Sonny - Going Home Today - A Better Man because of the journey

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted Today 8:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Good Morning All,

Well I'm just starting to pack it up to go to the airport and head back to Orlando. And I am going home a better man than I was when I started this journey.

I am not just talking about the removal of the diseased "Little Walnut".

I started this journey alone. My wife was in the hospital when I was diagnosed, unable to participate in my research and decision making process. I was not able to tell her about it until just a few days before my first visit to Detroit to meet Dr. Menon and schedule the appointment.

But fairly early in the search and discovery process I ceased to be alone. I found HW and you wonderful, supportive, caring and knowledgeable
folks. I have never been so surrounded by support and encouragement in my life.

It is not trivial to say flat out that I could not have made this journey without you guys at my side. You have been there every step of the way. You are family and more importantly, members of the PCa brotherhood.

Someone said in a recent post, when talking about discussing PCa and the side issues of ED and continence, that the could not really talk about it with his family, friends and co-workers. They had no basis for understanding and to talk to them was to burden them with knowledge they could not handle nor relate to. If they were not strong individuals they could not carry this burden and it would weigh them down. They would look on him differently.

I too have sensed this when talking to many of my friends who have contacted me when learning of my journey. I find myself withholding information and details, knowing they could not understand it nor offer any thing of value to the conversation.

I came to HW in search of information about a subject I was ignorant of. You guys welcomed me with open arms and more importantly candor and understanding. Over the last few months I have been able to contribute to HW. I feel a part of the brotherhood. I have a sense of worth to the brotherhood and the ability to be a valuable member in the years to come.

So I go home today "Walnutless", but a better man.

I will grab my wife at the airport and not let go. I will go home and make love to my wife with passion and emotion, and yes you can do it without a "woody". She will not need that to feel my love and undying devotion. For now she will be a part of this journey too. She has been shut out of this for the most part. I have been her caregiver for many years and she now longs to be mine. She will be my emotional caregiver. And I will be a better and stronger man because of it.

And I owe each of you so much for opening my eyes to these possibilities. You've seen my path report. I have no idea what the future holds for me as concerns PCa, but I will not sit around wasting time waiting for it. "EVERY DAY IS A BONUS". I will not squander a single one. I will celebrate every one. And I will love my wife and my life more each day than the day before.

And many of these things I OWE TO YOU.

So thank you members of the Brotherhood. Thank you for you support, your encouragement, your prayerss, your blessings and your love.

I will be posting again and posting with input, questions to discuss and support for all. Support for those already traveling down this path and those that are surely to find us as they begin their own journey.

And I will be able to discuss with candor and openness, for I am now too a Member of the Brotherhood.

Thank you so very much,

Sonny
60 years old
PSA November 2007 3.0
PSA May 2009 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

Surgery done on September 17th by Dr. Menon, Vattikuti Urology Institute, Henry Ford Medical Center, Detroit.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted Today 8:49 AM (GMT -6)   
I am thrilled to see you progressing on your road to recovery. Your personal account of your journey so far has been valuable to all here. You have the knack of adding the personal to what at times can be a clinical subject. Thanks for sharing your journey.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery

Post Edited (James C.) : 9/24/2009 12:02:39 PM (GMT-6)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted Today 8:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, you may not have realized it at the time ,but you were accepted as a member of the brotherhood the first time you posted here. Have a safe and swift trip home, my brother, and enjoy the love of your wife. I understand exactly where you are coming from.

When you are well enough to travel again, you are most welcomed to come visit if you head up to Atlanta.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20%, Contained in capsule, 1 pos margin
2009 PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/09 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., agreed to start radiation, does not rec. HT at this time, mapping on 9/21/9


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted Today 9:01 AM (GMT -6)   
James thank you. I look forward to being a contributing member for a long time to come.

David, thank you my brother. I really look forward to meeting you and your wife in person. You are absolutely one of the strongest men I have every met. Keep the faith. I will be looking to see how your discussion goes about the possibilities of the SP to give you some relief and comfort. I really hope this works out for you.

Sonny
60 years old
PSA November 2007 3.0
PSA May 2009 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

Surgery done on September 17th by Dr. Menon, Vattikuti Urology Institute, Henry Ford Medical Center, Detroit.


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3742
   Posted Today 12:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,
Your post "almost" brought me to tears. It was so full of emotion - and we're not even on hormones!
I understand your comments about the value of this site and the members. We say things here we cannot say to people we've known for most of our lives. We get answers from folks that don't have an agenda, or hands in our pockets. And finally we get sage advice from guys that have been through it and truly understand.
Sorry to burst your bubble, pal, but losing the walnut and all it entails did not make you a better person. You were already that guy - you just didn't know it.
I'm honored to slide over and make space for you at that giant picnic table of life.

Jeff

qjenxu
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 187
   Posted Today 12:14 PM (GMT -6)   
very touched by your post. What a good man you are!

Wish you the best for your recovery and your wife!

Jennifer
husband 55 years old
PSA July 2009 5.5
Diagnosis confirmed Sep 21, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 6 clear , 6 postive
<2%, 10%, 25%
Gleason Score (3+3) 6 in all positive cores
X-ray waiting for the result


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted Today 2:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Safe travel Sonny, both in the air, and in life.

