New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 642
   Posted 9/28/2009 4:20 PM (GMT -6)   


Got a call from the urologist with my preliminary prostate biopsy result. He stressed that he did not have much of the technical components of the pathology report because of the preliminary status and that information could change by the time the official report is issued. By the way that biopsy thing is really uncomfortable. I have prostate cancer. He did not have any information regarding the number of cores positive or the percent positive of individual cores. I have an appointment to see him in the office on Thursday. He requested that I bring my wife to this event. Subject to change my Gleason at this time is a 6.   I’ll update with additional information after my appointment Thursday.

This site and an individual that I have contacted via another avenue has been most valuable to me. As most of you probably did, I have spent countless hours in the past 30 days educating myself about this disease and the potential pathways that follow diagnosis. A big genuine tip of the hat to all of you at this wonderful place.


Age: 51 years, 2 months
Overall Health: Excellent
PSA: 08/31/2009   6.8
DRE: 09/10/2009 "nothing really" ????
BXY: Scheduled at 08:30 on 09/24/2009

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 9/28/2009 4:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Jack, glad you got back to us with the results, such as they are. A more complete picture will emerge after Thursday. I am glad you found the forum a good resource and hope you will hang with us during your journey, no matter which direction it may take. Welcome, brother.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25356
   Posted 9/28/2009 4:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello and welcome to HW Prostate Cancer, Jack.

Sorry you have confirmed PC, but hopefully if the Gleason 6 sticks in the final report, you should have many options to consider for treatment, and hopefully won't have to rush a decision.

Please keep us posted with your results.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20%, Contained in capsule, 1 pos margin
2009 PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/09 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., agreed to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg & procedure? with uro/surg, IMRT starts 10/5/9

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 9/28/2009 4:37 PM (GMT -6)   
I didn't enjoy my biopsy either. cry If you have to have PCa, a Gleason 6, if confirmed, is good news -- it means a fairly low grade cancer that gives you number of treatment options.

Good luck for Thursday and please do keep us posted.
Age 63 at diagnosis, now 64.
No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores.
Non-nerve sparing RRP on 7 March 2008.
Two nights in hospital; catheter out after 7 days.
Continent; no pads needed from the get-go.
Pathology showed organ confined and negative margins. Gleason downgraded to 4+4=8.
6-week : <0.05
7-month: <0.05
13-month: 0.07 (start of a trend?)
After a learning curve, Bimix injections (0.2ml) are working well. VED also works but we find it inferior to Bimix.
14 months: Occasional nocturnal erections.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 9/28/2009 4:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Jack,

Like you I was one of the new guys just a few months ago. Now I am 11 days post surgery.

I can attest to the fact this is an extremely knowledgeable and SUPREMELY supportive group of folks.

Look forward to getting you full path report.

Ya'll come back and see us,

61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 9/28/2009 4:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Jack, Know that we are all brothers in PC and are all here to help each other find our way through this web of prostate cancer. We will be waiting to hear from you after Thursday's meeting with Dr. As you can see our signatures we cover most of the numbers in PC.

Best wishes.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next

Regular Member

Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 9/28/2009 5:03 PM (GMT -6)   


A common denominator for most of us, regardless of the numbers is that we got alot of support from significant others. In fact many spouses/girl friends actually dig in to the details and treatment options to a depth that is great and very much appreciated in having someone to discuss options with.

Get your data posted, dig in with research and lean on her for support.

