Sonny Day 9 Post Surgery HI and LO of a 12hr period

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 9/26/2009 2:06 PM (GMT -6)   
DISCLOSURE ; In the interest of being open and candid for those that follow this path I offer the following:

Got just a little ahead of myself last night. I have had such a good recovery period and the complete absence of any continence issues since my surgery that I decided to forgo wearing a pad when I went to bed last night.

It was about 3am and I awoke with that full bladder and gotta go feeling. Not wanting to wake my wife I turned on no lights and opted to just sit. It was only when I was done and raised my shorts did I discover that there was a relatively large wet area on the front of my briefs. Guess I didn't get the signal to awaken soon enough.

I had taken the sage advice offered here; "Never pass up a chance to Pee". But I had not taken the advice; "Do not be too quick to give up the pads". LESSON LEARNED MY BROTHERS.

I will not get ahead of myself or the program as regards this in the future. 9 days isn't really soon enough to know where you are on this issue. This I consider just a small bump in the road, but never the less the small LO I refer to.

Now for the HI.

I am not yet taking any ED meds, working with pumps or anything. I know that it is way to soon for that. However my wife and I decided that a little manual stimulation would be good for the blood supply and to see if there was any response.

I was not really ready for anything to happen. I saw a little change, a little stirring and a little fullness.

What I was not ready for was the ORGASM. There are those that have said that it is more intense than before and I am here to attest to that fact.

I would like to enjoy the sex life I had before, just like every one else. But this experience has put a really bright light on the future. My wife and I now know for sure that regardless of erection results, our lives ahead can be filled with wonderful times of enjoyment and MUTUAL SATISFACTION.

I WOULD CONSIDER THIS A DEFINITE HI FOR THE DAY.

Not a bad 12 hour period and a certainly most unexpected day.

Sonny
60 years old
PSA November 2007 3.0
PSA May 2009 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

Surgery done on September 17th by Dr. Menon, Vattikuti Urology Institute, Henry Ford Medical Center, Detroit.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 9/26/2009 4:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,

On the incontinence front, you are still ahead of the game. It is some trial and error, and whatever safety factor you need in your head. I used pull ups at night for nearly a month when I was going through that, even though I never had a problem at night. It made me sleep better, knowing that if I did get into a deep sleep (and I am on meds that can cause that), and I did slip up, it wouldn't matter. Called the comfort factor.

On the sex front, that is encouraging. Some men really fight the idea of having dry ejaculations, really bothers them. At first, it seemed odd not to have anyting come out, but after awhile, I have never given it a thought. Sure makes it nice to never have to worry about clean up work. If you already experienced an orgasm worth posting about, that is great too. Over the past 6 months, mine have gotten longer and deeper, I swear sometimes almost don't think I can take it, lol. Read somewhere, that the orgasms become more like women's done properly. Starting to believe that.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20%, Contained in capsule, 1 pos margin
2009 PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/09 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., agreed to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg & procedure? with uro/surg, IMRT starts 10/5/9


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 9/26/2009 5:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like you are on the road to recovery. My doctor kept telling me "you had major surgery and may think you have recovered but it is a slow process". However, each day was better than the day before. Like you, I was continent during the day and got up 3 or 4 times a night to pee. One night I woke up without pads and had peed all over the bed. I wore pads the next night. It reminded of the joke that someone said they peed every morning at 7:00 a.m. The only problem is they didn't wake up until 8:00 a.m.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
12 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 5:01 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,376 posts in 326,171 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161254 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Bozorama.
268 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
tarawa, countess18, Serenity Now, The Dude Abides, Girlie, BBN!!, Pratoman, NiceCupOfTea, Old Mike, danikacs, G-Ju, CAdogsRus, Subdenis