Renewed my Membership in the Zero Club

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 10/2/2009 7:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, everyone.  Had my 90 day check up yesterday afternoon and renewed my membership in the zero club.  I'll look for my renewal dues to come along soon - maybe I can pay up when we get together in Orlando. I have one more 90 day blood work check and then a 90 day doc's visit and he says we are going to 6 months!
 
One of the things I have said all along that attracted me to my surgeon is the fact that he said he kept good statistics on his patients regarding ED and incontinence.  He asked me several good questions yesterday that I assume will be incorporated into his stats.  I'm doing well on both fronts.  David
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/2/2009 7:24 PM (GMT -6)   
David/CPA

What a great and encouraging positive report you give. I am sincerely happy for you. Congrats, and celebrate for all of us. Keep those zeros coming!

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - first treatment IMRT.


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 10/2/2009 7:28 PM (GMT -6)   
CPA,

Way to go. You give guys like who have just had their surgery lots of hope.

May your membership last eternal and your dues be just as zero.

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
ALL NERVES SPARED
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2460
   Posted 10/2/2009 7:47 PM (GMT -6)   
CPA,
Congratulations on another zero. Reports like yours give us hope. I'll be going for my 3 months PSA test next week and hope to get similar result.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 10/2/2009 7:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Well done, David! Hope you have a lifetime of 0's.
Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci Jan. 19th, No lymph node involvement, all margins clear.
 8 week PSa <0.01
 Gleason downgraded to (3+4)7
 6 month Psa , 0.1 
 9 month Psa,  0.2


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 10/2/2009 9:22 PM (GMT -6)   
David, congratulations. Good news.

I always love your posts as I read your stats --- you know, the part where it says catheter out Feb. 13, and pad free Feb. 16 and I bellow, "This guy is amazing!"

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"  


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 10/2/2009 9:27 PM (GMT -6)   
David, I think we will let you stay in the club! Congratulations!!!!!

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 10/3/2009 11:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, everyone.  Sheldon, one of the questions he asked me was regarding holding my urine at intimate times.  I told him that was the one time that I tended to leak a drop or two.  Nothing serious but kind of annoying.  He said that was perfectly normal because at the first hint of sexual excitement your system thinks you are getting ready to ejaculate and opens up.  He said he had patients with otherwise pretty good control who saw a pretty girl walk by and wet themselves.  It is perferctly natural.  Just the way guys work.  I guess what I'm saying while I am very grateful that I have done well - it's not perfect.  I'm grateful to have a doc I can talk to and get good explanations.  David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/4/2009 7:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad you renewed your membership in the zero club. I think I will just convert you to a lifetime membership. The dues are a little higher but the benefits are much better.
WAY TO GO, I get tested Oct 15th and I hope to remain president of the zero club, if I get booted I hope you have better luck collecting the dues. LOL

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 10/4/2009 1:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Dale.  It is always good to hear from you.  I trust you will be the president for a long, long time.  Blessings friend. David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 11:24 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,967 posts in 329,182 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161753 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, nguoivotinh1.
253 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Rainy cloud, Girlie, BillyBob@388, slapshot, InTheShop, oregonhay, Relentlesswill, three 5's and a jack, rpgdancer