Best wishes,



Age 55, two teens, very fit cyclist (avg 2000+ miles per year) and weight, diet, etc. consistent with good habits. Stressful job as attorney; very supporting wife who is helping me through every stage of this war.
2006 PSA - 1.5
2007 PSA - 2.3
2008 PSA - 5.3 (18 mos.)
2009 Jan. 20 - Biopsy 12 samples
        Feb 3 Dx 2/12 samples positive, low volume  (5% and 7-10%)
Gleason 3+4, later downgraded by second opinion at Johns-Hopkins to 3+3, but "it's still PCa" as my Doc said.
Laproscopic surgery April 9,  University of KY Medical Center, Lexington, 3 days in hospital, catheter removal April 21.
Pathology: clear margins, no cancer in prostate: told that this is very rare and Doc has only seen it in 3 out of over 1400 cases; I rearched the concept of "vanishing cancer" and found a tumor classification of tP0 and asked Doc if it applied to me. He said that it was unlikely because if a pathologist had done a much more detailed analysis of the tissue, he would likely find more foci somewhere, and biopsy found "needle in the haystack as opposed to the tip of the iceberg"; Nevertheless, it is a blessing;
Regardless of the science, my family says "miracle."
Now working w/ post-surgery issues....

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 9/28/2009 5:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome aboard and it sounds like you have done a great job of educating yourself. I am always amazed at the depth of knowledge of many members of this forum. Hope the next step goes well and yes, I think it is always good to include the wife in that visit and forever on from that point forward. Glad my wife was at the biopsy as she walked over and held my hand after she saw me grimace. Our prayers are with you and keep us posted on your progress.
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 9/28/2009 6:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Jack.  Welcome to the forum no one wants to be a part of.  Lots of options and lots of good information here.  Take your time, make a good decision and press on.  Let us know any way that we can help along the way.  David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me

Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member

Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 9/28/2009 6:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome, Jack.
One piece of advice I can give is to take a hand held tape recorder with you to your meeting on Thursday.  The doctor will likely tell you a lot of things about this disease and the treatment options available.   I found that I certainly didn't remember everything he said afterwards, and tape helped me to continue my own research on any follow-up questions I may have had, but couldn't think to ask.  If you think of a question you want to ask, write it down now and create a list.  The amount of time you get with some docs is short, so take advantage of the time you get.
Good luck,
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci Jan. 19th, No lymph node involvement, all margins clear.
 8 week PSa <0.01
 Gleason downgraded to (3+4)7
 6 month Psa , 0.1 
 9 month Psa,  0.2

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 642
   Posted 9/28/2009 8:40 PM (GMT -6)   

To All

I’m going to do as suggested in the above post. I’ll also display my final numbers as soon as I get back from my scheduled appointment. My basic plan is to absorb all the knowledge that is available (what a great place this is) To individuals here who have had unexpected set backs and bad outcomes I am amazed at your stories of courage and perseverance. May I have that strength if needed. I plan to take as much away from this group as I need, with the caveat that I’ll soon be ready to give it all back to others when they get “the call”.



Age: 51 years, 2 months
Overall Health: Excellent
PSA: 08/31/2009   6.8
DRE: 09/10/2009 "nothing really" ????
BXY: Scheduled at 08:30 on 09/24/2009

DS Can
Regular Member

Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 9/28/2009 8:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Jack,
You seem to have a good grip on your situation right now.  Having your wife to help you through the next 2 - 3 months will be important.  She can help to hear what the doc has to say, she can be someone to help you when needed, and she can be someone for you to lean on when really necessary. 
As said before: Don't Panic. 
We look forward to better days,
PSA 01/07 1.2, PSA 01/08 1.9, PSA 01/09 2.5
BIOPSY 02/24/09  PCa DX age 52
Right: 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
Left:  3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP 04/09/09 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter out 04/17,1st no-pad day 05/03
25 mg Viagra nightly;100 mg:not ready for prime time
Followup PSA 05/28/09, 08/20/09 <0.1

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 9/28/2009 10:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Jack, welcome to the place all of us would rather be a visitor to, than a member.

I'll be watching for a report from you on Wednesday, as I know we all will.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"  

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 9/29/2009 12:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Jack,
You are among brothers here who will share their journeys so you can learn what is best for you. I hope that your initial Gleason 6 remains that way. That will give you many options to choose fro your treatment. Good luck next week.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, March 24, 2018 9:40 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,943,601 posts in 322,968 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161337 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TraSea.
247 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
newuser22, Edsson, ChickenArise