New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

T40
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 103
   Posted 10/2/2009 6:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Howdy,

This has been quite a journey for me. Its hard to understand getting this at my age. It was pure luck that I caught it as early as I did. My wife's company offered wellness tests for their employees and decided to include spouses. She immediately hounded me to go with her and as I was just turning 40 I couldn't really think of a good excuse not to. Thing of it is, the PSA was optional for my age group and I only had it taken because she said it was free. We got the wellness tests scores back on May 19th, 09. The overall score encompassed like 15 different tests and the overall score was rated 1 to 4 with 1 being the best. Mine was at a 3 and a red flag was issued for one of my tests. When I looked fourteen of my scores were all at 1. The only problem area was the PSA which was at 5.8......

I did what we all do. I became a junky for all things prostate. Studying and researching in those two weeks following and getting more nervous with each page or web site. I finally scheduled an appointment for a regular uro. His DRE found a soft nodule that didn't alarm him except that he new my original psa. So he had me take a second test. It came back 4.6 with a free percentage of 9.3%. A biopsy was scheduled and 2 of 12 cores were found. His specialty is open surgery. He felt that wasn't the best route for someone of my age and health. He went over a number of possible solutions but it was his opinion that robotic was probably in my best interest. After researching it I agreed. He recommended a couple of surgeons for me to interview and asked me to keep him informed. He is, in my opinion, a great doctor.

I chose one of those he recommended. One of the odd things for me is how swiftly everything has gone. I had my operation on August 19th. Six weeks later my incontinence is under control and almost gone. While ED is a struggle I have surprised my doctor and myself in that I am seeing some results. At my younger age I am possibly able to heal faster. I attribute much of my recovery to my wife helping me get up and walk every day after I was released from the hospital. Kegels are good but the walking is the difference maker in my opinion. Also, drinking plenty of water and holding it as long as I could helped me. Don't know if that worked for anyone else.

My pathology came back today and I had all negative margins. Cancer was encapsulated. I will get my next psa results early next week. Doctor is very pleased with the results. So am I.

T40
Age 40
Pre-op PSA was 5.8 from wellness test on May 19, 09
Follow up test from uro was 4.6 with a 9.3% free psa
Gleason 3+3 in one core, 3+4 in second core of 12 samples taken
Uro recommended Robotic for someone of my age. My research confirms.
Surgery performed August 19th, 09.
One side nerves spared. Nerve graft on other side.
Six weeks incontinence almost over. ED a work in progress but seeing some response.
Post op October 2nd, 2009 All margins were negative. PSA results in a few days.


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 10/2/2009 6:40 PM (GMT -6)   
T40,

Congratulations. Your testing at 40 is something that we would all like to see done. It is just that Prostate Cancer doesn't seem to have the Awareness publicity of many of the other cancers.

You really need to hang on to your wife hard every day and tell her how much you love her for insisting you take the tests. Without loving partners many of us could not walk this journey. They have just as much to lose and are affected just as greatly by this disease as we are.

So congratulations again. May you scores always be ZEROES.

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
ALL NERVES SPARED
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/2/2009 6:43 PM (GMT -6)   
T40,

Welcome to Healing Well Prostate Cancer, glad you found us. Thanks for giving us your own PC journey. Sounds like you have and are doing well so far, hope it contnues for you. Sure you are looking forward to joining our "zero" club when you get tht first post surgery psa test.

Yes, you are way on the young side, we have some men in their early 40s, also with PC. Does it run in your family? Gosh, my own uro/surgeon said I was one of his youngest PC patients when I was dx. at 56.

Please keep us posted of your continual journey, and I wish you all the best in the weeks and months ahead. Welcome to our brotherhood.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - first treatment IMRT.


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 662
   Posted 10/2/2009 8:06 PM (GMT -6)   

Congratulations………..how wonderful !!!

jack


Age: 51 years, 2 months
Overall Health: Excellent
PSA: 08/31/2009   6.8
DRE: 09/10/2009 "nothing really" ????
BXY: Scheduled at 08:30 on 09/24/2009
 


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 10/2/2009 8:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey T40, no fun to be getting this PCa at 40 --- my son's age! --- but how wonderful it was found so early and dealt with.

