SONNY - To all who have responded to my Going Home and Recovery Posts

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 9/26/2009 10:37 AM (GMT -6)   
You guys are truly amazing. And when I say guys I mean it in a generic sense. I know that many of the sisters of this brotherhood have been by my side through this journey as well.

You have no idea how much your posts have meant to me. But I really want you to now how much they have meant to my wife. I was having difficulty in putting it into words to describe the peace and comfort I found here through the last three months.

She was not following my daily posts while I was gone. She said she knew I would be open and honest on this forum and she'd rather rely on me to let her know how I was doing. I think she knew that I would protect her if things were bad. She wanted to wait to see in my eyes as I answered her questions and told her what she wanted to know.

She has read every single post by now. I have watched her read them, seen her smile, heard her laugh and seen tears come to her eyes. Now she gets it. Now she understands how I have come to be so close to people I have only known for such a short time. How I have come to take comfort in your support. And why I'll will cherish each of you throughout the rest of my new life.

I really hope to someday meet each of you in person. I know that it sounds like a large plan but as my wife and I intend to travel and see the country, it is a doable plan. I will go to the thread that lists where everybody lives and begin to make a list of where each of you live and where possible plan my little side trips accordingly.

I will let you know when my travels bring me close to you and hope that we can work out a way to meet if only for a heartfelt handshake.

I recently had the need to once again read the Prayer of Serenity. So I looked it up on the net. I was surprised to find that through the years I had been cheated out of so much of the prayer that had been left off of the cards and signs and motivational things that I had seen.

In case there are those of you that are in the same boat as I about the missing pieces, I am pasting if here.

Thank you all,

Sonny

God grant me the serenity
to accept the things I cannot change;
courage to change the things I can;
and wisdom to know the difference.

Living one day at a time;
Enjoying one moment at a time;
Accepting hardships as the pathway to peace;
Taking, as He did, this sinful world
as it is, not as I would have it;
Trusting that He will make all things right
if I surrender to His Will;
That I may be reasonably happy in this life
and supremely happy with Him
Forever in the next.
Amen.
60 years old
PSA November 2007 3.0
PSA May 2009 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

Surgery done on September 17th by Dr. Menon, Vattikuti Urology Institute, Henry Ford Medical Center, Detroit.


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 9/26/2009 10:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, Thanks for sharing the prayer. It is so very beautiful.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/26/2009 11:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey everyone, hide your crystal and silverware, Sonny is coming soon to your town! lol. So very glad we have been able to help you along your journey, but there is a flip side, my dear brother, you have helped us as well.

May the peace of the Lord be with you.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20%, Contained in capsule, 1 pos margin
2009 PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/09 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., agreed to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg & procedure? with uro/surg, IMRT starts 10/5/9


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 9/26/2009 11:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Still time to come to Rochester NY !
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/26/2009 11:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Amen,
Peace to you my friend...

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Gleason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


wesd40
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 41
   Posted 9/26/2009 12:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,
I like keeping up with your post here as we have the same surgery date.wesd40@hotmail.com

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 9/26/2009 8:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,
Thanks for your sincere words and for the beautiful prayer. I hope that you get to travel the country without ant PCa to worry about. By the way, if you happen to travel to Texas, I 'll more that happy to host you in Austin.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 9/26/2009 10:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, I know I speak for far more PCa club members than myself when I say whatever you may get from us in the way of support and cheer we receive back from you many times over.

Today it was around 68F here. Down from around 80F last week. After a record cold summer, at long last we're getting a much deserved and long awaited schlop of global warming. However, in a few weeks we'll likely have our first snow and while you would be welcome to visit anytime Sonny, if you're an Orlando lad to escape 30 below, you may just want to put Winnipeg on your summer to-visit list. On the other hand, if you want to join in a snowy owl hunt on a blustery, freezing day when the wind chill is 40/50 below, come on up this winter. It would be a joy to meet you and your wife.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"  


Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 9/27/2009 12:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi  Sonny, My wife and I are so excited about your up and coming visit, we have got everything ready for your arrival, look forward to seeing you soon...................(lol).
 