I am proud and honored to call you brother, friend and companion on a life journey that takes as a mantra that we may not be able to add days to our lives, but we can add life to our days.

And, I join in touching my cap in awe and respect of the wonderful and heartfelt post at the top of this thread. I too feel grateful and beholden to my brothers and sisters here and I thank you for putting into words this magical bond.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"  


Klaats
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 15
   Posted Today 2:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Inspirational story.
Age 56 - 6'0" 215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - Feb '07-3.9, Feb '08-4.8, Feb '09-5.5, July '09-11.4, Sept. '09-6.1
Biopsy - 08/12/09 -> Gleason (3+3)6, Second analysis same biopsy (3+4)7


Michelangelo
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 12
   Posted Today 3:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Stay strong my man, stay strong.
Age: 54 (53 at diagnosis - June, 2009)
PSA: 10.6
Biopsy tested positive: Gleeson 3+4
Surgery: DaVinci Robotic prostatectomy (31st July 2009)
Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL
Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon
Textbook procedure.
Catheter: Removed after 10 days.
Incontinence: Currently, no. (Slight leakage for three days after Catheter removal. Wore pads for physcological boost).
ED: Intermitent. Bad reaction to Cialas. Currently experimenting with Levitra.
PSA: Currently 0.1 (25th August 2009)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted Today 3:40 PM (GMT -6)   
It's a great story,
God bless you, friend,

And get well,

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Gleason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted Today 3:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Sonny.  Great recounting of your journey - thanks for sharing with us.  You are blessed to have a wife to take care of and now who will take care of you.  Marriage is a partnership - in good times and bad.  Sounds as if we are both blessed way beyond what we deserve.  Look forward to many more opportunities to interact - either here or in person someday.  David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted Today 5:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Sonny,

My hat goes off to you for your positive approach to this whole thing. Good luck in the future and safe journey home.

Regards,
Bill
Age 64. Diagnosed with Pca January 2009, PSA 5.6, Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, TRUS biopsies of prostate left adenocarcinoma of prostate involving part of 1/4 biopsy fragments, less than 10% of the surface area involved, CT scan clear. Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy surgery for treatment - September 29/09.  Pre-op PSA down to 5.28 which I atribute to visualization techniques and a new vegetarian diet.


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted Today 5:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny.

You are such an inspiration to us all and I wish you a speedy recovery and best wishes to you on your journey.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 57
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
ED is getting better
the shots work great, still can't give them to myself
two years of zero's


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted Today 6:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, you are the man. My uro/surgeon easily acknowledge the use of suprapubic catheters in conjunction with robotic and open RP surgeries, won't be a bit surprised if they don't start doing it that way around here. He was very familiar with the hospital in Detroit that you had your great experience with. Had a lot of respect for them.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20%, Contained in capsule, 1 pos margin
2009 PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/09 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., agreed to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg & procedure? with uro/surg, IMRT starts 10/5/9


TeddyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 133
   Posted Today 6:23 PM (GMT -6)   

Sonny,

Now that you are on the other side, as with most us us there is a groundswell of relief. The next chapters require patience, one step at a time.  We all share a similar experience and yet it has it's differences. Nevertheless going on this journey has helped us all to  focus on relationships and other aspects of life that before seemed part of life's background. Your testimony illustrates the point very well.

Best wishes,

Ted


Background:
Age 55, two teens, very fit cyclist (avg 2000+ miles per year) and weight, diet, etc. consistent with good habits. Stressful job as attorney; very supporting wife who is helping me through every stage of this war.
Stats:
2006 PSA - 1.5
2007 PSA - 2.3
2008 PSA - 5.3 (18 mos.)
2009 Jan. 20 - Biopsy 12 samples
        Feb 3 Dx 2/12 samples positive, low volume  (5% and 7-10%)
Gleason 3+4, later downgraded by second opinion at Johns-Hopkins to 3+3, but "it's still PCa" as my Doc said.
Laproscopic surgery April 9,  University of KY Medical Center, Lexington, 3 days in hospital, catheter removal April 21.
Pathology: clear margins, no cancer in prostate: told that this is very rare and Doc has only seen it in 3 out of over 1400 cases; I rearched the concept of "vanishing cancer" and found a tumor classification of tP0 and asked Doc if it applied to me. He said that it was unlikely because if a pathologist had done a much more detailed analysis of the tissue, he would likely find more foci somewhere, and biopsy found "needle in the haystack as opposed to the tip of the iceberg"; Nevertheless, it is a blessing;
Regardless of the science, my family says "miracle."
Now working w/ post-surgery issues....
 


Bonedoctor
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 9/26/2009 9:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,
Hope the trip home was a safe one and the sight of your wife one to behold. Your recovery has success written all over it. I too know and have realized the importance of having a loving and supportive wife that you can not only love but be loved by. I cannot express how it has made me feel to be able to interact with all of you and not have to keep my thoughts and question to myself.
Sonny, for the very short time that I have read and responded to your post, you have been an inspiration to me.
 
Fellow Henry Ford Brother,
 
Bonedoctor
56 years old
Diagnosed 1-15-09
PSA 4.6
Gleason 3+4=7
DiVinci Surgery 3-18-09
Bundles spared
Superpubic cath removed after 6 days
No pads after two weeks
Still rehabbing ED

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 4:20 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,994 posts in 329,291 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161817 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Butterfly_.
226 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Dimitri71