Do keep posting and letting us know how it's going. Good to have you here.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"  


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 10/2/2009 8:25 PM (GMT -6)   
T40, What a great story for young guys to get tested. So happy that your path report was so good. And a speical Yahoo to the contenance and ED. Sounds like your are on the up side of things. Congrats


Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 10/2/2009 9:29 PM (GMT -6)   
I feel crapped on sometimes for getting PC at 58. I cringe when guys like you get it at 40. Thanks heavens for PSA testing. You should be testifying in congress or be on Good Morning America, to help men realize the threat of PC.

Thank goodness you have done so well. I hope your age does help you recover most everything you've lost quickly.

Somehow we have to get this word out to the world. PSA testing is a must!

Thanks for sharing with us.
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)


DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 10/2/2009 10:56 PM (GMT -6)   

Welcome to HW, T40.

Rest up and keep healing.  You've got a lot of living to do.  I wish you all the best in your recovery.

Dan


PSA 01/07 1.2, PSA 01/08 1.9, PSA 01/09 2.5
BIOPSY 02/24/09  PCa DX age 52
Right: 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
Left:  3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP 04/09/09 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter out 04/17,1st no-pad day 05/03
25 mg Viagra nightly;100 mg:not ready for prime time
Followup PSA 05/28/09, 08/20/09 <0.1
 
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 10/3/2009 10:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, T40.  Glad things are going well with you and glad you had the tests to find it early.  My son is just over 30 and my doc tells me to make sure he gets tested at 35 with our family history.  Glad you are doing well - look forward to hearing good follow up reports.  David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/4/2009 6:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for sharing your story with us. You sir are why we fight so hard for testing. The medical community and insurance companies do not see the need to test at your age, WE DO. Thank God yours was found and dealt with. I hope you are a wake up call to many.
May you have many years of great health.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


JoeyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 10/5/2009 9:47 AM (GMT -6)   
T40,
 
You should audition as the "poster man" for getting psa tests at 35 or 40. Had your Pca been detected at 50, it is a good possibility that it would not have been curative. In fact, most men who get diagnosed with Pca relatively early in life find that there cancer is aggresive. At the early stage you caught this monster you are very very fortunate.  Best of luck to you!
Age -57; Diagnosed 10/05 PSA 13.4 GS 9 Organ confined (T2B)
Cryoablation 4/06 Allegheny Hosp-Dr Ralph Miller (Cohen/Miller)
Post Cryo Nadir 8/06 0.2
Rising steadily to 0.7 4/09 :-(
Steady at 0.7 (7/09) (Pomegranate???)
Looking to take next steps soon
Hoping to qualify for salvage cryo or radiation


T40
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 103
   Posted 10/5/2009 10:28 AM (GMT -6)   
I appreciate all the positive comments. I'm doing my part by educating as many people as I can.

T
Age 40
Pre-op PSA was 5.8 from wellness test on May 19, 09
Follow up test from uro was 4.6 with a 9.3% free psa
Gleason 3+3 in one core, 3+4 in second core of 12 samples taken
Uro recommended Robotic for someone of my age. My research confirms.
Surgery performed August 19th, 09.
One side nerves spared. Nerve graft on other side.
Six weeks incontinence almost over. ED a work in progress but seeing some response.
Post op October 2nd, 2009 All margins were negative. PSA results in a few days.


T40
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 103
   Posted 10/5/2009 4:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, just got my first PSA post surgery at a .004 which is undetectable. I was pretty sure it was going to be good news but its still nice to have it confirmed.
Age 40
Pre-op PSA was 5.8 from wellness test on May 19, 09
Follow up test from uro was 4.6 with a 9.3% free psa
Gleason 3+3 in one core, 3+4 in second core of 12 samples taken
Uro recommended Robotic for someone of my age. My research confirms.
Surgery performed August 19th, 09.
One side nerves spared. Nerve graft on other side.
Six weeks incontinence almost over. ED a work in progress but seeing some response.
Post op October 2nd, 2009 All margins were negative. PSA results in a few days.


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 10/5/2009 6:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Dear T40...Congratulations on your zero! I am going to call my son right now. He turned 40 this year and I want to make sure he has his PSA checked.
Di
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Hip replacement total success..pain gone!!
PSA .7 2/10/09
PSA .9 8/29/0

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 5:01 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,821 posts in 326,134 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161119 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Jude777.
415 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
notsosicklygirl, logoslidat, sandyfeet, Lwill351, Michael_T, Domino95, NiceCupOfTea, Noah2112, JFL1957, RAbid, countrymusic, Writeblock, Charlie1950