New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 10/11/2009 7:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi all! Hope you had a wonderful weekend! I wanted to remind members that we have Chat Rooms available if members are interested in chatting. We need to set up some new times, so please let me know if there are certain standing times that you would like scheduled and I will try and get us on the calendar. The chat rooms are available to all forums, so please be respectful of others!!


Happy Chatting!
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 9, 09 PSA <.01 Last Lupron Shot
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/11/2009 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
That could be interesting.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 10/11/2009 7:24 PM (GMT -6)   
A funky little note about chat.  When you are chatting and leave the room, the last 10 minutes or so of the conversation remains visible to anyone who comes in shortly later, so it isn't the best place to air dirty laundry, if you wish to use it for that.  Also the same rules apply there as does in the Forum areas. 


James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 10/12/2009 9:37 AM (GMT -6)   
I put our group on the calendar for Wednesday evenings 6pm-7pm PST through the end of November. People are welcome to drop in anytime, but I wanted to make sure that we have a scheduled time in the event other forum members are also trying to chat. Feel free to check it out!

DD
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 9, 09 PSA <.01 Last Lupron Shot
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 10/12/2009 9:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Look for the line like the following and click on Chat Rooms.
 
Forum Rules | Help Manual | Chat Rooms | Moderators | Volunteer
 


Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/12/2009 10:04 AM (GMT -6)   
I would like to try it on the next scheduled event.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 10/12/2009 10:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Count me in, my hand is raised.

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
ALL NERVES SPARED
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 10/12/2009 11:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Yikes! I thought online chatting was limited, by federal statue, to users under the age of 25. When my sons were teens they used to have 6 conversations going at once fingers flying over the keyboard. I tried it and decided my head and typing skills did not work at that speed.
Jeff
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7 Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm location: both lobes and apex. No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 10/05 10 weeks, Still no activity
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (I'm going to try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
9/17 2 months: Still 3 pads per day.
10/5 10 weeks: Still 3 pads per day. At this rate I'll be fine in 2012.
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 10/12/2009 11:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Haha!! Jeff-You will find that our chat conversations contain fewer "OMG's" "LOL's" and move at a much slower pace than when your sons were teenagers :)
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 9, 09 PSA <.01 Last Lupron Shot
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 10/12/2009 4:28 PM (GMT -6)   

 

  ...I tip my hat to you DD......this is a great outlet for everyone to interact and discuss in real time whatever the subject or feeling's may be.......I know when I first showed up on this site the chat room was going strong.....of course I hung out and listened, but could see it is a real outlet for dealing with PCa, living with all the fears and concerns everyone may have in dealing with same..........excellent perception....I thank you and our other mods for being so, this is a good thing....let's talk it up fella's!!


 
  age: 53 @ Dx, Pre-op PSA Feb 08' 5.0, April 08' 4.1
  Biopsy 5.1.08, 5 of 15 cores postive, T2a, Gleason 3+4=7
  DaVinci performed 7.29.08
  Bladder sling installed, umbilical hernia repaired during surgery.
  Path report, "cancer fully contained, margins clear".
  Cath removed 8.8.08, ED therapy begins 8.9.08
  100mg Viagra three times a week, pump for ten minutes daily
  and hold for ten minutes.
  8.16.08 switched to Levitra 20mg, immediate results
  9.15.08 Pad free at night, one thin (light) pad during the day
  9.18.08 1st Post-op PSA Undetectable Zero's....Yes!
  12.22.08 2nd Post-op PSA  Zero's still...
  6.23.09 1yr Post-op PSA Still a zero..
  Pads gone 1.3.09, finally found the courage...Thanks ya'll
          ".....tryin' to reason with hurricane season...."
       


Opa N
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 10/13/2009 2:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Here's a suggestion. When you log on to HW, click on chat, then make the window small and then stick it in a corner out of the way. That way, you will be on 'standby' in the chat room in case anyone else on the HW site wants to enter. You still can peruse posts while chat is active.
Roger

 

 Age 67 at diagnosis. Treated for coronary artery disease (CAD) since 1998, and under control with medications.

