Diet during Radiation Treatments?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/14/2009 12:33 PM (GMT -6)   
I asked my Radiation Oncologist this week if I needed to be on any special diet during this 8 week period.  She said no, but that I needed to get in as many calories as I can, and as much protein as I wanted.  She said the radiation will slow down the bodie's natural healing ability in a lot of ways.  She is also aware that nausea and vomiting can become a problem, making it more difficult to want to eat.  I lost 3 lbs my  first week without trying.  Sounds like a catch 22 in the making to me, lol.
 
Looking for any experienced input on this subject.
 
 
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 10/14/2009 12:40 PM (GMT -6)   
hmmmmm. When you're not feeling nauseous - eat like a pig idea
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


6071
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 113
   Posted 10/14/2009 12:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi dave i got a foods to avoid and foods to eat if you want a copy of it can you give me a e-mail address and i will scan it for you


Age 61 at DX
Biopsy 7/2008 Positive 1 of 12 cores positive 3+4 5% To 10%
Open Radical Prostatectomy 15/10/2008
Stage pt2c
Post op staging Gleason's Score 3+4=7
apical margin is focally positive
no extraprostatic extension
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out on the 13/11/2008
4 week PSA < 0.1
26/1/2009  < 0.1
20/4/2009 < 0.1
11/6/2009 ultra sensitive psa 0.07
20/7/2009 < 0.1
26/8/09 Starting photon 3D CRT
 







Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/14/2009 12:45 PM (GMT -6)   
6071 my email addy is next to my name, but here it is again davidmriley@yahoo.com

thanks for the info
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


6071
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 113
   Posted 10/14/2009 1:11 PM (GMT -6)   
dave e-mail sent pdf file
Age 61 at DX
Biopsy 7/2008 Positive 1 of 12 cores positive 3+4 5% To 10%
Open Radical Prostatectomy 15/10/2008
Stage pt2c
Post op staging Gleason's Score 3+4=7
apical margin is focally positive
no extraprostatic extension
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out on the 13/11/2008
4 week PSA < 0.1
26/1/2009  < 0.1
20/4/2009 < 0.1
11/6/2009 ultra sensitive psa 0.07
20/7/2009 < 0.1
26/8/09 Starting photon 3D CRT
 







Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 10/14/2009 3:12 PM (GMT -6)   
David, when John and I met with our rad onc, she suggested that he limit his intake of fiber, including fruits and veges, to about 3 or so servings a day especially during the second half of the treatment period. She said that in her experience, men often experience bowel issues (mostly soft stools or diarrhea) and that limiting the intake of fiber would help. Doctor said pasta would be a good choice - fortunately, John loves his pasta!
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (extraprostectic extension in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Gleason 3+4 (no change from biopsy). PSA results: April 2008 0.1; May 2008 0.0; August 2008 0.0; November 0.0; February 2009 0.0; May 2009 0.0; August 2009 0.1; September 2009 0.3. Met with radiation oncologist and began process for salvage radiation. CT scan and bone scan done on October 8 (bone scan clean!).


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/14/2009 3:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Sephie, sounds like good advice. My doctor did ask about my bowels, but I have the opposite problem, as I am more on the contispated side due to pain meds, which as of now, no longer need. Unlike your John, not a big fan of pasta. Hope he is holding up well.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4268
   Posted 10/14/2009 3:42 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
I had a list of foods to avoid, but ate everything and nothing bothered me except caffine and alcohol.
JohnT

64 years old.

PSA rising for 10 years to 40, free psa 10-15. Had 5 urologists, 12 biopsies and MRIS all neg. Doctors DXed BPH and continue to get biopsies yearly. 13th biopsy positive in 10-08, 2 cores of 25, G6 less than 5%. Scheduled for surgery as recommended by Urological Oncologist.

2nd Opinion from Dr Sholtz, a Prostate Oncologist, said DX wrong, pathology shows indolant cancer, but psa history indicates large cancer or metastasis. Futher tests and Color Doppler confirmed large transition zone tumor that 13 biopsies and MRIS missed. G7, 4+3, approx 16mmX18mm.

Combidex MRI in Holland eliminated lymphnode mets. Casodex and Proscar reduced psa to 0.6 and prostate from 60mm to 32mm. Changed diet, no meat and dairy. All staging tests indicate that tumor is local and non agressive. (PAP, PCA3, MRIS, Color Doppler, Combidex, tumor reaction to diet and Casodex, and tumor location in transition zone). Surgery a poor option because tumor is located next to the urethea and positive margin is very likely; permanent incontenance is also high probability with surgery.

Seed implants on 5-19-09, 3 hours door to door, no pain, minor side affects are frequency and urgency; very controlable with Flowmax and lasted 4 weeks. Daily activities resumed day after implants with no restrictions. Gold markers implanted with seeds to guide IMRT.

