Post-Op Pathology and first day continence issues.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 10/15/2009 7:18 AM (GMT -6)   
October 14th was catheter removal day and I received my pathology report on my prostate. Gleason Score remained at 3+3 = 6 as it was when originally diagnosed. There were no positive margins. Tumors were found in both lobes and involved 3-5% of the prostate. There was no Seminal Vesicle, Perineural, Lymphovascular or Lymph node involvement, and the bladder neck was also cancer free. That was the best news I could have hoped for.

After the catheter was removed, I was told by the nurse to take my time getting up from the examination table and to get dressed with a pad and leave. I carefully sat up and immediately urinated on the floor. It was not unexpected but still came as a surprise and left me embarrassed. Later that day I attended a physiotherapy session on pelvic floor training and went home to Niagara-on-the-Lake.

The day progressed using 4 pads with plenty of urinary leakage. The first night proved to be somewhat of a success as I was able to get to the bathroom twice, holding my urine in, without leaking. The next morning I was able to shave prior to showering and held urine in control until just before the shower when I voided in the toilet. It was a pleasent surprise that I could do that on day two. Walking is proving to be a challenge with leakage, but hopefully over time, and practising the exercises, continence will improve. Somehow I feel that this is really good progress and I can't help but be pleased. yeah

Keep well,

Age 64. Diagnosed with Pca January 2009.
PSA 5.6, Gleason 3+3=6, T1c
TRUS biopsies of prostate left adenocarcinoma of prostate involving part of 1/4 biopsy fragments, less than 10% of the surface area involved, CT scan clear.
Treatment choice:
Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy - September 29/09. 
Pre-op PSA down to 5.28 which I atribute to visualization techniques and a new vegetarian diet.
Robotic Prostatectomy - 09/29/09, back home 10/02/09.
Pathology - 10/14/09  Gleason Score remained at 3+3 = 6 as it was when originally diagnosed. There were no positive margins. Tumors were found in both lobes and involved 3-5% of the prostate. There was no Seminal Vesicle, Perineural, Lymphovascular or Lymph node involvement, and the bladder neck was also cancer free.

Post Edited (Modelshipwright) : 10/15/2009 7:44:03 AM (GMT-6)

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 10/15/2009 7:44 AM (GMT -6)   
That is an excellent pathology report. Would love to trade for yours. While there are no guarantees, with your low tumor volume and staying a Gleason 6, highly probale that all the cancer was removed. You can start thinking about joining the Zero Club soon.

Don't feel embarassed about peeing on the floor after the cath removal, been there ,done that, they are use to that.

Your description so far is very normal and typical. Hopefully you will see day to day and week to week improvements on the incontinence front.

You are recovering fine, brother, keep up the good work

david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 10/15/2009 8:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Bill, an excellent report. The rest of it sounds perfectly normal for the first couple days post-catheter. I might even predict that you're gonna be an early finisher in that department. Now then, continue the walking and start adding stairs. If you can find a good multistory stairwell to use, it'd help to tighten up those muscles and assorted tissue on the pelvic floor. In the meantime, congratulations.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 10/15/2009 8:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Bill...fantastic sounds like you are well on your way in the recovery process. It took several months for me to get to the point you are at today.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08
                 12 month Oct 2009 .09 

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 10/15/2009 8:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Bill. Must yas GREAT NEWS.... If I can add my 2 cents. Walk and walk again. Not too much at first. Many small walks during the day.

Sounds like you are on your way.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next

O Buddy Boy
Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 106
   Posted 10/15/2009 9:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations, Bill!

My cath is coming out next Tuesday. At home -- my wife is the head nurse at my Urology clinic. Guess I know which room the cath removal will be done now.

Path report in another thread. Pretty good, but not quite as good as yours.

55 yo
DRE: Susp
PSA: 3.5
Gleason: 3+4/7
6/12 Cores Positive
1%, 3%, 8%, 15%, 12%
RALP: 10/0/09
PATH: Not back yet

Worried Guy
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3730
   Posted 10/15/2009 9:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news! I bought a pack of Prevail underpads to cover the couch, kitchen chair, and my spot in the bed. I left them there for about 2 weeks post catheter until I was 200% sure there would be no mistakes. I finally ended up bringing them down to the basement where they are real handy as solvent pads for cleaning gun parts. (Nowhere on the package do they say that - clearly their marketing department overlooked this opportunity.)
Canadians can use them for cleaning hockey equipment.
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7 Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm location: both lobes and apex. No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 10/05 10 weeks, Still no activity
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (I'm going to try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
9/17 2 months: Still 3 pads per day.
10/5 10 weeks: Still 3 pads per day. At this rate I'll be fine in 2012.
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 10/15/2009 10:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Fabulous news Bill!!!! Congrats and best wishes for a speedy recovery!!
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 9, 09 PSA <.01 Last Lupron Shot
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum

Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 10/15/2009 1:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news Bill......keep up the good work......
Diagnosed Oct 2009 during annual routine physical at age 58
PSA 4.37
10 biopsies - 3 positive all on one side
Gleason 3+3
Scheduled to see Dr Chin London Ont Dec 14th

Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 10/15/2009 2:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Bill, really good path report, congrats. The rest sounds typical and will only get better.


61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, March 18, 2018 10:01 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,940,983 posts in 322,705 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161119 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, abkmom24.
358 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
abkmom24, Rinzler, swimman, magoo2, PixieAdalira, Cary1963, garyi, Poppie, brucen36, PDXtransplant