Salvage Radiation Treatment continues....seems endless

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/13/2009 2:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Thought I better start a new one again.  Today was treatment #7 of 39.  Only one other person waiting today, but took a full 25 minutes, because once again, they had loads of alignment problems.  Their end of the table, not mine.
 
I asked how much use the IMRT machine was getting, and they said they only had a total of 13 patients including me on it currently.
Considering the population of the upstate South Carolina counties, hard to believe it would be that few.
 
Driving home, started up on the nausea, and this time, turned into a pretty vicious stomach ache.  Back home resting  right now.  I envy the guys that go right through RT or SRT without a hitch.  I was extremely sensitive to radiation in the past, and this time seems to be no improvement.
 
David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 10/13/2009 3:08 PM (GMT -6)   
 
David:  Oh how I wish you were not having so much trouble.  Hang in there my friend.  I wish you well.
 
 
Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/13/2009 3:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff, I am either stupid or stubborn as a rented mule, but I keep waking up and doing this fight over and over again, lol.

The SP catheter is finally settling down, and now that I can take ditropan again for the spasm, not as bad. Where it exits my body is slowly healing, no where as painful as even a few days ago. Most of the spasms this time seem to time when I need to take a #2, the dr. said the balloon on the SP Cath sits up higher in the bladder, as opposed to the Foley cath which settles right down on top of the bladder neck.
The only time pee makes its way down through my penis is in the middle of a spasm, goes for the path of least resistence I think.

good luck to you too
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


lewvino
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 10/13/2009 3:49 PM (GMT -6)   

David,

I appreciate how you are keeping us updated. I also like when you break it out so the posts don't get to long.

Hang in there.

Larry


Father treated for Prostate Cancer in 1997 with Proton Beam - Still doing well.
My Stats
Age at diagnosis 54, PSA 5.1
Biopsy 04/08 12 cores, 5 positive
Gleason 3 Cores at 4+3=7, 2 Cores at 3+4=7
Perineural Invasion Noted on biopsy

Robotic surgery 08/12/09 at Vanderbilt, Nashville TN. 
 
Post Surgery - Dr. Spared 100% of Nerves on the left side.
Estimated that 50 - 70% of the nerves were spared on the right side.
 
Final Path report
20% of the prostate Invovled
Tumor graded at T2C
Overall Gleason 3+4 (7)
Lymph Glands Clear
Positive Margin 1.8 cm in length Noted in Right Apex


dsmc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 10/13/2009 4:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,
I sure am sorry you are having a tough time with the nausea. I did not have any issues with that. The only things I had was some tiredness about half way through and some burning on urination. I will have my next psa at the latter part of Nov. Good luck and hang in there.....thoughts and prayers

David
Age 54
Pre-op PSA 4.3
Surgery Feb. 17 2005
Post-op Path : Gleason 3+3=6
Right pelvic lymph nodes: negative for metastatic carcinoma
Left pelvic lymph nodes: negative for metastatic carcinoma
extent: right lobe 40% left lobe 10%
capsular penetration: Absent
Seminal vesicles and vasa differentia: Uninvolved
Prostate: 26 grams
Post-op PSA's <0.04 for 3 years
Feb. 08: 0.07, March 08: 0.08, June 08: 0.09 and Sept. 08: 0.1
IGRT scheduled.....November 17th....
FINISHED 01/14/09 YEA!
05/14/09
1st PSA after Salvage RT <0.04..... Another YEA!


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/13/2009 5:02 PM (GMT -6)   
David, I to am sorry you are having to endure so much. My prayer is that you will get through this and on to a happy healthy life.
peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/13/2009 6:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Dale,

Thank you. I guess we go through our own unique battle in our war with PC. Mine is great is in some ways, and horrible in others. I am thankful for the good parts.

David
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 10/13/2009 6:52 PM (GMT -6)   
David,

Internet is iffy most days up here in the mountains, but I have been following as I can. You are in my prayers everyday, hang in there brother. You would have to think it will get better soon. See you in a few days if you are up to it.

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
ALL NERVES SPARED
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/13/2009 6:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Larry and David

Sonny, yeah, I am up to it, if you are still up to diverting this direction. Hope you been enjoying your trip, not doing bad for a guy that just had surgery in Detroit. You amaze me.

David
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 10/13/2009 8:09 PM (GMT -6)   
 Thanks for the insight ,David.  I'm meeting with the R.O. on Thursday and I appreciate the insight you and Sephie have been giving me on what to expect when my turn comes around.  Does Zantac help the nausea, or plain old Pepto-Bismol? 
I will find out a little later how this affects me, but in the meantime I have talked to a few fellows who have gone through it and the biggest complaint has been the "just plain pooped" feeling.  No energy, etc.  We'll see.
 
Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci Jan. 19th, No lymph node involvement, all margins clear.
 8 week PSa <0.01
 Gleason downgraded to (3+4)7
 6 month Psa , 0.1 
 9 month Psa,  0.2  Doubled! Criminy!
 Meet with rad. oncologist 10/15


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/13/2009 8:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Bob,

Lately, about 4-5 hours after treatment, I just crash and sleep awhile. Now you are talking to someone that by nature never, ever takes naps or sleeps in the day time. When I was being treated today, and once again they had long lasting alignment problems, I actually dozed off on the table under the IMRT machine. That's a first for me.

Having suffered longterm with chronic fatigue from my bout with radiation in the past, this time it seems to be catching up to me faster.

I have taken OTC stuff like Pepcid, and so far its fine. Todays stomach aches were no fun though. When I see the dr. again next Monday, I may go ahead and get a script for the prescription med for nausea just in case it gets out of hand.

Hope you are doing well.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 10/14/2009 7:28 AM (GMT -6)   
David, thought I would chime in with something that MIGHT help you. A friend of mine was diagnosed with breast cancer about 4 years ago. She went through surgery, chemo, then radiation - she's doing just fine, thank God. During her chemo and radiation, she drank nonni juice (not sure of the spelling but I'm sure that if you Google it'll come up). She missed not one day or work during both chemo and radiation, and experienced no nausea. Towards the end of her radiation, she had mild fatigue, but that was it in terms of side effects. She swears by this stuff, and recommended it to other women going through the same treatment regimen.

Just a thought...

Hope your days get better.

Sephie and John
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (extraprostectic extension in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Gleason 3+4 (no change from biopsy). PSA results: April 2008 0.1; May 2008 0.0; August 2008 0.0; November 0.0; February 2009 0.0; May 2009 0.0; August 2009 0.1; September 2009 0.3. Met with radiation oncologist and began process for salvage radiation. CT scan and bone scan done on October 8 (bone scan clean!).


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/14/2009 8:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Sephie, thanks. I will check that out.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 2:08 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,990 posts in 329,186 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161755 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, SwollenColon93.
212 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
paul_t, Girlie, mordant