T3b Post-op. Next Steps.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Opa N
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 10/4/2009 9:44 AM (GMT -6)   

Wife and I met 9/30 with our Urologist/Surgeon. Although pleased with the Post-op PSA result of <0.01, he doesn’t want to wait around for more PSAs, so I’m meeting with a Prostate Oncologist and a Radiation Oncologist on 10/8 to decide whether to start radiation therapy and which form, (adjuvant or wait for salvage) or to go all the way with NeoAdjuvant Combination therapy, in which we start HT (Lupron) for 2 months, then begin the radiation. I’m concerned about doing hormone therapy as I’ve read that there is a higher risk of heart attack for CAD patients taking the Lupron. Seems the testosterone is helpful in protecting the heart. That question will be at the top of my list. I’ll post again after the oncologist consults. Comments welcome.

 

BTW, UroDoc says I can go sailing, so on 10/17 I will be at Riverton NJ YC to race with my son and daughter-in-law on their J-22. Got to keep living!

 

All the best.

Roger


 

 Age 67 at diagnosis. Treated for coronary artery disease (CAD) since 1998, and under control with medications.

6/09                 Routine physical, with DRE and PSA Test. PSA 4.02. Referred to Uro

4/20/09            TRUS  w/needle biopsy

4/23/09            Diagnosis PCa with Gleason 4+3 in 2/2 cores, Gleason 3+3 in 5/10 cores.

                        CT scan and Bone Scan both negative. Stage T2C.

8/27/09            DaVinci RP at WakeMed Cary NC with Dr. Tortora. Discharged 8/28.

9/8/09              Catheder removed. Path post-surgery confirms PCa, with Gleason 3+3 with scattering of 4. Positive margins in L & R posterior, R and L seminal vesicles, with perineural invasion.  Stage T3b.

9/30/09            PSA Post-Op <0.01. Met w/Uro/Surgeon to review surgery and path report. Referred to Prostate Oncologist and Radiation Oncologist. Appointments set for 10/8.

 

Initial incontinence pretty bad, starting w/6 Depends pants/day. Gradually getting better, with dramatic reduction in leakage around 9/20. Currently on 1 pad during the day and one at night (for security). Actually totally dry at night. (Pressure off the bladder neck?)

 

“I’d rather die while I’m living, than live while I’m dead.” (Jimmy Buffett. Changes in Latitude, Changes in Attitude.)


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 10/4/2009 10:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck in the race! You are an incredible role model! Keep on living! Keep us posted and let us know how we can continue to help!! All the best!
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 10/4/2009 10:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Opa, I don't have any knowledge of your situation to give you any thoughts/advice, but I did want to say thanks for the update. And to wish you well. Good luck with the sailing. I've never been able to understand why people would sail when outboard motors are available --- but it probably has to do with my being invited at 16 to go sailing with a friend, on a windy day, to find my job seemed to be hanging way out over the side of the boat to provide ballast to keep us somewhat upright. If I wasn't out far enough to suit the skipper he'd yell at me. I understood what it meant to be between the devil and the deep blue sea.

Keep us posted on PCa and your sailing.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  0.02
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues, but better every week.    


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 10/4/2009 10:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like a great weekend. I used to think that with 700 pounds of lead underneath, a J22 would be about as exciting as your mother’s rowboat – then I saw them race.
upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/c/c6/Matchrace_kolk.jpg

Your path report definitely shows the need for action and you seem to be taking exactly the right steps to explore your options. We hope and pray for the best for you
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads


Opa N
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 10/4/2009 11:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Put about 14 of those J-22s on a starting line together, and things can get hairy. Back in the 80s we sailed a J-24 when my son was a teen-ager. Used to let him steer. (He went on to the Naval Academy, and was captain of the Navy Sailing Team, lettered 4 years.) When he asked me to come up and race, I told him my UroDoc would only let me lift 20 pounds. He replied, That's okay. You can steer.

All the best.
Roger

 Age 67 at diagnosis. Treated for coronary artery disease (CAD) since 1998, and under control with medications.

2/6/09              Routine physical, with DRE and PSA Test. PSA 4.02.   Referred to Urologist.

4/20/09            TRUS  w/needle biopsy

4/23/09            Diagnosis PCa with Gleason 4+3 in 2/2 cores, Gleason 3+3 in 5/10 cores.

                        CT scan and Bone Scan both negative. Stage T2C.

8/27/09            DaVinci RP at WakeMed Cary NC with Dr. Tortora. Discharged 8/28.

9/8/09              Catheder removed. Path post-surgery confirms PCa, with Gleason 3+3 with scattering of 4. Positive margins in L & R posterior, R and L seminal vesicles, with perineural invasion.  Stage T3b.

9/30/09            PSA Post-Op <0.01. Met w/Uro/Surgeon to review surgery and path report. Referred to Prostate Oncologist and Radiation Oncologist. Appointments set for 10/8.

 

Initial incontinence pretty bad, starting w/6 Depends pants/day. Gradually getting better, with dramatic reduction in leakage around 9/20. Currently on 1 pad during the day and one at night (for security). Actually totally dry at night. (Pressure off the bladder neck?)

 

“I’d rather die while I’m living, than live while I’m dead.” (Jimmy Buffett. Changes in Latitude, Changes in Attitude.)

  


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 10/4/2009 7:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey, if you need crew for the race, I am your man. Love racing. Sailing is nice, but nothing beats the excitement of the race.

Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

PSA prior to treatment on 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60

RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009-0.10, 4/26/2009-0.17, 5/22/2009-0.20, 6/11/2009-0.27

Salvage IMRT + 6 Months ADT: Casodex started 6/12/2009, Lupron 6/22/2009, PSA 6/25/2009-0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009-<0.05, T<10, IMRT to start mid-Aug

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, July 17, 2018 3:04 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,303 posts in 326,987 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161810 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bbm86247.
221 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
borborygmi