A Little Humor (true story)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

brainsurgeon
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 9/22/2009 2:28 AM (GMT -6)   
One of the things about having a RALP in a foreign country is being confronted with different cultural experiences. My surgery was done in a large hospital (800 beds?) in Luzern, Switzerland. The nursing staff was multilingual, as is the norm in Switzerland, and highly competent in my opinion. I do know good nurses from bad. In any event, the second day out of the OR, a nice Indian nursing instructor came in and asked in very good English, if she and a student could give me a bed bath as a teaching exercise. Now, I have spent 30 years or so in a teaching hospital enviroment, and I was fine with her request.

Before long I was lying on my back having each leg washed and dried. As I think we all know, pelvic modesty at this point in time is way out the window, so I had no compunction about these two ladies giving me a perineal wash. The student's English was limited to non-existent, so the instructor was doing a bilingual session. I became aware that the attention being paid to my penis was taking some time. I have to say that I have nothing in the way of a show-stopper in the penis department. Of course seeing a catheter was not unusual for both these women. What was unusual was that neither of them had ever seen a circumcised penis. When I inquired if there was a problem, the instructor said that they understood the importance of cleansing the foreskin of the penis, but they could not find one on me.

Thereafter, I gave a short history of circumcision, including the religious and social aspects of this procedure. The ladies were rapt with academic interest and spent some time discussing this in a Swiss dialect. This was accompanied with no small amount of manipulation, and at this point, I realized that indeed, the usual activity resulting from female manipulation was lacking in "the man". I also found it amusing and began to hope that my wife would not choose to make an entrance at this time. I thought that she would understand, but who can say? The ladies finished there explorations with newly acquired knowledge, finished my bath, thanked me nicely, and I did not see them again. I can tell you that I think the other students in the class got a new discussion of this pearl of nursing education at their next class. My wife took my news of this event with mixed emotions and was glad that she had missed the instructive events.
70 years old USA citizen
Prostatic carcinoma dxed June 2009 by PSA (7.0) and then Bx
PSAs yearly since 2001 ranged 1.52 to 7.0
Neg. CT and BS
4 of 8 biopsies positive (all right side) Gleason Score 3+4=7
Robotic assisted total prostatectomy and node excision July 2009 in Luzern, Switzerland
pT2c G3 pN0 (0/14)
Catheter out in 5 days (home in 3 days)
No incontinence
Potency: beginning tumescence??? at 3 weeks post-op


lewvino
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 9/22/2009 6:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Pretty funny story! My wife is a nurse in labor and delivery and likes any story when it involves the other 'sex' since she works with ladies in labor all the time!
She said thanks for sharing!

Larry
Father treated for Prostate Cancer in 1997 with Proton Beam - Still doing well.
My Stats
Age at diagnosis 54, PSA 5.1
Biopsy 04/08 12 cores, 5 positive
Gleason 3 Cores at 4+3=7, 2 Cores at 3+4=7
Perineural Invasion Noted on biopsy

Robotic surgery 08/12/09 at Vanderbilt, Nashville TN. 
 
Post Surgery - Dr. Spared 100% of Nerves on the left side.
Estimated that 50 - 70% of the nerves were spared on the right side.
 
Final Path report
20% of the prostate Invovled
Tumor graded at T2C
Overall Gleason 3+4 (7)
Lymph Glands Clear
Positive Margin 1.8 cm in length Noted in Right Apex


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 9/22/2009 7:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Great story doc...I think I would have been a little worried that there might have been a reaction to all the manipulation going on. Now that would have made for some embarrassment.

Thanks for bringing a bit of cheer this morning,
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 9:09 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,438 posts in 326,176 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161253 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bree.
360 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
notsosicklygirl, mysweetpanda, HaleyBugs07, Gutsycal, Chander, Tim Tam, straydog