Prostate Cancer Screening Test

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4157
   Posted 9/24/2009 4:36 AM (GMT -6)   
From Johns Hopkins Health alerts this morning:
 
 
Tudpock
Age 62, Gleason 4 +3 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2 of 16 cores cancerous, 27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 9/1/09.  6 month PSA  1.4 and my docs are "delighted"!

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 9/24/2009 6:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Tud, couldn't get the link to work.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20%, Contained in capsule, 1 pos margin
2009 PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/09 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., agreed to start radiation, does not rec. HT at this time, mapping on 9/21/9


Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 9/24/2009 6:50 AM (GMT -6)   
I believe you have to subscribe to the Johns Hopkins Health alerts first and then you get access to the pages.
 
Google:  Johns Hopkins Health alerts
 
and follow the links to subscribe.

Regards,
Bill

 


Age 64. Diagnosed with Pca January 2009, PSA 5.6, Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, TRUS biopsies of prostate left adenocarcinoma of prostate involving part of 1/4 biopsy fragments, less than 10% of the surface area involved, CT scan clear. Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy surgery for treatment - September 29/09.  Pre-op PSA down to 5.28 which I atribute to visualization techniques and a new vegetarian diet.

Post Edited (Modelshipwright) : 9/24/2009 7:01:10 AM (GMT-6)


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 9/24/2009 7:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Here is a cut paste of the info at the link. Seems you have to be a member of JH Health alerts to open it.


Today the diagnosis of prostate cancer typically begins with an abnormal prostate-specific antigen (PSA) test or perhaps a worrisome finding on a digital rectal exam (DRE). But because an elevated PSA level can be caused by benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), prostatitis, as well as prostate cancer, there is a need for a more specific screening test. Now a report in the journal Cancer Research (Volume 68, page 646) suggests that a urine-based prostate cancer test may be the answer.

An experimental prostate cancer screening test that is performed on a urine sample may be more reliable than the traditional PSA test. In a recent study, researchers evaluated a group of biomarkers found in urine for their ability to detect prostate cancer. (A biomarker is a substance found in the blood or other body fluids or tissues that can be used to detect or monitor a disease or to determine the effects of treatment.)

The researchers examined seven biomarkers in urine samples from men scheduled for a prostate biopsy or radical prostatectomy. Then they correlated the results of the procedures with the presence of the various biomarkers.

Used together, four of the substances -- GOLPH2, SPINK1, PCA3, and TMPRSS2:ERG -- identified which men had cancer. The group of four biomarkers outperformed PSA testing in its ability to specifically identify prostate cancer.

The main problem with PSA testing is that an elevated PSA level may also be caused by benign prostatic hyperplasia or prostatitis. This lack of specificity in PSA testing often leads to unnecessary biopsies. Although early findings are promising, more research is needed to improve the performance of urine tests for prostate cancer. For now, doctors will continue to rely on the current PSA test.


Sonny
60 years old
PSA November 2007 3.0
PSA May 2009 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

Surgery done on September 17th by Dr. Menon, Vattikuti Urology Institute, Henry Ford Medical Center, Detroit.


Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4157
   Posted 9/24/2009 7:56 AM (GMT -6)   

Sorry...here is the text.   It was short enough to copy and paste.

Tudpock

Today the diagnosis of prostate cancer typically begins with an abnormal prostate-specific antigen (PSA) test or perhaps a worrisome finding on a digital rectal exam (DRE). But because an elevated PSA level can be caused by benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), prostatitis, as well as prostate cancer, there is a need for a more specific screening test. Now a report in the journal Cancer Research (Volume 68, page 646) suggests that a urine-based prostate cancer test may be the answer.

An experimental prostate cancer screening test that is performed on a urine sample may be more reliable than the traditional PSA test. In a recent study, researchers evaluated a group of biomarkers found in urine for their ability to detect prostate cancer. (A biomarker is a substance found in the blood or other body fluids or tissues that can be used to detect or monitor a disease or to determine the effects of treatment.)

The researchers examined seven biomarkers in urine samples from men scheduled for a prostate biopsy or radical prostatectomy. Then they correlated the results of the procedures with the presence of the various biomarkers.

Used together, four of the substances -- GOLPH2, SPINK1, PCA3, and TMPRSS2:ERG -- identified which men had cancer. The group of four biomarkers outperformed PSA testing in its ability to specifically identify prostate cancer.

The main problem with PSA testing is that an elevated PSA level may also be caused by benign prostatic hyperplasia or prostatitis. This lack of specificity in PSA testing often leads to unnecessary biopsies. Although early findings are promising, more research is needed to improve the performance of urine tests for prostate cancer. For now, doctors will continue to rely on the current PSA test.


Age 62, Gleason 4 +3 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2 of 16 cores cancerous, 27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 9/1/09.  6 month PSA  1.4 and my docs are "delighted"!

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 9/24/2009 8:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Tud and Sonny, think we have so stereo posting going on here, lol. The information is great, and encouraging for those about to enter our pathway. Might not do us anygood, but I like to think that 20 years from now, not only can early warning be perfected, and an accurate test showing the difference between indolent and agressive PC can be developed. It would save millions in those being treated needlessly, and save thousands of lives ultimately by agressively treating those early that really need it.

David in SC thanks for posting it
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20%, Contained in capsule, 1 pos margin
2009 PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/09 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., agreed to start radiation, does not rec. HT at this time, mapping on 9/21/9


Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3748
   Posted 5/22/2011 9:05 PM (GMT -6)   
The Four Gene Signature Urine Test is not experimental and has been approved for commercial use. Both Abbott labs and Quest labs have been licensed to perform the test, developed by Health Discovery Corp. Corporate red tape and patent disputes have prevented this test and other similar tests from being made available...I have been following this little drama for 6 months or more...Lots of stuff going on backstage. I suspect it's about the MONEY...
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 9:51 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,975,005 posts in 326,234 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161321 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lowo1.
436 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Flying gal, Kent M., whatdoigotDOC!, Skylark72, sebreg, Spanish, Tudpock18, Zen Hen, RunJerRun