prostate health. The nurse thing was good, real good.

Seriously, glad you are doing so well.
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)


DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 9/19/2009 6:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Sonny,
One thing to be prepared for:
You are eating food again.  Food does not turn into gas in your stomach.  So, when you feel the urge to F*RT also be ready for CR*P!
Get lots of rest and keep healing,
Dan
PSA 01/07 1.2, PSA 01/08 1.9, PSA 01/09 2.5
BIOPSY 02/24/09  PCa DX age 52
Right: 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
Left:  3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP 04/09/09 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter out 04/17,1st no-pad day 05/03
25 mg Viagra nightly;100 mg:not ready for prime time
Followup PSA 05/28/09, 08/20/09 <0.1
 
 


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 9/19/2009 7:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Happy to know you are on the other side. My doctor didn't allow me to eat until I far*ted or had a BM. That was another two days. I remember the baked potatoe was fantastic after surgery. Also, my head stayed in the clouds for several days, if not weeks. It took me some time to get being put to sleep.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
12 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


crewa2
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 9/19/2009 10:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Sonny
I'm at home in recovery mode also. So far no relief on the gas. I've been walking and drinking but nothing yet. The surgery went well. The dr. said he was able to spare the nerves and the tumor appeared to be confined to the capsule. I'm pretty sore and definitely had an uncomfortable couple of days. Things are getting better with time, Best of luck to you, glad we're on this side of recovery.
Age 44
5/6/2009 1st ever PSA 4.3
Referred to Urologist
DRE: Nodule felt on left side
6/19/2009 Biopsy done, 10 samples
6/25/2009 All 5 left side positive Gleason 3+3=6 40-60% Another lab: 3+4=7
5 on right side benign
After Endo-rectal MRI: Stage T2c possible T3a (probable capsular penetration)
RRP scheduled Sept 17th 09


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 9/19/2009 10:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Crew2, that's really good news. Glad to see ya home, and on the other side. Glad things went well and you are recovering normally. Like I preach to everyone, walk, water, walk, water... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 9/19/2009 11:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Crew,

Glad you are at home and resting. Also very happy your surgery went well.

Great news in the gas department. My utility opened for business this morning with full force and gusto. Good thing my apartment bldg is mostly filled with Dr.s. I am just carrying the big bag around with me in a shopping bag and nobody seems to notice. And since the gas dept. opened I am not too concerned about the confinement of the elevator. Just hope it doesn't happen with some visitors or guests in there. Don't think they would take it too kindly. Then again, right now I don't much care as long as they don't threaten to wack me in the stomach.

You know that we both have the same birthday now. September 17th, the day we both began our new lives. If you are near the Orlando area we may have to get together when we are recovered. You know, bring the wives along and have dinner. We'll let them compare notes on what whinners we were. It will make them feel good.

And to all of the rest of you following along with this saga;

Thank you so much for your prayers and blessings. Wouldn't have wanted to make the trip without you.

Sonny
60 years old
PSA November 2007 3.0
PSA May 2009 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

Surgery done on September 17th by Dr. Menon, Vattikuit Urology Institute, Henry Ford Medical Center, Detroit.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/19/2009 11:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Crew, so happy you are safely on the recovery side, hope you heal well and fast, but get some rest too.

Sonny, should we change your formal name to Sonny Count Von Zeppelin with all your gas? lol. You are still doing great, you may be the new poster boy for robotic surgery at the rate you are going.

David in SC "Go Patriots"
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20%, Contained in capsule, 1 pos margin
2009 PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/09 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., agreed to start radiation, does not rec. HT at this time, mapping on 9/21/9


crewa2
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 9/20/2009 7:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone for the encouragement. I'm happy to say the gas is now flowing, feeling much better. Unfortunately, the well pump on my water system died yesterday. Now I'm off to find a kind neighbor to change it on a Sunday.

Glad you're doing good Sonny, keep up the great progress.
Age 44
5/6/2009 1st ever PSA 4.3
Referred to Urologist
DRE: Nodule felt on left side
6/19/2009 Biopsy done, 10 samples
6/25/2009 All 5 left side positive Gleason 3+3=6 40-60% Another lab: 3+4=7
5 on right side benign
After Endo-rectal MRI: Stage T2c possible T3a (probable capsular penetration)
RRP scheduled Sept 17th 09

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 3:59 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,577 posts in 329,351 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161838 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jstew.
268 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
mirowpl, xpeetzax, running wild, island time, jberda1, Depov, A Yooper, Zimica, InTheShop, VinceInMT, G-Ju, jwebb, iPoop