Frequent bathroom trips

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

wesd40
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 41
   Posted 9/29/2009 11:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Friends,
My catheter was removed 6 days ago. Last night I had to get up and pee 9 times from midnight to 9 am. The total amount was about 1 liter . Am I drinking too much too late, is my bladder still not stretched back to normal, has anyone else been thru these symptoms? . So far the incontinence  is still not too bad, and everything else appears willing to to work in time. My Da Vinci surgery was 12 days ago. Thanks for your help, Wes

STW
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 9/29/2009 11:47 AM (GMT -6)   
I was up every hour to hour and a half at first too. Things gradually settled down to where, as long as a don't over do the fluids, once or twice is the norm.
I read someplace that your bladder gets used to having to push against the prostate and it takes a bit of time for things to settle down once that constriction is gone. Once it stops pushing as hard you start sleeping. It makes sense to me and might even be true.
Diagnosed at 54
PSA 8.7
Biopsy 1/7/09
4 of 6 cores positive, one at 90%
Gleason 3+4=7
Neg bone scan 1/15/09
One shot Lupron Depot 1/27/09
Tax Season
RP 4/29/09
Neg lymph nodes, postive seminal vesicle, 1 positive margin
Gleason 3+4=7 with tertiary 5
Catheter out at 2 weeks no nighttime incontinence
Pad free week 5
PSA 6/6/09 <0.1
PSA 9/10/09 <0.1


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 9/29/2009 12:28 PM (GMT -6)   
I didn't need to get up every hour after surgery, but honestly I still have to get up several times a night even now. But, I was getting up several times a night before the surgery, so I think that maybe some of this is related to conditioning. The only difference now, is the urgency isn't as bad. I wake up and know I need to go...but if I don't feel like it, I can go back to sleep for awhile longer.

I would imagine it will get better for you as time goes on. Like STW says...retraining the bladder to hold more is the first step, then gaining control of incontinence will be the next step. It takes awhile so don't become discouraged.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 9/29/2009 12:45 PM (GMT -6)   

One liter sounds like a lot.

Try not drinking anything or eating fruit etc after 6pm and see if that helps.

AND if possible - don't get up. Try and go back to sleep to help your bladder know who the boss is.

 


Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


CapnLarry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 9/29/2009 3:21 PM (GMT -6)   
You've had a fair amount of trauma in that area, so there will be some swelling that will take time to go away. Patience...

It is also possible over time to "train" your bladder. Someone posted a link to an article by a British organization (sorry, I've lost the link) with suggestions like: when you first notice the urge to go, make it a habit to wait X minutes before you do (where X is a number that increases over time); and, set a target for the number of times you go per day, and work to meet it.

I'm now 6 months post-surgery (story in the link in my signature) and still improving in this department.

Good luck.
Larry Shick
Personal homepage incl. PCa story: www.sv-moira.com.
01/09: Diagnosed (age 60) biopsy PSA 4.4, free PSA 9%, T2c stage, Gleason 7 (3+4), 7 of 14 cores; 6'2", 200 lbs.
03/09: Robotic surgery (Dr. Kawachi, City of Hope) 47 gms, 10% involved, staging/Gleason unchanged (pT2cNXMX), margins clear, no ECE/sem ves involvement, fully continent from day 1, some success w/Viagra 50mg/day.
Followup: <0.01 at 05/09, 08/09


CapnLarry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 9/29/2009 3:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Found the link: www.bladderandbowelfoundation.org/bladder/infomation-and-advice/bladder-retraining/
Larry Shick
Personal homepage incl. PCa story: www.sv-moira.com.
01/09: Diagnosed (age 60) biopsy PSA 4.4, free PSA 9%, T2c stage, Gleason 7 (3+4), 7 of 14 cores; 6'2", 200 lbs.
03/09: Robotic surgery (Dr. Kawachi, City of Hope) 47 gms, 10% involved, staging/Gleason unchanged (pT2cNXMX), margins clear, no ECE/sem ves involvement, fully continent from day 1, some success w/Viagra 50mg/day.
Followup: <0.01 at 05/09, 08/09


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 9/29/2009 3:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Wes.  Just a couple of thoughts from a similar experience.  Post surgery I was getting up every couple of hours to urinate.  I mentioned it to my surgeon and he said sometimes the bladder has concave places from the presurgery prostate pushing on it.  He gave me a med called Detrol LA to relax the bladder.  Almost immediately, I was down to 1 or 2 times a night.  Not perfect, but much better than 5 or 6 times a night.
 
Also, try to cut out as much caffine as possible and not to drink a lot in the evening.  You need to drink lots of liquids but do it earlier in the day and non-caffinated as much as possible.  I cut out nearly all caffine for awhile.  I am back to drinking a couple of cups of coffee in the early morning, but then switching to decaf if I drink more coffee. 
 
Congratulations on successful surgery - that is great news!  David
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


wesd40
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 41
   Posted 9/29/2009 8:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Wow, Thanks to all of you for your feedback! I will take all of the advice and be patient, Wes
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 3:28 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,925 posts in 326,037 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160867 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, RAbid.
407 Guest(s), 17 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
jazzgtrl4, Froggy88, Balladeer, acarined, Kent M., SickSalamander, Gemlin, redskinsfan, island time, LucyDog, 142, jeanneac, RAbid, ddyss, BungalowMo, U.C.Me?, Proverbs356