bladder control

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

wesd40
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 41
   Posted 9/26/2009 12:38 PM (GMT -6)   
my Da Vinci surgery was 9 days ago and my catheter was removed 2 days ago.So far the only time I have leakage is if I forget to tighten up before sneezing or coughing.I do not know if this is normal but at night it seems like I have to pee real bad and then it will only be 1/2 a cup or so. This goes on about every 45 minutes, granted I did drink more fluid than I shoulda late at night. I am hoping it is just the bladder getting used to being full again after staying empty for a week. Also this morning without using a pump or pill I was able to get half an erection so that made me feel good about the future. Good luck to al of you and thanks for your help,Wes

Jakester
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 288
   Posted 9/26/2009 2:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Wes,

From my viewpoint, you are doing really well. I leaked less and less over 3 months and most often when I got up from sitting. I also remembering that I had the feeling I needed to pee frequently. My brother who just had a catheter taken out after 3 weeks says he felt the need to wiz every hour or so for the first week and now he can go around 3 hours before the feeling three weeks later. He also drinks a lot of water and he was told the bladder needed to get bigger again.

One problem I had was I got a bad case of "jock itch" from the moisture. I should have known but keep dry as possible.

You are doing great on the ed side too. Heck I wasn't even thinking about that for several weeks after.

Best regards,
Jake
Diagnosed 8/2008 Pre-op psa 4.2, Age 60 at dx
7 of 12 biopsies positive 3+3
DaVinci LRP 11/08
Post Op pathology clear margins, confined to prostate, absent extraprostatic extension, vascular or perineural. Gleason 3+4=7, 5-10% of 4 and location in right mid-gland.
3 month psa .1 2/09, 6 month .1 5/09, 9 month .2 8/09
broke ankle bones 6/09
9/21/09 Bone scan clear, psa still .2
next psa and chest xray 11/13/09


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 9/26/2009 2:53 PM (GMT -6)   
This all sounds very, very good. Remember that your insides have been beat up and your bladder has been moved to a new location so it is no surprise that is bruised and confused. It will actually take months to get completely over the surgery. In the meantime you may have to put up with another few days or even a week of frequent nightly trips. Try not to let it get you down because you are on the up side of this whole experience.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads


Bonedoctor
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 9/27/2009 4:11 PM (GMT -6)   
As time goes by your bladder problem will get better. Its been six months for me since surgery and my times vary during the day, from two to six hours, and at night I go to bed around eleven and get up once during the night. Of course when I wake up in the morning, my soldier is not standing at attention, he's waiting for me to take him to relieve some tention.
 
Bonedoctor
56 years old
Diagnosed 1-15-09
PSA 4.6
Gleason 3+4=7
DiVinci Surgery 3-18-09
Bundles spared
Superpubic cath removed after 6 days
No pads after two weeks
Still rehabbing ED


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 9/27/2009 10:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Wesd40 --- I am the poster child for a great daVinci recovery but you and Sonny are miles ahead. Amazing. Congratulations on fantastic progress. It's nice to hear such positive news.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"  


jacketch
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 179
   Posted 9/28/2009 6:16 AM (GMT -6)   
wesd40
I had open surgery 5-5-09 and your experience mirrors mine. The first few weeks involved frequent urination but that got much better after that and now at almost 5 months I really don't even worry about the sudden sneezes or coughs. I am also back to having morning wood so I have been good to go in that department.
62yo
V10.46 Dx Feb-09
RRP 5-5-09
No adverse SE
PSA 6-19-09 -0-
PSA 9-21-09 -0-
 
Thriving, not just surviving!
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 9:23 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,770 posts in 329,263 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161801 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, kissel123.
289 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, Highwayman, mattamx, PeterDisAbelard., GoBucks, Mark67