2/6/09              Routine physical, with DRE and PSA Test. PSA 4.02. Referred to Uro

4/20/09            TRUS  w/needle biopsy

4/23/09            Diagnosis PCa with Gleason 4+3 in 2/2 cores, Gleason 3+3 in 5/10 cores.

                        CT scan and Bone Scan both negative. Stage T2C.

8/27/09            DaVinci RP at WakeMed Cary NC with Dr. Tortora. Discharged 8/28.

9/8/09              Catheder removed. Path post-surgery confirms PCa, with Gleason 3+3 with scattering of 4. Positive margins in L & R posterior, R and L seminal vesicles, with perineural invasion.  Stage T3b.

9/30/09            PSA Post-Op <0.01. Met w/Uro/Surgeon to review surgery and path report. Referred to Prostate Oncologist and Radiation Oncologist. Appointments set for 10/8.

10/8/09            Met w/ both oncologists. Adjunct Combination Therapy to begin ASAP.

 

Initial incontinence pretty bad, starting w/6 Depends pants/day. Gradually getting better, with dramatic reduction in leakage around 9/20. Currently on 1 pad during the day and one at night (for security). Actually totally dry at night. (Pressure off the bladder neck?)

 

“I’d rather die while I’m living, than live while I’m dead.” (Jimmy Buffett. Changes in Latitude, Changes in Attitude.)

 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 10/13/2009 2:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Also, I have learned that sitting in chat or chatting will attract others from other Forums, who see you there and come over to chat. Some of them are just not that knowledgeable about chat and think that it's one big room and will come in and take over, so to speak, others will drop in out of boredom or even a compulsion to be talking to someone ( turn ), so expect to see others who aren't PCa regulars to show up. We can sorta ask for PCa users only, if we wish to be rude, during the scheduled times for us, but I have a hard time of telling people that...just a big wimp... smilewinkgrin

Also, there's nothing wrong with just posting a note in the forum anytime and ask if anyone wants to chat, it doesn't have to scheduled, so have at it..
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/13/2009 2:41 PM (GMT -6)   
And of course the old bug never get's fixed. You may encounter being kicked off the Chat room frequently. Just log back in. This is an old bug and can annoy you...

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Gleason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 10/14/2009 7:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Ok folks....we have the chat room for the next hour!
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 9, 09 PSA <.01 Last Lupron Shot
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 10/14/2009 7:40 PM (GMT -6)   

 

 I'm tryin' just can't seem to get there.......the bug's workin'!! Don't know what's goin' on? Not given' up though....


 
  age: 53 @ Dx, Pre-op PSA Feb 08' 5.0, April 08' 4.1
  Biopsy 5.1.08, 5 of 15 cores postive, T2a, Gleason 3+4=7
  DaVinci performed 7.29.08
  Bladder sling installed, umbilical hernia repaired during surgery.
  Path report, "cancer fully contained, margins clear".
  Cath removed 8.8.08, ED therapy begins 8.9.08
  100mg Viagra three times a week, pump for ten minutes daily
  and hold for ten minutes.
  8.16.08 switched to Levitra 20mg, immediate results
  9.15.08 Pad free at night, one thin (light) pad during the day
  9.18.08 1st Post-op PSA Undetectable Zero's....Yes!
  12.22.08 2nd Post-op PSA  Zero's still...
  6.23.09 1yr Post-op PSA Still a zero..
  Pads gone 1.3.09, finally found the courage...Thanks ya'll
          ".....tryin' to reason with hurricane season...."
       


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 10/14/2009 7:47 PM (GMT -6)   
We saw you pop in and then leave. We are still chatting, so hope you get in ok.
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 9, 09 PSA <.01 Last Lupron Shot
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 10/15/2009 9:33 PM (GMT -6)   
The chat was Great last night. Thanks to all that logged in. See you guys next Wed.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/15/2009 9:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes, it was great to chat openly like that, been many a year since I was in any chat room, this added a whole new dimension to the HW experience. I look forward to the next one. I thought it was funny, that it doesnt take long for guys to start talking about cars and motorycles. I plead guilty to that subject, can't help myself.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 8:54 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,422 posts in 326,174 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161266 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, pettigrewtennille.
420 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Supportive Daughter, TMo, U.C.Me?, Lanie G