25 treatments of IMRT 6 weeks after seed implants. No side affects at all.

PSA at end of treatment 0.02 mostly the result of Casodex. When I stop Casodex next week expect PSA to rise. Next PSA in November. Treatments and side affects have greatly exceeded my expectations. Glad to have this 11 year journey finally conclude.

JohnT


GarthK
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 10/14/2009 3:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Purg, how's about Mac & Cheese? Great comfort food! Better with soft sliced white bread and cold butter! Now you know what my Mother fed me! :-)

Hang in there...
Garth
Vitae:
DOB: Q4'46, HT: 5'9", WT: 180
PCa:
PSA: <2.5, DRE: Slight enlargement, one node
Biopsy: 12/08
Cores: 4 of 12+ positive, Gleason: 3+3
Surgery: RRP on 1/21/09
Catheter: 15 days
Pathology:
Adenocarcinoma occupying 5% of prostatic volume (right posterior aspect)
Gleason: 3+2, No extraprostatic extensions, Perineural invasion within prostate only
No angiolymphatic invasion, No seminal vesicle invasion, Clear margins
AJCC: pT2a
Post-op PSA's
3/10/09 < 0.014 (undetectable by machine)
6/10/09 < 0.014 (undetectable by machine)
9/8/09 < 0.014 (undetectable by machine)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/14/2009 3:47 PM (GMT -6)   
John, that's interesting. Perhaps its good that I haven't drank alcohol in over 36 years and have been caffine free for over 20. My single weaknes from a dietary point of view is in sweets, particularly chocolate. My blood sugar is always excellent, so not too worried about diabetes at this point. Chocolate is good for my emotional well being, but I guess I could learn some moderation.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4268
   Posted 10/14/2009 3:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Dave,
The guys on EBRT prostate pointers sware by Metamucil. I took it every day and had no bowel issues; it works both ways, it firms up loose stools and losens up hard stools.
JT

64 years old.

PSA rising for 10 years to 40, free psa 10-15. Had 5 urologists, 12 biopsies and MRIS all neg. Doctors DXed BPH and continue to get biopsies yearly. 13th biopsy positive in 10-08, 2 cores of 25, G6 less than 5%. Scheduled for surgery as recommended by Urological Oncologist.

2nd Opinion from Dr Sholtz, a Prostate Oncologist, said DX wrong, pathology shows indolant cancer, but psa history indicates large cancer or metastasis. Futher tests and Color Doppler confirmed large transition zone tumor that 13 biopsies and MRIS missed. G7, 4+3, approx 16mmX18mm.

Combidex MRI in Holland eliminated lymphnode mets. Casodex and Proscar reduced psa to 0.6 and prostate from 60mm to 32mm. Changed diet, no meat and dairy. All staging tests indicate that tumor is local and non agressive. (PAP, PCA3, MRIS, Color Doppler, Combidex, tumor reaction to diet and Casodex, and tumor location in transition zone). Surgery a poor option because tumor is located next to the urethea and positive margin is very likely; permanent incontenance is also high probability with surgery.

Seed implants on 5-19-09, 3 hours door to door, no pain, minor side affects are frequency and urgency; very controlable with Flowmax and lasted 4 weeks. Daily activities resumed day after implants with no restrictions. Gold markers implanted with seeds to guide IMRT.

25 treatments of IMRT 6 weeks after seed implants. No side affects at all.

PSA at end of treatment 0.02 mostly the result of Casodex. When I stop Casodex next week expect PSA to rise. Next PSA in November. Treatments and side affects have greatly exceeded my expectations. Glad to have this 11 year journey finally conclude.

JohnT


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/14/2009 4:03 PM (GMT -6)   
John, my wife has been using that for year, perhaps I should give it a try. Normally, I am as regular as a good Rolex watch.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 10/14/2009 4:12 PM (GMT -6)   
David, John T's advice about Metamucil reminded me that I also read the same thing ... it's good for both problems. I remember reading it on some website re radiation treatment and side effects.

I do hope you find something that helps with the nausea and stomach cramps...
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (extraprostectic extension in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Gleason 3+4 (no change from biopsy). PSA results: April 2008 0.1; May 2008 0.0; August 2008 0.0; November 0.0; February 2009 0.0; May 2009 0.0; August 2009 0.1; September 2009 0.3. Met with radiation oncologist and began process for salvage radiation. CT scan and bone scan done on October 8 (bone scan clean!).


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/14/2009 5:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you Sephie. I will keep all of you guys advice in mind. Cramps started hitting me earlier this evening, I suspect there won't be a lot of fun in the weeks ahead.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 9:05 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,392 posts in 329,223 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161774 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Lexi_40.
287 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
TiitFromEstonia, mattamx, Kent M., hulahoops1974, Anitas, exqualls, InTheShop, garyi, Hugo18, Everton, cppoly, elvin, iPoop