Pathology Reports

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 9/30/2009 12:59 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi Guys I have a question- idea

We are all given a gleason score in our pathology reports, mine being prevalent score of 4+3=7, It does not mention at all any tertiary patterns (ie 5), does that mean I don't have a tertiary pattern 5, or some pathology labs don't report it ? Does anybody have this tertiary pattern mentioned in their path report, or is it something that is not relevant to be mentioned in a path report. 

Do we all have tertiary patterns or only some of us ?  I would assume if I had a tertiary pattern it should have been mentioned in the path report.  Just wondering !

 

.................Cheers Kev


Age 51yrs
DX 11/11/08
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4
Gleason Score 3+4=7
Stage T1c
Robotic Surgery 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleanson Score 4+3=7 Gleason Differential 60%/40%
Stage T2c
Three small foci total volume <10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - Extraprostatic Extentions
Dry less than 1 week.
ED- taking Meds- Its been 9 mnths now getting some action ! yah
PSA 1/09  .03
PSA 2/09  .03
PSA 5/09  .03
PSA 9/09  .03
"Everyday in Everyway I get better"


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/2/2009 6:33 PM (GMT -6)   
THink this is a repeat posting from when the site went down. Checked my pathology reports and no mention of this in any of them. I will ask both my uro/surgeon and radiation oncologist about the subject when I see them next week.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - first treatment IMRT.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 10/2/2009 6:35 PM (GMT -6)   
I think I understood Peter to say anything posted from the 1st forward was lost, so the history ends on the 30th, plus all the marked read messages are unread again and on top of the list. Will take a while for things to settle back down.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 10/2/2009 6:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Kev,

I have seen many mentions of the tertiary score when researching PSA and PCa, but I don't recall anyone ever talking about in their stats or path reports. Leads me to believe it is seldom used.

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
ALL NERVES SPARED
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 10/7/2009 12:52 AM (GMT -6)   
 The metion of them is really just coming into play today but no, not all will have a teritiary score.
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/7/2009 1:27 AM (GMT -6)   
One day was lost. At least partially. When we were restored it was to the 29th. All posts from the 30th were lost but we were not up all day on the 30th. I still am not certain why the crash, but Peter and the IT guys did a great job getting things back...


Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Gleason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/7/2009 1:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Nothard,
Tertiary scores are mentioned if considered clinically significant. A 4+3=7 and a tertiary of 2 is insignificant. a 4+3=7 with a tertiary 5 is worth the mention...

I posted this a week ago...

prostatecancerinfolink.net/2009/09/22/a-recommendation-to-re-think-gleason-grading/
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Gleason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 10/7/2009 12:55 PM (GMT -6)   

I dont see anything on my final path report. Where I had a 3+3=6. Is there any tertiary scores with a Gleason Score 6?

Thanks!!

LiveSTRONG!

 


Age Dx 37, 7/2008, First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008, Biopsy: 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4). Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008, Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008, PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
4 Post OP PSA's from 9/2008 to 6/2009: <0.1
 
 
 


STW
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 10/8/2009 10:40 AM (GMT -6)   
I was 3+4=7 with tertiary 5 and it was mentioned in the report.
My reading suggests that this is relatively uncommon. The single clinical report I found had tertiary scores in fewer than 20% of cases. There were few enough that any meaningful conclusions as to their relevance was impossible beyond, It indicates the cancer is more aggressive and there is a higher incidence of biochemical failure among those having tertiary 5.
If you don't have it be happy.
Diagnosed at 54
PSA 8.7
Biopsy 1/7/09
4 of 6 cores positive, one at 90%
Gleason 3+4=7
Neg bone scan 1/15/09
One shot Lupron Depot 1/27/09
Tax Season
RP 4/29/09
Neg lymph nodes, postive seminal vesicle, 1 positive margin
Gleason 3+4=7 with tertiary 5
Catheter out at 2 weeks no nighttime incontinence
Pad free week 5
PSA 6/6/09 <0.1
PSA 9/10/09 <0.1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 7:48 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,756 posts in 329,260 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161800 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Envsciguy.
285 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kokopuff7, regatta, Gretchen1, pasayten, 3timechamp, Dogdays, 142, WalkingbyFaith