 
Kev...........Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia.
Age 51yrs
DX 11/11/08
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4
Gleason Score 3+4=7
Stage T1c
Robotic Surgery 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleanson Score 4+3=7 Gleason Differential 60%/40%
Stage T2c
Three small foci total volume <10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - Extraprostatic Extentions
Dry less than 1 week.
ED- taking Meds- Its been 9 mnths now getting some action ! yah
PSA 1/09  .03
PSA 2/09  .03
PSA 5/09  .03
PSA 9/09  .03
"Everyday in Everyway I get better"


Colin45
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 216
   Posted 9/27/2009 2:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Sonny you could always make a detour and pay me a visit in Thailand after you have visited Kev
 
 
Age 64 From UK now in Thailand Baby boy born 2/14/2009
 First PSA was showing 9.73 on 1/21/09.   on 5/7/09 PSA 9.78  Free PSA 0.83   Free:Total  PSA 0.08 
1/28/09 Biopsy carried out 12 core results show no adenocarcinoma
5/15/0924 Core biopsy results Gleason'S Grade 3+2=5
Involving approx 30% of one out of 12 cores on each side no perineural or angiolymphatic invation identified
One side PIN High Grade Bone scan clear 
Open surgery 7/27/09
Prostate Gland weighting 34 grms
Gleason upgraded to 3+3 Tumour not closeto prostatic capsule Seminal Vesicles not involved by Tumour 6 Lymph Nodes negative for Malignant cells
 


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 9/27/2009 8:16 AM (GMT -6)   
And if you and your wife adopt me, we can all go visit Kev. Are you in need of a 60 year old son? Anyway thanks for the uplifting words and may your journey thru this life be as sweet as it can be.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family
Michael


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 9/27/2009 3:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Another great post. I have been here about 18 months and still come to this site for information. Most people I deal with do not know what to say since they have not had cancer. They say, "OH, so and so had prostate cancer and they are fine and you will be fine too". The best one is you look great. I believe I looked the same before and after surgery. They do not mean any harm but cannot relate so I come to this site. I have grown to know and respect each other's opinion and always find it comforting someone I've never met will take the time to respond to my many questions.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
12 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


Bonedoctor
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 9/27/2009 3:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,
You are a great Man and havd a wonderful Wife. You are and inspiration to me.
 
God Speed
 
Bonedoctor
56 years old
Diagnosed 1-15-09
PSA 4.6
Gleason 3+4=7
DiVinci Surgery 3-18-09
Bundles spared
Superpubic cath removed after 6 days
No pads after two weeks
Still rehabbing ED


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3741
   Posted 9/27/2009 5:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,
If you get the desire to get a way from the heat feel free to head north and visit our place. We'd put you up. Since you're both Floridians you might want to avoid Dec-Feb. Occasionally, white stuff falls from the sky and makes things a tad slippery. (Think Buffalo)
No matter how cold outside, it's always warm in our house. We'd be happy to share.
Jeff

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 9/27/2009 5:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff thanks.

More importantly how is the HW GFMPH weekend going? You know you just have to give it up to those of us that couldn't make it. We want to know about it so we can make our plans for the next event.

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
ALL NERVES SPARED
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3741
   Posted 9/27/2009 6:01 PM (GMT -6)   
It was great! I am writing the "minutes" now. We all know the IRS always requires documentation.
Jeff

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 9/27/2009 6:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Don't forget the Guiness folks that require documentation of the records that were set; you know like stream power and distance, db gains from the bag explosions and so on.

Can't wait to see the report.

My stomach is at the point where I can handle the laughing and I have a large supply of guards so I am good to go.

BRING IT ON.

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
ALL NERVES SPARED
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 10:56 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,431 posts in 329,226 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161774 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Lexi_40.
324 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
hrwin, BookWyrm, mattamx, PeterDisAbelard., Anitas, StrictlyInc, InTheShop, mareish, tiredofallthispoop