PSA anxiety setting in

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 10/5/2009 11:31 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm going for my 3 months interval PSA test (8 months post surgery) tomorrow. For some reason I have more anxiety this time around than my previous 2 PSA tests. I don't feel very positive about it this time. I was hoping that PSA tests get less stressful as time goes on but, that doesn't seem to be the case for me.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1


Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4276
   Posted 10/5/2009 11:59 AM (GMT -6)   

Ed...I dunno....my nose smells a big fat zero for you!  Hope I'm right!

Tudpock


Age 62, Gleason 4 +3 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2 of 16 cores cancerous, 27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 9/1/09.  6 month PSA  1.4 and my docs are "delighted"!

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 10/5/2009 12:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Ed...I'm betting your score will always be a no good for nuttin ZERO kind of score.
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


qjenxu
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 187
   Posted 10/5/2009 12:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Dont' worry too much, your score will be just as low as 0.0!

Best wish and GOD bless you and your family!

Jennifer
husband 55 years young
PSA July 2009 5.5
Diagnosis confirmed Sep 21, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 7 clear , 5 postive
<2%, 10%, 25%
Gleason Score (3+3) 6 in all positive cores
stage T1c
Surgery or Radiation?


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/5/2009 12:23 PM (GMT -6)   
EdC,

Once you get PC, not sure one ever just blinks off with an upcoming PSA test. I am hoping you continue with ease in the Zero Club, you have done so well, so far.

The ill feelings are all too normal when you are in this journey. Kind of keeps you on guard, whether you want to or not. Good luck, and looking for another good test result from you.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - first treatment IMRT.


55 and healthy in NJ
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 58
   Posted 10/5/2009 1:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Ed,

You're staying with us in the Zero Club, and that's final!

Greg

CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 10/5/2009 5:58 PM (GMT -6)   

Greetings, Ed.  Just had my 7th 90 day PSA post surgery.  I would say that they still create some anxiety, but it gets progressively better.  I am down to only getting a little nervous when I get to the doctors office.  It started out as getting anxious the week of the test, then the day before the test, then the morning of the test and now I'm down to just when I'm there.  It is a long 20 minutes from the time they draw the blood til they hand me the slip that says zero.  I do remain grateful to my doc for doing the test immediately - don't think I could wait days or a week after blood is drawn to get the results. 

I'm confident you will stay with us here in the zero club.  We need to keep our membership up!  Look forward to hearing good news!  David


Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3743
   Posted 10/5/2009 6:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Ed,

I get anxious having blood drawn for anything! I even got woozy when they took my blood for the marriage license. A PSA test is still a stick in the vein. I won't tell you to relax.

That's why they call me---
Worried Guy

Post Edited (Worried Guy) : 10/5/2009 5:21:43 PM (GMT-6)


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 10/5/2009 8:30 PM (GMT -6)   
I've had about 7 or 8 PSA tests since surgery. Like CPA, it does get better. I still worry but most of it is the morning of the test and the 20 minutes waiting. I try to worry about tomorrow... tomorrow but I still worry.... Hang in there and try to do something fun to take your mind off of the test.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
12 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 10/5/2009 8:43 PM (GMT -6)   
I Know you know that worrying won't change it. Go buy yourself a toy to play with, find a good book, wqtch a scary movie. Just don't worry, it only makes it worse.

Best of luck. We'll all be waiting with you.
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 10/5/2009 8:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you all for your encouragement and support. This morning when I woke up, I was so nervous about tomorrow's PSA test that I had a strong cup of coffee something I had stopped since my surgery.
Fortunately, I had a church golf tournament in the afternoon and that took my mind off it. Now, watching the football game while I type is also helping. I will say a prayer before going to sleep and leave everything in the Lord's hand.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 10/5/2009 8:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Amen
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/5/2009 9:03 PM (GMT -6)   
I share the mood with ya. My first test post HT is Wednesday. I'm not really nervous, but it's on my mind. I think you will do well. I think we both will...

21-14 Vikes so far...

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Gleason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/5/2009 9:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Tony,

Hoping for only the best for you Wednesday test results. A big fat zero would be in order.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - first treatment IMRT.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 8:04 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,264 posts in 329,320 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161825 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TheRayf.
265 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Sarge 83, cashlessclay, Admin, ASAdvocate, songlady, ddyss