PSA after June 09

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 9/22/2009 12:37 AM (GMT -6)   
PSA Undetectable... Again!   tongue
 
I had a blip on the PSA "radar" in June 2009.  My PSA went from the lab's normal <0.04 (undetectable) to a lab reading equal to 0.06.  My Uro said it was not a mistake and she was puzzled, but not worried.  I was supposed to go on annual PSAs in June, but she kept me on the 6 month schedule for safety.  I was concerned, so I asked for a three month follow-up PSA.  I received the test last week.
 
I called the nurse to get the results on Monday.  Nurse: "Reading is <0.04, undetectable.  The doctor says the reading is 'good' and to keep your six-month December PSA test and the follow-up visit." 
 
Needless to say, I was a bit relieved and called my sweet wife with the news. 
 
Thanks to all for your continued support as we travel this unwanted journey together.
 
Kind regards,
 
Barry (a.k.a Idaho)
 
P.S.  I have a theory that some urethra tissue was involved during an injection for E.D. the day before and caused my PSA "blip" up to 0.06.  I am not a health professional, but I have read that there is some prostatic tissue in the urethra and the tissue could have gotten nicked and bled during the injection.  The PSA test was less than 24 hours later.  Food for thought?
 


Surgery: Da Vinci; July 31, 2007; 54 on surgery day;
Pathology: PSA: 4.3; Gleason: 3+3=6; T2a; Confined to Prostate;
Post RP PSAs: 09/07 <0.04; 12/07 <0.04; 03/08 <0.04;
06/08 <0.04; 12/08 <0.04; 06/09 = 0.06 (hmmm...);
Latest PSA 09/09 <0.04 (back to undetectable)

Post Edited (IdahoSurvivor) : 9/22/2009 12:44:04 AM (GMT-6)


Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 9/22/2009 12:44 AM (GMT -6)   
A classic example of the ultrasentive testings anxiety, we should all take a lesson here I think. Congratulations Idahosurvivor, you deserve a cold one.........Cheers Kev.
Age 51yrs
DX 11/11/08
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4
Gleason Score 3+4=7
Stage T1c
Robotic Surgery 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleanson Score 4+3=7 Gleason Differential 60%/40%
Stage T2c
Three small foci total volume <10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - Extraprostatic Extentions
Dry less than 1 week.
ED- taking Meds- Its been 9 mnths now getting some action ! yah
PSA 1/09  .03
PSA 2/09  .03
PSA 5/09  .03
PSA 9/09  .03
"Everyday in Everyway I get better"


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 9/22/2009 12:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, Kev!
 
I really appreciate it.  These experiences do tell you that we should feel good about PSAs less than 0.1.
 
I hope you're dong well.
 
All the best,
 
Barry

Surgery: Da Vinci; July 31, 2007; 54 on surgery day;
Pathology: PSA: 4.3; Gleason: 3+3=6; T2a; Confined to Prostate;
Post RP PSAs: 09/07 <0.04; 12/07 <0.04; 03/08 <0.04;
06/08 <0.04; 12/08 <0.04; 06/09 = 0.06 (hmmm...);
Latest PSA 09/09 <0.04 (back to undetectable)


montee
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 315
   Posted 9/22/2009 4:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Same thing happened to me recently, mine had been <0.04 for 2 years, then in March it was 0.05, then 3 mos later it was 0.06, surgeon said he was concerned that it wasn't > and said that if it got to 0.08 on the next 3 mos test, he might suggest seeing oncologist,  last test this mos was back to >0.04, needless to say I was relieved and also confused.

diagnosed sept 2006 @ 54 years old, live in Georgia, gleason 3+4=7, (r) lobe only

psa 4.7 (psa rose 1 point per year for 3 years, urologist said still under 4 and no concern. If I can find out about PSA velocity, why didn't he know!)

Told not to have surgery at Dana Farber as cancer had already penetrated prostate, in seminal vesicles, would have positive margins. Would only treat with radiation and HT

RP Emory Atlanta December 2006. Path-negative margin, negative lymph nodes, negative SV, both Lobes involved, 40% gland involved
multifocal perineural invasion, Gleason 3+4=7

1st psa April 2007-<0.04, 6 mos-<0.04, 9 mos <0.04, 1yr <0.04, 21 mos <0.04, 2 yr 0.04 (rising?) 26 mos-0.05, 27 mos-0.04, 29 mos 0.06


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 9/22/2009 6:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Barry congrats on the PSA dropping. I do believe your idea is pausable, but also keep in mind your own immune system also plays a very big part as well. Lets hope it stays undetectable now forever.

Take care,
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 9/22/2009 7:08 AM (GMT -6)   
So glad it dropped back for you, both the .04 and the .06 are "zero's", but any upward trend can be disturbing. Happy for you.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20%, Contained in capsule, 1 pos margin
2009 PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/09 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., agreed to start radiation, does not rec. HT at this time, mapping on 9/21/9


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 9/22/2009 11:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you for your responses.

montee: 'Nice to hear your staying in the undetectable range as well.

Les: Yes... I want the immune system to keep on trucking. Thank you.

David: Thank you. It's hard to celebrate knowing my friend's difficult journey. You know the numbers game very well. May you see success in your treatment plans.

All the best,

Barry

Surgery: Da Vinci; July 31, 2007; 54 on surgery day;
Pathology: PSA: 4.3; Gleason: 3+3=6; T2a; Confined to Prostate;
Post RP PSAs: 09/07 <0.04; 12/07 <0.04; 03/08 <0.04;
06/08 <0.04; 12/08 <0.04; 06/09 = 0.06 (hmmm...);
Latest PSA 09/09 <0.04 (back to undetectable)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 9/22/2009 11:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Barry, glad to see you returning to normal rolleyes
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 9/22/2009 4:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Barry,
Just a note to wish you all the best - so glad your PSA is undetectable once again. The June reading "blip" must have been very worrying these last few months. So pleased all is well. Take it easy and best wishes. Lana & CJ. turn
Creed_three - Husband 51 yrs (49 years at diagnosis)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x 5% core of 12 positive at biopsy. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.   Undetectable <.1 PSA since, specifically, June 2007-0.01, Oct 2007-0.02, April 2008-0.02: Oct 2008-0.03, Nov, 2008-0.02, April 2009-0.03. 


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 9/23/2009 12:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Mr. James: There are many people who would dispute me as being normal! Not the least of which my good wife! Thanks, good friend, for being there and continuing to be a moderator for this good forum.

Lana and CJ. So nice to "see" you again. 'Glad to see hubby is doing so well. Stay strong.

Barry
Surgery: Da Vinci; July 31, 2007; 54 on surgery day;
Pathology: PSA: 4.3; Gleason: 3+3=6; T2a; Confined to Prostate;
Post RP PSAs: 09/07 <0.04; 12/07 <0.04; 03/08 <0.04;
06/08 <0.04; 12/08 <0.04; 06/09 = 0.06 (hmmm...);
Latest PSA 09/09 <0.04 (back to undetectable)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 10:07 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,495 posts in 326,136 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161011 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, brittrosalia.
361 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
borrelioburgdorferii, Scaredy Cat, Girlie, jmhri, Mark FW, ShinytopPC, Lvg123